Which of the following of the members of OPEC (Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries)?


Options: Algeria, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Kuwait,    Libya, United Arab Emirates, Nigeria,    Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Venezuela,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


What is the full form of AT in the IBM PC-AT?
Options: A. Applied Technology B. Advance Technology C. Additional Technology D. None of the Above

Ans:B,


Eugenics is the study of
Options: altering human beings by changing their genetic components,    people of European origin,    different races of mankind,    genetic of plants

Ans:A,A


1.Implementation phase is
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged.* (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 19

Ans:191. (A),191. (A)


. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
Options: A) EFTS B) MPG C) MIPS D) CPS

Ans:C,C


Information systems with common hardware, software, and network standards that provide easy access for end users and their networked computer systems. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: TCP/IP,    Protocol,    Open Systems,    Internetwork processor

Ans:C ,C


290. prthvee par uttaree golaardh mein sabase bada din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 joon, 21 joon


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which type of system hoard is the MOST likely candidate for processor upgrading if you want maximum performance and future compatibility?
Options: ML,    PCI,    ISA,    EISA

Ans:B ,B


292. saiman kameeshan ke bahishkaar ke dauraan laathee chaarj se kis neta kee mrtyu ho gayee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laala laajapat raay, laala laajapat raay


WTO, (World Trade Organization), WHO, (World Health Organization) and IDA (International Development Association) are ___ of General Assembly (UNO).
Options: principal organs,    other United Nations Organs,    specialized agencies and other autonomous organization,    they are independent agencies and not a part of UNO

Ans:C,C


The main types of air mass include maritime tropical(mT) maritime polar(mP) maritime arctic(mA)continental polar(cP)
Options: All of the above,    I, III, IV,    I, IV,    I, II

Ans:A,A


. Perforated paper used as input of output media is known as
Options: A) paper tapes B) magnetic tape C) punched papers tape D) card punch

Ans:9-A,9-A


First Afghan War took place in
Options: 1839,    1843,    1833,    1848

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { void v = 0; printf("%d", v); return 0; }
Options: Error: Declaration syntax error 'v' (or) Size of v is unknown or zero.,    Program terminates abnormally.,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:A ,A


Which is the language used in Bihar?
Options: Hindi,    Marathi and English,    Urdu,    Bangla

Ans:A,A


435. bhaarat ke kis raajy mein chaaval ka sabase adhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pashchimee bangaal, pashchimee bangaal


. An approach that permits the computer to work on several programs instead of one is
Options: A) On-line thesaurus B) Multiprogramming C) Over lapped processing D) Outline processor

Ans:C,C


To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? Each end of the trunk link must be set to the IEEE 802.1e encapsulation. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    2 and 4,    1 and 6

Ans:C ,C


4.Which of the following terms refers to the degree to which data in database system are accurate and correct?
Options: (A)Data security (B) Data validaity (C) Data independence (D) Data integrity 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


Which command would you place on interface connected to the Internet?
Options: ip nat inside,    ip nat outside,    ip outside global,    ip inside local

Ans:B ,B


4.Software design specification
Options: (A)Are statements, made in natural language to specify the system specification and constraints (B) An abstract description of software design, which is an extension of system requirement specification (C) Discusses the market policy of the system (D) None of these | 89 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: Path,    Address bus,    Route,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Manav adhikar divas
Options: NA

Ans: 14 sitambar,


What tool is used to test serial and parallel ports?
Options: high volt probe,    cable scanner,    loop backs (wrap plugs),    sniffer

Ans:C ,C


Microprogramming is
Options: assembly language programming,    programming of minicomputers,    control unit programming,    macro programming of microcomputers

Ans:C ,C


9.BISYNC is an abbreviation for
Options: (A)Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous (C) Binary digit (D) None of these 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


What device separates a single network into two segments but lets the two segments appear as one to higher protocols?
Options: Switch,    Bridge,    Gateway,    Router

Ans:B ,B


To produce high-quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a(n)
Options: RGB monitor,    plotter,    ink-jet printer,    laser printer

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the reading device which mades use of photosensors and laser technologies to interpret printed, typed or even hand-written data directly from the source documents?
Options: MICR,    OCR,    Mark-sensing device,    ATM

Ans:B ,B


once installed on a device, each Android Application lives in ...?
Options: NA

Ans:Security Sandbox ,Security Sandbox


3.A program that remains in the memory while other programs are executing
Options: (A)Resident Program (B) Non-Resident Program (C) Permanent Program (D) None of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


1.Which one is functional component ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Maintainability (C) Computation (D) Performance 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: a. CTRL + − b. CTRL + 0 c. CTRL + H d. CTRL + C

Ans:– b,– b


who was founder of mandi riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen

Ans:bahu sen ,bahu sen


Who founded the FSF?
Options: Linus Torvalds,    Richard Stallman,    Bob Young,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


225. vitaamin ch’ ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: eskorbik aml, eskorbik aml


8.In Access press…………………….to Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


The data bus in 8080A/8085 microprocessor is a group of
Options: eight bidirectional lines that are used to transfer 8 bits between the microprocessor and its I/O and memory,    sixteen bidirectional lines that are used for data transfer between the microprocessor and memory,    eight unidirectional lines that are used for I/O devices,    eight lines used to transfer data among the registers

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B,B


5.The record is the collection of
Options: (A)Fields (B) Files (C) Data base (D) None of these. 17

Ans:175. (A),175. (A)


973. phyooj kee taar kis padaarth kee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu, tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu


. To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


. What is the symbol for dividing? A ./ B. % C. & D. #
Options: A ./ B. % C. & D. #

Ans:– A ,/


Eritrea, which became the 182nd member of the UN in 1993, is in the continent of
Options: Asia,    Africa,    Europe,    Australia

Ans:B,B


3.Software implementation converts system specifications into
Options: (A)Development system (B) System decomposition (C) Executable system (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


. your presentation is ready to go, but you don’t know if PowerPoint is installed on the computer, you will use to present with what’s the safe way
Options: a. Save your presentation as a web page b. Set up your presentation to be ‘browse as a kiosk’ c. Use the Pack and Go wizard d. All of the above

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which field type will you select when creating a new table if you require to enter long text in that field?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. Currency d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Digitizers can be converted from "dumb" to "smart" through the addition of:
Options: a microprocessor,    an electromagnetic coupling,    keyboard,    a scanner

Ans:A ,A


Which type of system puts the user into direct conversation with the computer through a keyboard?
Options: Real time processing,    Interactive computer,    Batch processing,    Time sharing

Ans:B,(Banswer


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C

www.000webhost.com