Which of the following memories contains a thin film of magnetic material sandwitched between two permanent bias magnets?


Options: ROM,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory,    Bubble memory

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Soil is formed from the parent rock material by
Options: chemical decomposition,    physical decomposition,    biological decomposition,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


The first microprocessor built by the Intel Corpn. was called
Options: 8008,    8080,    4004,    8800

Ans:C,C


The combination of the top-down and the bottom-up approach may be referred to as an:
Options: interactive approach,    interpretive approach,    integrative approach,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: a. Re-format the spreadsheet b. Insert a row c. Increase the column width d. Use the spacebar

Ans:– b,– b


The symbols used in describing the syntax of a programming language are
Options: 0,    {},    "",    <>

Ans:D ,D


. What was the main disadvantage of vacuum tubes?
Options: A) They were larger in size B) They consumed a lot of electricity C) They produced heat and often burned out D) The operation cost was high

Ans:C,C


6.Match the following : A- Error handling : BError proneness: C- Error tolerance:: 1Extent to which a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of erroneous inputs.: 2- Extent to which a system allowed the user, to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system.: 3- Function of a computer system/ component that identify and respond to user or system errors to maintain normal or at the very least degraded operations.
Options: (A)A-3,B-2,C-1 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-1,C-3 (D) None of these 18

Ans:186. (A),186. (A)


12 varsh
Options: NA

Ans: 866. bhaarat mein kitane sthaanon par kumbh ka mela bharata hai?, 866. bhaarat mein kitane sthaanon par kumbh ka mela bharata hai?


Which of the following is/are Protocols of Application?
Options: FTP B. DNS C. Telnet D. All of above

Ans:– D ,


4.In designing a parallel program, one has to break the problem into discreet chunks of work that can be distributed to multiple tasks. This is known as
Options: (A)Decomposition (B) Partitioning (C) Compounding (D) Both A and B 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


What command is used to display the characteristics of a process?
Options: au,    ps,    du,    pid

Ans:B ,B


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called is
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


. Networking such as LAN, MAN started from

Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of
Options: silica,    carbon,    copper,    gold

Ans:A,A


The platform and the basement rock together form
Options: craton,    shield,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction positive and negative values exponentiation d. All of above

Ans:D,All of above


The storms or frontal systems develop where
Options: air is rising,    atmospheric pressure is low,    at the equator and in the mid-latitudes,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


laard kaining
Options: NA

Ans: 846. svatantrata ke baad deshee riyaasaton ke ekeekaran ke lie kaun uttaradaayee the?, 846. svatantrata ke baad deshee riyaasaton ke ekeekaran ke lie kaun uttaradaayee the?


Which programming language is much in vogue among users of microcomputers
Options: ALGOL,    APL,    LOGO,    FORTH

Ans:D ,D


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


The numbers in our worksheet look like this: You want them to look like this: $1,000.How can you accomplish this?
Options: a. None of these b. Select Format > Money from the menu c. Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar d. You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals.

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


What is the acronym for Single In-Line Memory Module?
Options: SIMM,    SILMM,    SM,    SMM

Ans:A ,A


211. banaaras hindoo vishvavidyaalay ke sansthaapak kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: madanamohan maalaveey, madanamohan maalaveey


Oldest Fort of HP
Options: bilaspur, nahan, suketi, kangra

Ans:kangra,kangra


You can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: a. Labels, values, and formulas b. Labe3ls and values but not formulas c. Values and formulas but not labels d. Formulas only

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


An application program interface (API) is which of the following?
Options: The same thing as ODBC.,    Middleware that does not provide access to a database.,    Middleware that provides access to a database.,    The same thing as JDBC.

Ans:C ,C


The trophy given for exemplary conduct displayed by an athlete during the Olympic games is
Options: Mohammad Toher Trophy,    Count Alberto Bonacossa Trophy,    Tokyo Trophy,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which step should you perform first before discharging a CRT?
Options: Remove the CRT from its housing,    Disconnect the CRT from the computer,    Remove the video assembly,    Turn power off before removing power source

Ans:D ,D


what is trik to remember the national park and animal husbandary
Options:

Ans:see in details,


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. Boot startup process
Options: a. Loads system files to RAM b. Checks the computer connections c. Clean up the computer memory d. Prepare the computer ready

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


. The command used to display all files (.exe) from the system
Options: a. Dir *.exe b. Dir *.exe/s c. Dir *.exe/all d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


oldest news paper of HP
Options: aap ka , fesla, hp news, kshetriya tej,khabar dhitra, khoj khabar

Ans:kshetriya tej,kshetriya tej


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the differences in the way words are pronounced according to context?
Options: continuous speech recognition,    connected word recognition,    isolated word recognition,    speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:C ,C


1.Transmission of data in one direction is called
Options: (A)Simplex (B) Duplex (C) Triplex (D) None of these 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


who was founder of tuglak dynasty?
Options:

Ans:gyasudin,


What is the significance of the J and K terminals on the J-K flip-flop?
Options: There is no known significance in their designations.,    The J represents "jump," which is how the Q output reacts whenever the clock goes HIGH and the J input is also HIGH.,    The letters represent the initials of Johnson and King, the co-inventors of the J-K flip-flop.,    All of the other letters of the alphabet are already in use.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following memory has the shortest access time?
Options: Virtual Memory B. Cache Memory C. External Memory D. Register

Ans:– D ,


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


Which of the following TTL subfamily is the fastest
Options: standard TTL,    high-speed TTL,    schottky TTL,    low-speed TTL

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a field type in access
Options: a. Memo b. Hyperlink c. Ole object d. Lookup wizard

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?
Options: Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Ans:C ,C


Navjot Singh Sidhu had a marvellous start to his ODI cricketing career.How many sixes did he hit in his innings of 73 runs on debut?
Options: 3,    6,    5,    10

Ans:A,A


Where are silicon chips manufactured in India?
Options: Chandigarh,    Punjab,    UP.,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:A ,A


Point out the correct statement which correctly allocates memory dynamically for 2D array following program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { int *p, i, j; /* Add statement here */ for(i=0; i<3; i++) { for(j=0; j<4; j++) { p[i*4+j] = i; printf("%d", p[i*4+j]); } } return 0; }
Options: p = (int*) malloc(3, 4);,    p = (int*) malloc(3*sizeof(int));,    p = malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));,    p = (int*) malloc(3*4*sizeof(int));

Ans:D ,D


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A,(Aanswer


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 21.

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


1.Clean room software development
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective is to develop zero-defect software. 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole

www.000webhost.com