The world famous Ajanta caves are situated in


Options: Orissa,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala,    Maharashtra

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


Which command is used to link the files?
Options: lk,    ln,    cp,    tar

Ans:B ,B


. In a table, ______(s) are displayed in the order in which they were entered. Most often this order is not useful.
Options: a. formula b. format c. layout d. record

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Integrated Circuits (Ics) are related to which generation of computers?
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:-C,-C


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 12 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255. 240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following, each data item contains at most 2 points
Options: List structure,    LISP,    List sorting,    List head

Ans:B ,B


The intersection of a column and row in a spreadsheet is called a bon or
Options: Key,    Field,    Cell,    Menu

Ans:C ,C


7.System procurement process involves
Options: (A)Specifying system requirement (B) Choosing suppliers (C) A and B both (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


Terminals are used to
Options: collect data from the physical system,    provide information for the manager,    communicate management decisions to the physical system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Excel worksheet cells work very similarly to what common element of the windows graphical user interface
Options: a. Option buttons b. List boxes c. Text boxes d. Combo boxes

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


. Which of the following is not anti-viruses software?
Options: A) NAV B) F-Prot C) Oracle D) McAfee

Ans:C,C


A relationship should be specified how in the ODL?
Options: One direction starting with the first class,    One direction starting with the second class,    Neither direction.,    Both directions.

Ans:D ,D


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following are word processing software?
Options:  A) WordPerfect, B) Easy Word, C) MS Word, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


A basic S-R flip-flop can be constructed by cross-coupling which basic logic gates?
Options: AND or OR gates,    XOR or XNOR gates,    NOR or NAND gates,    AND or NOR gates

Ans:C ,C


Planets are
Options: luminous heavenly bodies revolving around a star,    non-luminous heavenly bodies,    luminous heavenly bodies that twinkle,    luminous heavenly bodies that do not twinkle

Ans:B,B


  Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: Rehearsal B. Custom Slide show C. Slide Show Setup D. Slide Show View

Ans:– B ,


The most densely populated regions in the world are
Options: the monsoon climatic regions,    the equatorial regions,    the hot desert climatic regions,    the summer climatic regions

Ans:A,A


Permanent Secretariat to coordinate the implementation of SAARC programme is located at
Options: Dhaka,    New Delhi,    Colombo,    Kathmandu

Ans:D,D


When applying a square waveform to a capacitor, the circuit tends to:
Options: peak the voltage and round off the current waveforms,    peak the current and round off the voltage waveforms,    round off both the voltage and current waveforms,    peak both the voltage and current waveforms

Ans:B ,B


How many types of writs can be issued by the Supreme Court ?
Options: NA

Ans:5,5


In which area are job openings expected to decline in the future?
Options: computer operator,    data-entry operator,    application programmer,    system programmer

Ans:B ,B


What is the name of the temporary data storage area between a peripheral device and the CPU which compensates for the difference between their speeds?
Options: Backing storage,    Buffer,    Main storage,    Temporary storage

Ans:B,B


8.Parallel Overhead is
Options: (A)Observed speedup of a code which has been parallelized, defined as: wall-clock time of serial execution and wall-clock time of parallel execution (B) The amount of time required to coordinate parallel tasks. It includes factors such as: Task start-up time, Synchronizations, Data communications. | 129 (C) Refers to the hardware that comprises a given parallel system - having many processors (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint we can replace a font on all slides with another font using the …. option
Options: (A)Edit, Fonts (B) Tools, Fonts (C) Tools, Replace Fonts (D) Format, Replace Fonts 15

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: CTRL + C B. CTRL + Arrow key C. CTRL + S D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


. Workgroup means
Options: a. Computer in network b. Individual user c. Connection d. All of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?
Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,


Which is not application software?
Options: a. Windows NT b. Page Maker c. WinWord XP d. Photoshop

Ans:a,a


What is bytecode?
Options: Machine-specific code,    Java code,    Machine-independent code,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


369. lokasabha ke pahale adhyaksh kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: haan. vee arijeet, haan. vee arijeet


The lowermost and the oldest epoch of the Tertiary Period of geologic time is
Options: Pliocene,    Palaeozoic,    Holocene,    Palaeocene

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options: a. Wingdings b. Wingdings 3 c. Webdings d. Symbol

Ans: – D , – D


MAC is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique or multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued to ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:A ,A


2.To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: (A)Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application (B) Edit the hyperlink (C) Edit the data in a Excel source application (D) Use the Word menu bar and toolbars 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


The first Indian to receive Noble Prize in Literature was
Options: Mother Teresa,    C. V. Raman,    Rabindranath Tagore,    Sarojini Naidu

Ans:C,C


52. Ctrl + B
Options: a. Search the selected text b. Paste the selected text c. Bold the selected text d. Open the specified file

Ans:–  C ,–  C


12 varsh
Options: NA

Ans: 866. bhaarat mein kitane sthaanon par kumbh ka mela bharata hai?, 866. bhaarat mein kitane sthaanon par kumbh ka mela bharata hai?


The monsoon climatic regions are
Options: South-east Asia including Australia, Africa, America,    Europe and South America,    Asia, Africa and Antarctica,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?
Options: They all played for Pittsburgh,    They all won the Heisman Trophy,    They all led to Super Bowl titles,    They dont have any similarity

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following statements is true for the impedance of a series RC circuit?
Options: The impedance is greater than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance,    The impedance is equal to the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance,    The impedance is greater than either the resistance or capacitive reactance but less than their sum,    The impedance is less than the sum of the resistance and capacitive reactance

Ans:C ,C


. The toolbars that are displayed by default in the PowerPoint window includes
Options: a. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar b. Menu bar, standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar c. Standard toolbar, formatting toolbar, drawing toolbar, status bar d. Menu bar, standard toolbar, status bar, drawing toolbar

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Theory of Idealism was expounded by George Hegal, Bishop George and Berkeley According to this
Options: mathli is an illusion and that the only reality that which exists mentally,    good was pleasure and that evil was pain,    base of knowledge is sense-experience, that is, observations governed by scientific principles,    all knowledge is derived from sensory experience, by observing and experimenting

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following statements about PivotChart View is NOT true?
Options: a. It is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a table, query, or form. b. It can be used to view different levels of detail or to specify custom layout. c. It displays field values that can be switched for different views of data. d. It displays the same information as a crosstab query, except for the counts and sums of numeric fields.

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


. In what respect human beings are superior to computers?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Slavery D) Reliability

Ans:B,B


Balloons are filled with
Options: nitrogen,    helium,    oxygen,    argon

Ans:B,B


347. kis nadee ko bihaar ka shok kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kosee, kosee


315. prthvee aur soory ke beech dooree kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 karod kilomeetar, 15 karod kilomeetar


Which common bus specification provides the fastest data transfer rate?
Options: VL bus,    ISA,    PCI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


where is indian posture institure
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan

www.000webhost.com