. Which of the following is true?


Options: A) Fields are composed of bytes B) Records are composed of fields C) Fields are composed of characters D) All of above

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 15K amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?
Options: 0.0,    0.2,    5.0,    2.0

Ans:A ,A


In OLE DB, which of the following represents characteristics of the recordset abstraction?
Options: Properties,    Collections,    Methods,    Abstractions

Ans:A ,A


Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options:  Binary B.  Decimal C.  Hexadecimal D.  Octal

Ans:– A ,


Aggregation is which of the following?
Options: Expresses a part-of relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.,    Expresses a part-of relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.,    Expresses an is-a relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.,    Expresses an is-a relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.

Ans:A ,A


8.What is a stored question about information in a database?
Options: (A)Record (B) Field (C) Report (D) Query 4

Ans:48. (D),48. (D)


The logic 1 in positive logic system is represented by:
Options: zero voltage,    lower voltage level,    higher voltage level,    negative voltage

Ans:C ,C


Plants are killed in winter by frost
Options: because of desiccation and mechanical damage to the tissues,    because no photosynthesis takes place at such low temperature,    because respiration ceases at such low temperature,    because there is no transpiration

Ans:A,A


With which country India has the longest International boundary?
Options: NA

Ans:Bangladesh,Bangladesh


The tropical easterlies wind lie at
Options: 0-30? latitude,    30-60? latitude,    60-90? latitude,    10-40? latitude

Ans:A,A


Which is India's largest library with a collection of over 190 million volumes of reading and information material?
Options: National Book Trust,    National Library,    National Educational Resource Centre,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


2.Physical address in memory management is
Options: (A)Actual location in main memory (B) Memory location independent of current assignment of data to memory. (C) Memory location dependent to some known point. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


Susi Susanti, held the Grand Slam title in which of the following games
Options: Lawn Tennis,    Tennis,    Badminton,    volley ball

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(*ptr2), sizeof(**ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    2, 4, 4,    4, 4, 2,    2, 4, 8

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following action removes a sheet from workbook?
Options: a.  Select the sheet, then choose Edit >> Delete Sheet b.  Select the sheet then choose Format >> Sheet >> Hide c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Dr. Zakir Hussain was
Options: the first Muslim president of India,    first vice president of India,    first president of Indian National Congress,    first speaker of Lok Sabha

Ans:A,A


. Who built the first Mechanical Calculator
Options: Joseph Marie Jacquard B. John Mauchly C. Blaise Pascal D. Howard Aiken

Ans: – C ,


Most common disease of poultry in India is
Options: fowl pox,    tick fever,    ranikhet,    coryza

Ans:C,C


3.In Data flow (Activity model)
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements. 16

Ans:163. (A),163. (A)


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel
Options: 8080 microprocessor,    8085 microprocessor,    8086 microprocessor,    8082 microprocessor

Ans:A ,A


Identify the vector quantity from the following
Options: Heat,    Angular momentum,    Time,    Work

Ans:B,B


.   To create a PowerPoint presentation from a template
Options: a. Click File, New, select the presentations tab and choose a template b. Click File, New Template and choose a template c. Import a presentation template from PowerPoint’s template wizard d. Click Create Template from scratch, Now

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


A data dictionary is a special file that contains
Options: the names of all fields in all files,    the data types of all fields in all files,    the widths of all fields in all files,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: (A)F1 (B) F2 (C) F5 (D) F10 | 53 15

Ans:153. (C),153. (C)


basodan darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:chamba-bhatiyaat,chamba-bhatiyaat


A problem's _____ will answer the question, "What does the user want to see either printed or displayed on the screen?"
Options: Input,    Output,    Processing,    Purpose

Ans:B ,B


8.Generality is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:198. (A),198. (A)


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have 
Options: a. ALU b. Primary Storage c. Control unit d. All of above

Ans:1.d,1.d


An excellent linear programming software package for solving large-scale problems is
Options: MIDAS-2,    OPHELIE II,    PDQ/LP,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. IBM 7000 digital computer
Options: A) Belongs to second generation B) Uses VLSI C) Employs semiconductor memory D) Has modular constructions

Ans:6-D,6-D


When does Russia celebrates its Independence Day?
Options: 14th November,    8th October,    9th August,    12th June

Ans:D,D


5.In Windows operating system shortcut key CTRL+Windows Logo+F
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


3.CD defines
Options: (A)Computer device (B) Computer disk (C) Compact disk (D) None of these 17

Ans:173. (C),173. (C)


An integrated circuit is
Options: a complicated circuit,    an integrating device,    much costlier than a single transistor,    fabricated on a tiny silicon chip

Ans:D ,D


Switches operates in which layer of the OSI model?
Options: Physical layer B. Data link layer C. Network layer D. Transport layer

Ans:B,Data link layer


At cut off, the Q point is at
Options: upper end of the load line,    middle of the load line,    lower end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


. CAD software is most likely to be used by
Options: a. Web designer b. Engineers c. Project Manager d. Magazine Editor

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The two classifications of inputs are
Options: energies and maintenance,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal,    products and waste

Ans:C ,C


Modern Computers are very reliable but they are not
Options: A) Fast B) Powerful C) Infallible D) Cheap

Ans:-C,-C


Which gate sends on a pulse when it receives one at either or both of its terminals.
Options: NOR,    NOT,    OR,    NAND

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: A) Control Unit and Registers B) Registers and Main Memory C) Control unit and ALU D) ALU and bus

Ans:C,C


For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?
Options: Aluminium,    Copper,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:D,D


29. vedon kee or loton’ ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans:dayaanand sarasvatee ,dayaanand sarasvatee


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


7.In Excel you can quickly change the appearance of your work by choosing Auto Format from the ……….. Menu
Options: (A)Edit (B) View (C) Format (D) Tools 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A,A


. The processing speed of first generation computers was
Options: A) milliseconds B) microseconds C) nanoseconds D) picoseconds

Ans:A,A


22 maarch 1957
Options: NA

Ans: 765. rediyam kee khoj kisane kee?, 765. rediyam kee khoj kisane kee?

www.000webhost.com