Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory?


Options: SRAM,    DRAM,    EPROM,    All of the above

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


haneemain
Options: NA

Ans: rasoee gais jo upayog mein laaya jaata hai kee 387. phal?, rasoee gais jo upayog mein laaya jaata hai kee 387. phal?


4.Window class, onSize/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


. When using the MLA style, position explanatory notes either at the _____.
Options: a. top of the page as head notes or at the end of the paper as endnotes b. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the end of the paper as endnotes c. top of the page as head notes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes d. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes

Ans: – B , – B


. The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: a. insert b. file c. tools d. view

Ans:– c,– c


. What does the disk drive of a computer do?
Options: A) Rotate the disk B) Read the disk C) Load a program from the disk into the memory D) Both b and c

Ans:D,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...); display("Hello", 4, 2, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.0); return 0; } void display(char *s, int num1, int num2, ...) { double c; char s; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); c = va_arg(ptr, double); printf("%f", c); }
Options: Error: invalid arguments in function display(),    Error: too many parameters,    Error: in va_start(ptr, s);,    No error

Ans:C ,C


. In maximum, how many sheets can be set as default while creating new workbook?
Options: 254 B. 255 C. 256 D. No Limit

Ans:– B ,


Major Somnath Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. From where you can access Save command?
Options: a. Home tab b. Insert tab c. Review tab d. None of above

Ans:– D,– D


jim kaarbet neshanal paark naineetaal (uttaraakhand)
Options: NA

Ans: 887. kaun-sa abhyaarany jangalee haathiyon ke lie prasiddh hain?, 887. kaun-sa abhyaarany jangalee haathiyon ke lie prasiddh hain?


What do the following declaration signify? int *ptr[30];
Options: ptr is a pointer to an array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array of 30 pointers to integers.,    ptr is a array of 30 integer pointers.,    ptr is a array 30 pointers.

Ans:B ,B


6.An identification field in a record. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


The invention of the slide rule is attributed to
Options: Babbage,    Oughtred,    Pascal,    Napier

Ans:B ,B


What is the hexadecimal equivalent of a binary number 10101111
Options: AF,    9E,    8C,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


where is biggest glashior of HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Who directed the famous TV Serial 'Tandoori Nights'?
Options: Farukh Dhondy,    Jon AMiel,    Zohra Sehgal,    Saeed Jaffrey

Ans:B,B


Marketing research data is gathered by
Options: observation,    In-depth interviews,    controlled experiment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


In vulcanisation, natural rubber is heated with
Options: Carbon,    Silicon,    Sulphur,    Phosphorous

Ans:C,C


Simbalbara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Himachal Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.
Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B ,B


Which type of display is the latest to be used for portable computer?
Options: LED display,    LCD display,    Plasma display,    Electroluminescent display

Ans:D ,D


626. jain dharm ke pratham teerthankar kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: rshabhadev, rshabhadev


A pen shaped device which can sense light, and is used to point at spots on a video screen.
Options: Mouse,    Light pen,    Joystick,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options:  A) Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again., B) Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place, C) Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is not likely to occur in the near future?
Options: the presidential election will be done by pushing buttons at home.,    the political issue of establishing an information-assistance program will be raised.,    most workers will choose working at hoe, so the traditional workplace will disappear,    automation will reduce job opportunities, thus resulting in a lower standard of living.

Ans:B ,B


Where do you load the CD Rom drivers?
Options: Autoexec.bat,    Control Panel/Drivers,    Into Upper memory,    Config.sys

Ans:D ,D


Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of child table if that value does not exist in  the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does  not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The pyramidal peaks that form when several cirques chisel a mountain form three more sides are called
Options: horns,    cirques,    aretes,    medial moraines

Ans:A,A


The voltage across a 1N4001 is 0.93V when the current is 1A. What is the power dissipation of the diode for these values?
Options: 0.93 W,    0.93 V,    1 A,    9.3 W

Ans:A ,A


The temporary suspension of hostilities by mutual consent in order to stout a peace negotiation is called
Options: arbitration,    asylum,    armistice,    apartheid

Ans:C,C


8.The ascending order of a data hierarchy ios:
Options: (A)Bit, byte, field, record, file, database (B) Bit, byte, record, field, file, database (C) Byte, bit, field, record, file, database (D) Byte, bit, record, field, file, database 140 | 6

Ans:68. (D),68. (D)


When did Margaret Thatcher became the first women Prime Minister of Britain?
Options: 1998,    1989,    1979,    1800

Ans:C,C


Which of the following processor is software that accepts user ideas, manipulates and reorganises them in user-specified ways and then produces a refined model of those thoughts.
Options: Distribute,    Out-line,    Multi,    On-line

Ans:B ,B


Economic goods are
Options: all commodities that are limited in quantity as compared to their demand,    Commodities that is available according to their demand,    Commodities that is available more as compared to demand,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Conversion of an octal number 1258 to its decimal number is
Options: 9010,    8510,    8710,    9910

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel Charts tips can
Options: (A)Show the formatting of a data label (B) Show the name of a data series (C) Show the value of data point (D) Both (B) and (C) 18

Ans:179. (D),179. (D)


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


. ______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:4 – a ,4 – a


If you wanted to deny all Telnet connections to only network 192.168.10.0, which command could you use?
Options: access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet ,    access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 0.255.255.255 eq telnet,    access-list 100 deny tcp any 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23,    access-list 100 deny 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23

Ans:C ,C


. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
Options: Standard Formulas B. Array Formula C. Complex Formulas D. Smart Formula

Ans: – B ,


2.A packet sniffer is
Options: (A)a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness. (B) a tool used to quickly check computers on a network for known weaknesses. (C) an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (D) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access.

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C,C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint best way to insert a new slide in a presentation is to use the
Options: (A)Normal view (B) Special view (C) Slide show view (D) Slide sorter view 17

Ans:173. (D),173. (D)


kumaaragupt ne
Options: NA

Ans: 858. jagannaath mandir kis raajy mein hai?, 858. jagannaath mandir kis raajy mein hai?


2.Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: (A)Transitions command (B) Speaker notes command (C) Meeting minder command (D) Navigation commands 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


. Scandisk analyze and repair damage to which of the following?
Options: a. Physical clusters b. FAT c. Lost clusters d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


2.The following property determines what is displayed in a control.
Options: (A)The control source property (B) The display property (C) The comes from property (D) The data property 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


6.In File system architecture which is the correct arrangement from lower level to higher.
Options: (A)Device drives, basic file system, basic I/ O supervisor, logical I/O. (B) Basic file system, basic I/O, logical I/O, device drives. (C) Basic I/O, basic file system, logical I/O, device drives. (D) None of these. 17

Ans:176. (A),176. (A)


Which of the following is not a requirement of structured design?
Options: It should be made up of a hierarchy of modules,    It should use many GOTO statements,    The code should be executed in a top-to-bottom fashion within each module,    Each module should be as independent as possible of all other modules, except its parent

Ans:B ,B


7.Creating a data file means
Options: (A)Designing base and defining the structure of the database (B) Getting the information about database (C) Selecting data from database (D) Deleting data from database 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)

www.000webhost.com