In which year did Milkha Singh win the first National title in the 400 m race?


Options: 1955,    1956,    1957,    1970

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


Who wrote 'War and Peace'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mahatma Gandhi,    Charles Dickens,    Kipling

Ans:A,A


The main dividing line between the geological regions of the Indo Gangetic plain and the peninsula is
Options: the Vindhya range,    the Aravallis,    the Nilgiri hills,    the Satpwas

Ans:A,A


Which of the following have people traditionally done better than computers?
Options: recognizing relative importance,    finding similarities,    resolving ambiguity,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Molecule is
Options: The smallest particle of a substance that retains the properties of that substance,    A atom that has a shortage of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that has an excessive number of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that flows whenever there is an imbalance of electrical charges between two points

Ans:A ,A


. The default and maximum size of text field in access
Options: a. 50 and 255 characters b. 8 and 1 gb c. 266 characters & 64000 characters d. None of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Pipeline implement
Options: A . fetch operand B . calculate operand C . execute instruction D . all of above

Ans:D, all of above


74. bhaarat mein pahalee rel kahaan se kahaan tak chalee?
Options: NA

Ans: bambee (vartamaan mumbee) se thaane tak, bambee (vartamaan mumbee) se thaane tak


How many ODI matches had Farokh Engineer played throughout his career?
Options: 5,    10,    15,    9

Ans:A,A


. The shortcut key to open a task manager is:
Options: a. Alt + F1 b. Alt + Ctrl + Delete c. Alt + Tab d. F1

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Front-end processor is a _____ designed specifically to handle the communications processing task.
Options: ALU,    Control unit,    CPU,    Register

Ans:C ,C


The major crops found in Sudan are
Options: rice, barley, bananas, cocoa,    maize, cotton, bananas, groundnut,    bajra, oats, tobacco,    wool, wine, jute

Ans:B,B


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D,(Danswer


8.Which of the following data structure is linear data structure?
Options: (A)Trees (B) Graphs (C) Arrays (D) None of the above 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


You are working with three networks that have the network IDs 192.168.5.0, 192.168.6.0, and 192.168.7.0. What subnet mask can you use to combine these addresses into one?
Options: 255.255.252.0,    225.255.254.0,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.252

Ans:A ,A


Radioactive substance used in dating geological object is
Options: NA

Ans:C- 14,C- 14


0.Circuits that provide a communication path between two or more devices of a digital computer system is
Options: (A)Car (B) Bus (C) Truck (D) None of these 15

Ans:150. (B),150. (B)


Who was the father of Punched Card Processing?
Options: J Presper Eckert,    Charles Babbage,    Dr. Herman Hollerith,    Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


Which of the following types of decision-making would depend heavily on real-time information?
Options: strategic,    tactical,    operational,    nonprogrammable

Ans:C ,C


When typing in a word field manually, what must you press to insert the code’s braces?
Options: Ctrl + F6 B. Ctrl + F9 C. Alt + F11 D. Shift + F12

Ans:– B ,


Where is trilokinath temple in himachal
Options: NA

Ans:Lahaul Spiti,Mandi


G-15 is a group of
Options: developing countries,    non-aligned countries,    developed countries,    companies

Ans:A,A


9.The ________ can be programmed one time by either the manufacturer or the computer user. Once programmed, it cannot be modified.
Options: (A)RAM (B) ROM (C) PROM (D) EPROM 13

Ans:129. (C),129. (C)


The company that grew out of research at the MIT AI lab is:
Options: AI corp,    LMI,    Symbolics,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The national anthem was written by
Options: Bankim Chandra Chatterjee,    Rabindranath Tagore,    Sarat Chandra Chatterjee,    Aurobindo Ghosh

Ans:B,B


Which of following is not PowerPoint views?
Options: Page View B. Print View C. Normal View D. Outline View

Ans:– A ,


On a rainy day, small oil films on water show brilliant colours. This is due to
Options: dispersion,    interference,    diffraction,    polarization

Ans:B,B


How many primary partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


Intensity of sound at a point is ____ its distance from the source.
Options: directly proportional to,    inversely proportional to,    directly proportional to square of,    inversely proportional to square of

Ans:D,D


Hrishi Kesh Lath belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Una ,Una


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide
Options: (A)Highlighting (B) Dragging (C) Selecting (D) (B) and (C) both true 4

Ans:45. (D),45. (D)


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options: a. On the left of horizontal scroll bar b. On the right of horizontal scroll bar c. On the top of vertical scroll bar d. On the bottom of vertical scroll bar

Ans:– C,– C


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


. Taskbar is used for
Options: a. Navigation program b. Switching between program c. Start a program d. All of above

Ans: d, d


The terms "red book", "yellow book", and "orange book" refer to:
Options: SCSI,    ide,    floppy drive technology,    CD-ROM standards

Ans:D ,D


kolakaata
Options: NA

Ans: 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?, 917. sanvidhaan sabha ka asthaayee adhyaksh kise chuna gaya?


Neora Valley National Park
Options: West Bengal,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


970. san 1815 mein aatmeey sabha ka gathan kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: raaja raamamohan raay, raaja raamamohan raay


Heavy Water Project (Talcher) and Fertilizer plant (Paradeep) are famous industries of
Options: Orissa,    Tamil nadu,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


1.In Excel you can zoom a worksheet
Options: (A)With the mouse pointer in Print Preview (B) With the zoom button on the Print Preview toolbar (C) With the Zoom command on the view menu (D) All of the above 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


. VGA is
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


short cut for chinab sub rivers
Options:

Ans:china meena ki sena,china meena ki sena


. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: A) Memory address registers B) Memory data registers C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:C,C


157. The arranging of data in a logical sequence is called
Options: (A) Sorting (B) Classifying (C) Reproducing (D) Summarizing

Ans:157. (A),157. (A)


CD-ROM is a
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Memory register,    Magnetic memory,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


475. bhaarat chhodo aandolan kab shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 8 agast 1942, 8 agast 1942


Which is principal organ of the United Nations that as virtually accomplished its object?
Options: The Security Council,    The General Assembly,    The International Court of Justice,    The Trusteeship Council

Ans:D,D


494. ekjeema rog shareer ke kis ang ko prabhaavit karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tvacha, tvacha


The communication problem involves the
Options: analyst and the programmer,    manager and the analyst,    programmer and the computer,    operate and the computer

Ans:B ,B


What is the similarity between a structure, union and enumeration?
Options: All of them let you define new values,    All of them let you define new data types,    All of them let you define new pointers,    All of them let you define new structures

Ans:B ,B


7.The RAID (Redundant Array of Independent Disks) level one requires
Options: (A)Same disk space of the logical disk that it support. (B) Twice disk space of the logical disk that it support. (C) Thrice disk space of the logical disk that it support. (D) Half disk space of the logical disk that it support. 15

Ans:157. (B),157. (B)

www.000webhost.com