Which county did Sunil Gavaskar play for?


Options: Somerset,    Worcestershire,    Warwickshire,    Glamorgan

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


What is the most likely cause of an "FDD controller Failure" error message?
Options: you did not set the jumper on the floppy drive to drive A,    you forgot to flash CMOS,    you installed the floppy disk drive cable backward,    your computer's floppy drive is defective

Ans:C ,C


The ‘Sunway Taihulight’ has been declared as the fastest ……………….in the world.
Options: NA

Ans:Bullet Train,Bullet Train


5.The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: (A)An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type (B) In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. (C) A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (D),55. (D)


kunihar valley in which district
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:solan,solan


Which of the following control structures is used in every program?
Options: Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence,    Switching

Ans:C ,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation
Options: (A)File, print, preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


What's a web browser?
Options: A kind of spider,    A computer that stores WWW files,    A person who likes to look at websites,    A software program that allows you to access sites on the World Wide Web

Ans:D,D


Terminal Table
Options: a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure,    consists of a full or partial list of the tokens as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    contains all constants in the program

Ans:A ,A


How does a parallel port communicate information to a peripheral device?
Options: one bit at a time,    8 bytes at a time,    one byte at a time,    16,555 bytes at a time

Ans:C ,C


7.The following data structure is non-linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Stacks (D) None of the above 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


. to activate the previous cell in a pre-selected range, press
Options: a. the Alt key b. the Tab key c. the Enter key d. none of above

Ans:– d,– d


. To return the remainder after a number is divided by a divisor in EXCEL we use the function?
Options: a. ROUND ( ) b. FACT ( ) c. MOD ( ) d. DIV ( )

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following way(s) the information system and capability are related to each other:
Options: improved processing speed,    increased volume of activities,    faster retrieval of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


CPU speed of a personal computer is
Options: 32 KIPS B. 100 KIPS C. 1 MIPS D. None of these

Ans:– B ,


. During the boot process, the …. looks for the system file
Options: a. CD b. BIOS c. CPU d. DVD

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


8.Window class, onClick/1, defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


Which of the following is NOT a type of SQL constraint?
Options: PRIMARY KEY,    FOREIGN KEY,    ALTERNATE KEY,    UNIQUE

Ans:C ,C


Shortcut Notation for groups of four Binary Digits is called ____________ Number System.
Options: A. Unicode B. Decimal C. Binary D. Hexadecimal

Ans:D,


The general systems model of the firm can be used
Options: to solve problems in college classes,    to ease the transition into a new company, upon graduation,    to solve problems as a manager,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The term 'Chukker' is used in
Options: Polo,    Horse racing,    Wrestling,    Rifle shooting

Ans:A,A


Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: Quick Response System B. Real Time System C. Time Sharing System D. Batch Processing System

Ans:– B ,


The landforms that are created by massive earth movements due to place tectonics are called
Options: structural landforms,    weathering landforms,    erosional landforms,    depositional landforms

Ans:A,A


What is a MAC?
Options: A Computer made by Apple,    Memory Address Corruption,    Mediocre Apple Computer,    Media Access Control

Ans:D,D


A step-down transformer has turns ration of 5:1. If the primary voltage is 120 Vrms, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 12 V,    18 V,    24 V,    30 V

Ans:C ,C


Milkha Singh Stood ____ in 1960 Olympics, in Athletics.
Options: fourth in 400m final,    second in 400m final,    eighth in 50km walk,    seventh in 800m final

Ans:A,A


6.When is a system where each sub-system can respond to generated event are referred as ?
Options: (A)Event driven control system (B) Object oriented model (C) Manager control model (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


Oldest riyasat of HP
Options: sirmaur, suketi, trigart, bahroli

Ans:trigart,trigart


In 1983, which person was the first to offer a definition of the term 'computer virus'?
Options: McAfee,    Smith,    Cohen,    Norton

Ans:C,C


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options:  A) ‘Data Source’ button, B) ‘Edit’ button, C) ‘Edit Data Source’ button, D) ‘Data editing’ button,

Ans:-C,-C


Dr. Y.S. Parmar University of Horticulture and Forestry was established in the year
Options: NA

Ans:1985,1985


Who did The Rock beat to win his first WWE Title?
Options: Triple H,    Stone Cold Steve Austin,    Mankind,    Bret Hart

Ans:C,C


Modern Indo-Aryan languages are based on an ancient language called
Options: Hindi,    Sanskrit,    Kannada,    Tamil

Ans:B,B


787. sanvidhaan sabha kee pahalee baithak kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 9 disambar, 1946, 9 disambar, 1946


940. bhaarat mein kis prakaar kee vidyut ka sarvaadhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taap vidyut, taap vidyut


A translator is best described as
Options: an application software,    a system software,    a hardware component,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


0.UNIX recognizes following I/O devices
Options: (A)Disk and Tape drives (B) Terminals (C) Communication lines (D) All the above.

Ans:290. (D),290. (D)


56. bhaarat ka raashtreey ped kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baragad, baragad


A database management system (DBMS) is a:
Options: hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.,    hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.,    software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled access to a database.,    software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled access to a database.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to copy a block of text from one part of a table to another?
Options: a. Press [Ctrl]+[C] and [Ctrl]+[V]. b. Right-click, choose from the shortcut menu Copy and Paste. c. Press [Ctrl]+[+] and [Ctrl]+[-]. d. From the ribbon, select Copy and Paste.

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


697. pratham baudh kaunsil kab, kahaan aur kisake shaasanakaal mein huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 483 bch, raajagrh, ajaatashatru, 483 bch, raajagrh, ajaatashatru


. How to specify cell range from A9 to A99 in Excel?
Options: a. (A9, A99) b. (A9 to A99) c. (A9 : A99) d. (A9 – A99)

Ans:– c,– c


9.SizerClient in window programming ?
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels. (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


. Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: a. Quick Response System b. Real Time System c. Time Sharing System d. Batch Processing System

Ans: b, b


Which team did Sachin Tendulkar play for in the Ranji Trophy when he made his debut in first class cricket?
Options: Karnataka,    Delhi,    Mumbai,    Kerala

Ans:C,C


What DOS program can you run to see which serial ports are detected?
Options: comdiag,    MSD,    command.com,    SDET

Ans:B ,B


. The command refreshes the screen and places the cursor at the top left corner of screen
Options: a. CLS b. Clear c. Dir d. CHKDSK

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


What do you mean by one to many relationship between Student and Class table?
Options: a. One student can have many classes b. One class may have many student c. Many classes may have many students d. Many students may have many classes

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Ctrl + K
Options: Insert Page Humber B. Insert Hyperlink C. Insert Header D. Insert Footer

Ans:– B ,


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D,D

www.000webhost.com