Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.


Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are kinds of instructions?
Options: Input,    Arithmetic,    Conditional branching,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


4.Bubble Memory is
Options: (A)nonvolatile (B) volatile (C) permanent (D) None of these 14

Ans:144. (A),144. (A)


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint best way to insert a new slide in a presentation is to use the
Options: (A)Normal view (B) Special view (C) Slide show view (D) Slide sorter view 17

Ans:173. (D),173. (D)


Where is mindal devi mandir in HP
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The principal copper deposits of India lie in which of the following places?
Options: Hazaribag and Singbhum of Bihar,    Khetri and Daribo areas of Rajasthan,    Anantapur in Andhra Pradesh,    Siwaliks in Uttar Pradesh and in Karnataka

Ans:A,A


neel
Options: NA

Ans: 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?, 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?


When you have finished entering information into a form
Options: the template is written to the data file,    the contents of the form are written to the data file,    the contents of the form can be printed,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?
Options: New modules can be built to support specific business needs,    Performance improves for compiled SQL statements,    Results in a thinner client and database server,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


The contents of information are stored in
Options: Memory data register B. Memory address register C. Memory arithmetic registers D. Memory access register

Ans:– A ,


Who is the author of 'Tom Sawyer'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mark Twain,    John Ruskin,    William Shakespeare

Ans:B,B


Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory,    the speed of CPU is increased,    the speed of I/O processor is increased,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


What is the middle name of Parthiv Patel?
Options: Rohan,    Jaichandra,    Ajay,    Karan

Ans:C,C


10. What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character
Options: a. 163 b. 1638 c. 16038 d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Bile is stored in human beings in the
Options: NA

Ans:Ans:-Gall bladder,Ans:-Gall bladder


Direct Numerical Control means:
Options: using several computers to control one large machine,    using one computer to control several machines,    complete elimination of a need for a human operator.,    eliminating computers from the manufacturing process

Ans:B ,B


What happens when you release mouse pointer after you drop the primary key of a table into foreign key of another table?
Options: a. A relationship is created b. Edit relationship dialog box appears c. Error occurs d. Nothing happens

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following is the preferred way to recover a database after a transaction in progress terminates abnormally?
Options: Rollback,    Rollforward,    Switch to duplicate database,    Reprocess transactions

Ans:A ,A


What is the middle name of Ashish Nehra?
Options: Diwansingh,    Karansingh,    Ramsingh,    Kulwaniram

Ans:A,A


'Bagh', a village in Gwalior is famous for
Options: Sculptures,    Architecture,    Cave Painting,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


The table created by lexical analysis to describe all literals used in the source program, is
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:B ,B


What does SSL stand for?
Options: Secure Socket Layer,    System Socket Layer,    Superuser System Login,    Secure System Login

Ans:A,A


A logical description of some portion of database that is required by a user to perform task is called as
Options: System View B. User View C. Logical View D. Data View

Ans:– B ,


. Referential integrity can be enforced if both _______________ belong to the same Microsoft Access database.
Options: a. queries b. fields c. records d. tables

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Bhgwan Parshuram JVP
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


.   Which of the following best describes serifs?
Options: a. Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters b. Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance c. Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter d. Serif font are very simple in appearance

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which of the following is not an example of a value?
Options: a. 350 b. May 10, 2001 c. 0.57 d. Serial Number 50771

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Gangotri National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttarakhand,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


4.A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as
Options: (A)Flowchart (B) Algorithm (C) Program (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


Who was the first Indian batsman to have achieved 300 runs in an innings in Tests?
Options: Sachin Tendulkar,    Sourav Ganguly,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Virender Sehwag

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is invalid statement?
Options: a. Sheet tabs can be colored b. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet c. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text d. The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

Ans:– d,– d


Which device is required for the Internet connection?
Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


2.In shared Memory:
Options: (A)Here all processors access, all memory as global address space (B) Here all processors have individual memory (C) Here some processors access, all memory as global address space and some not (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


A half byte is know is
Options: Data,    Bit,    Half byte,    Nibble

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; i = printf("How r u\n"); i = printf("%d\n", i); printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: How r u 7 2,    How r u 8 2,    How r u 1 1,    Error: cannot assign printf to variable

Ans:B ,B


Hermann Scheer (Germany) received right Livelihood Award in 1999 for
Options: his indefatigable work for thepromotion of solar energy worldwide,    his long standing efforts to end the impunity of dictators,    showing that organic agriculture is a key to both environmental sustainability and food security,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


378. gaandhee jo apane raajaneetik guru tha?
Options: NA

Ans: gopaal krshn gokhale, gopaal krshn gokhale


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as
Options: Labour Party,    Nazi Party,    Ku-Klux-Klan,    Democratic Party

Ans:B,B


olivar aur vilivar raeet bandhu
Options: NA

Ans: 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?, 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?


Which of the following refers to a cursor type that when the cursor is opened, a primary key value is saved for each row in the recordset; when the application accesses a row, the key is used to fetch the current values of the row?
Options: Forward only,    Static,    Keyset,    Dynamic

Ans:C ,C


. A ________ is a unit of information in a ________
Options: a. record, field b. field, record c. data source, field d. record, data source

Ans:– b,– b


The process of destruction or dying of fronts is called
Options: fromtogenesis,    frontolysis,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Electron flow assumes charges flow from?
Options: NA

Ans:Negative to Positive ,Negative to Positive


The number of g-molecule of oxygen in 6.02 x 1024CO molecules is
Options: 1 gram of molecule,    0.5 gram of molecule,    5 gram of molecule,    10 gram of molecule

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com