Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?


Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or _____
Options: bytes,    kilobytes,    decimal bytes,    bits

Ans:D ,D


In synchronous transmission data from various users
Options: Require header,    Do not require header,    Sometimes require header,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


4.Software design specification
Options: (A)Are statements, made in natural language to specify the system specification and constraints (B) An abstract description of software design, which is an extension of system requirement specification (C) Discusses the market policy of the system (D) None of these | 89 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A,(Aanswer


0. What is the use of “All Caps” feature in MS-Word?
Options: It changes all selected text into Capital Letter B. It adds captions for selected Image C. It shows all the image captions D. None of the above

Ans: – A ,


The equipment with which the computer talks to its users is called a
Options: word processor,    peripheral,    software,    diskette

Ans:B ,B


5.Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas ?
Options: (A)Title bar (B) Menu bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar Answer Sheet

Ans:225. (C),225. (C)


Brass gets discoloured in air because of the presence of which of the following gases in air?
Options: Oxygen,    Hydrogen sulphide,    Carbon dioxide,    Nitrogen

Ans:B,B


Which of the following files will displayed by this command cat *ch*
Options: patch,    catch,    .ch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A ,A


1.Which type of design problem in file system
Options: (A)how the file system should look to the user (B) algorithm and data structure must be created to map the logical file system onto the secondary storage device (C) Both A and B above (D) none of the above 25

Ans:251. (C),251. (C)


Intranets and extranets can use their network fire walls and other security features to establish secure Internet links within an enterprise or with its trading partners. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:B ,B


The ratio of the weight of water vapour to the total weight of air (including the water vapor) is called
Options: specific humidity,    mixing ratio,    relative humidity,    absolute humidity

Ans:A,A


1.In Windows operating system Shortcut for copy is
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu B. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column C. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column D. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– D ,


The texture of a soil refers to
Options: the size distribution of the mineral particles composing the soil,    the distribution of mineral particles in the soil,    the crystal distribution in soil,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Data link layer retransmits the damaged frames in most networks. If the probability of a frame's being damaged is p, what is the mean number of transmissions required to send a frame if acknowledgements are never lost.
Options: P I (K + 1),    KIK (1 + F),    1/ (1 - F),    K I (K - P)

Ans:C ,C


In which of the following situations might a blind search be acceptable?
Options: real-life situation,    complex game,    small search space,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


0.In Excel you can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: (A)FTP wizard (B) Internet assistant wizard (C) Intranet wizard (D) Import wizard 15

Ans:150. (B),150. (B)


Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a. Getting Started b. Clip Art c. Word Art d. Search Results

Ans:– C ,– C


Finding the location of the element with a given value is:
Options: a. Traversal b. Search c. Sort d. None of above  

Ans:b,b


The South Frigid Zone is the region
Options: lying between 66(1/2)? south and 90? south,    lying between the Antarctic circle to the south pole,    has the coldest climate throughout the year,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


'Global 500' awards are given for the outstanding achievement in which of the following fields?
Options: Campaign against AIDS,    Population control,    Protection of environment,    Elimination of illiteracy

Ans:C,C


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays only text (title and bullets) is
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 13

Ans:134. (D),134. (D)


. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: a. Text Constant b. Number Constant c. Circular Reference d. All of them

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


Which REQUIRES an anti-static bag for transport?
Options: Monitor,    Floppy disks,    Power supply,    I/O controller

Ans:D ,D


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


In magnetic disks, data is organized on the platter in a concentric sets of rings called
Options: sector,    track,    head,    block

Ans:B ,B


9.In Excel the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be presse(D) for creating a chart from the selected cells
Options: (A)F3 (B) F5 (C) F7 (D) F11 3

Ans:29. (D),29. (D)


The calculation instructions in an algorithm should state _____.
Options: Only what is to be calculated,    Only how to calculate something,    Both what is to be calculated and how to calculate it,    Both what is to be calculated and why is it calculated

Ans:C ,C


A scheme describes
Options: data elements,    records and files,    record relationships,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Arithmetic operation are coded in
Options: Decision symbols,    Input/Outpur(I/0),    Processing symbols,    Terminal symbols

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following applications uses the UNIX as an operating system ?
Options: NA

Ans:Internet servers, Mobile devices, Work station,Internet servers, Mobile devices, Work station


When the batsman, in cricket, is out without scoring a single run, is called
Options: drive,    duck,    flight,    googly

Ans:B,B


Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: frames B. hyperlinks C. web toolbar D. all of the above

Ans:– B ,


Alex is required to provide information on how many people are using the network at any one time. Which network will enable him to do so?
Options: Server-based,    Token-Ring,    Ethernet,    Star

Ans:A ,A


. What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: A) Display screen B) Soft copy terminal C) Hard copy terminal D) Plotter

Ans:C,C


kachcha tivu dveep aur nyoomoor dveep
Options: NA

Ans: 881. bhaarat ka uttar se dakshin tak vistaar kitana hai?, 881. bhaarat ka uttar se dakshin tak vistaar kitana hai?


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


310. vah ekamaatr grah kaunasa hai jo apanee dhuree par poorv se pashchim disha mein ghoomata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr, shukr


Which of the following statements are true regarding the command ip route 172.16.4.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.4.2? The command is used to establish a static route. The default administrative distance is used. The command is used to configure the default route. The subnet mask for the source address is 255.255.255.0.
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


1.A term used for diskette is
Options: (A)disk cartridge (B) disk pack (C) floppy disk (D) none of these 12

Ans:121. (C),121. (C)


The habitats valuable for commercially harvested species are called
Options: coral reefs,    sea grass bed,    hot spots,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


3.Window class, onMenuSelect/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


439. do baar nobal puraskaar praapt karane vaale pratham vyakti kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maidam mairee kyooree, maidam mairee kyooree


What expansion types do most pll/plll motherboards support?
Options: MCA, PCI,    ISA, EISA,    ISA, PCI, AGP,    ISA, VESA, PCI

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com