The currency convertibility concept in its original form originated in


Options: Wells Agreement,    Bretton Woods Agreement,    Taylors Agreement,    None of the above

Ans:B,B

More Indian Economy Related questions:


. Which of the following is not an action query?
Options: a. add b. delete c. make-table d. update

Ans:– a,– a


Pakistan left the Commonwealth in 1972, but rejoined as 49th member of the Commonwealth in
Options: 1984,    1991,    1997,    2000

Ans:B,B


. You can move a window to a different position on your screen by dragging it by its
Options: a. Move handle b. Tail c. Status bar d. Title bar

Ans: a, a


An example of digital, rather than analog, communication is
Options: DDD,    DDS,    WATS,    DDT

Ans:B ,B


82. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke pahale mahaasachiv kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: trigvelee, trigvelee


. Which of the following is first generation computer?
Options: A) EDSAC B) IBM 1401 C) CDC 1604 D) ICL 2950

Ans:0-A,0-A


494. ekjeema rog shareer ke kis ang ko prabhaavit karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tvacha, tvacha


. An enterprise solution with data storage, a client interface and a security system is a(n) __________ system.
Options: a. 2-tier b. 3-tier c. 4-tier d. n-tier

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Rukti jharna is located in which district
Options: kinnaur, lahaul, kullu, chamba

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


Client/server security includes which of the following?
Options: Physical security,    Change control security,    Measures taken to secure all systems,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following action removes a sheet from workbook?
Options: a.  Select the sheet, then choose Edit >> Delete Sheet b.  Select the sheet then choose Format >> Sheet >> Hide c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


A computer program that converts assembly language to machine language is
Options: Compiler,    Interpreter,    Assembler,    Comparator

Ans:C ,C


6.In Excel the following describes how to select all the cells in a single column?
Options: (A)Right click on column and select Pick from list (B) Use data – text to columns menu item (C) Left click on the gray column title button (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


The register which keeps track of the execution of a program and which contains the memory address of the instruction currently being executed is known as
Options: Index register,    Memory address register,    Program counter,    Instruction register

Ans:C ,C


The major motion of the planet earth includes
Options: rotation,    revolution,    both (a) and (b),    any of these depending upon the question under construction

Ans:C,C


0.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Entered assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


2.The following property determines what is displayed in a control.
Options: (A)The control source property (B) The display property (C) The comes from property (D) The data property 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


. A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


. Essential files of MS DOS are
Options: a. Command . com b. Io.sys c. Msdos.sys d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


A device used to measure the circuit density of a chip is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    LSI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What James Watt invented?
Options: Diving bell,    Steam boat,    Hot air balloon,    Rotary steam engine

Ans:D,D


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RL circuit?
Options: The total voltages is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


A disk storage medium in the form of an assembly containing a single rigid magnetic disk permenently is
Options: fixed disk,    disk cartridge,    card punch,    card reader

Ans:B ,B


Who made Nagarkot Killa
Options: veer singh, saleem shah sur, Susharma, ashok, sansar chand

Ans:C,Susharma


. Generally, the DATE is entered in the form
Options: a. DD-YY-MM b. YY-DD-MM c. MM-YY-DD d. MM-DD-YY

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


5.Enrichment is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


The first BRICS film festival was organised in
Options: NA

Ans:New Delhi,New Delhi


To remove duplicate rows from the results of an SQL SELECT statement, the ________ qualifier specified must be included.
Options: ONLY,    UNIQUE,    DISTINCT,    SINGLE

Ans:C ,C


The first black American to win the Nobel Prize for literature is
Options: Aurthe Ashe,    Martin Luther King,    Toni Morrison,    Nelson Mandela

Ans:C,C


. Operating system, editors, and debuggers comes under?
Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utilities D) None of the above

Ans:A,A


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


Nitrogen is fixed in ecosystems in ways stated below. Which one of the statements below is false?
Options: By cyanobacteria,    By electrical discharges in the atmosphere,    By industrially synthesised fertilizer,    By denitrification

Ans:D,D


Which command will show you whether a DTE or a DCE cable is plugged into serial 0?
Options: sh int s0,    sh int serial 0,    show controllers serial 0,    show serial 0 controllers

Ans:C ,C


. To prevent the addition and deletion of files on a disk or tape we use
Options: a. Format b. Write protect c. Create back up d. None of above

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


. To get to the ‘Symbol’ dialog box, click on the ______ menu and choose ‘Symbol’.
Options: a. Insert b. Format c. Tools d. Table

Ans: – A , – A


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


0.In Excel the drag and drop method of copying or moving
Options: (A)Can be used between worksheets but not workbooks (B) Can be used between workbooks but not worksheets (C) Can be used between workbooks but not worksheets (D) None 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


.  A(n) _______ is major object that completes an action or a set of actions.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


WTO, (World Trade Organization), WHO, (World Health Organization) and IDA (International Development Association) are ___ of General Assembly (UNO).
Options: principal organs,    other United Nations Organs,    specialized agencies and other autonomous organization,    they are independent agencies and not a part of UNO

Ans:C,C


You want to improve network performance by increasing the bandwidth available to hosts and limit the size of the broadcast domains. Which of the following options will achieve this goal?
Options: Managed hubs,    Bridges,    Switches,    Switches configured with VLANs

Ans:D ,D


2.In a Heap tree values in a node is greater than
Options: (A)every value in left sub tree and smaller than right sub tree (B) every value in children of it (C) Both of above conditions are true (D) None of above conditions are true 5

Ans:52. (B),52. (B)


A self-relocating program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


In the following code what is 'P'? typedef char *charp; const charp P;
Options: P is a constant,    P is a character constant,    P is character type,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


Solar eclipse will take place when
Options: the sun is between the moon and the earth,    the earth is between the moon and the sun,    the moon is between the sun and the earth,    the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth

Ans:C,C


Which of the following IP address class is Multicast
Options: Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D

Ans:– D ,


Straight-line operations:
Options: must be limited to two per workpiece,    must be parallel to one of the axes of the coordinate system,    can include diagonal cuts if they aren't curved,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A checksum digit is used for detecting Errors in
Options: Data transmission,    Arithmetic operations,    Logical operations,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


1.In system models, object is
Options: (A)An entity that has a state and defined set of operations that operates on that state (B) Software program (C) Programming language, that develops any given program (D) None of these 10

Ans:101. (A),101. (A)


Which of the following symbol modes are used to input of graphics to General CAD system?
Options: Live and Rectangle mode,    Arc and Circle mode,    Dimension and Alphanumeric mode,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com