Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?


Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D,D

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


biggest artificial lake in HP
Options:

Ans:gobindsagar lake,gobindsagar lake


. Which of the following views displays the field name, description, and properties of a table?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Layout View d. Table View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


To exit the PowerPoint
Options: a. click the application minimize button b. click the document close button c. double click the applications control menu icon d. double click the document control menu icon

Ans: – C , – C


3.What is the primary difference between a pivot table report and a cross tab query?
Options: (A)A pivot table report can contain sums, counts, and averages while a cross tab query cannot. (B) You can’t pivot a cross tab query (C) A cross tab query lets you group similar items. A pitot table report does not (D) None of above 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


. When increasing the Control Padding, space is added where?
Options: a. Between the content of the controls and the outside edge of then controls b. Between all controls c. Between the control and the Form’s edge d. Between controls and gridlines

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


7.In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
Options: (A)Double click any cell in the column (B) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column (C) Click the column heading (D) Click the column label 12

Ans:127. (C),127. (C)


The first step in systems Development Life Cycle is
Options: database design,    system design,    preliminary investigation and analysis,    graphical user interface

Ans:C ,C


When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS-based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?
Options: By default, all VLANs are allowed on the trunk.,    No VLAN's are allowed, you must configure each VLAN by hand.,    Only configured VLAN's are allowed on the link.,    Only extended VLAN's are allowed by default.

Ans:A ,A


5.Thrashing
Options: (A)the high paging activity (B) is spending more time in paging than executing (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 27

Ans:275. (C),275. (C)


We can know about early vedic period from
Options: archaeological excavations,    the Rig Veda,    Jatak Katha,    contemporary culture

Ans:B,B


The Strategic Computing Program is a project of the:
Options: Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency,    National Science Foundation,    Jet Propulsion Laboratory,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


299. resham ke keede kis vrksh kee komal pattiyon par paale jaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: shahatoot, shahatoot


MS-DOS developed in
Options: a. 1991 b. 1984 c. 1971 d. 1961

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


height of highest lake in HP
Options: 4204m, 3968m, 4806m, 4800m

Ans:4800 meter,4800 meter


raibeej ya haidrophobiya
Options: NA

Ans: 818. dakshin bhaarat ka sarvochch parvat shikhar kaunasa hai?, 818. dakshin bhaarat ka sarvochch parvat shikhar kaunasa hai?


The computers that we use are digital whereas we live in an analog world which means that we have to translate analog data into digital data. What is the name of the circuit which helps us in this conversion?
Options: D/A converter,    A/D converter,    Voice recognition,    Adapter

Ans:B ,B


2.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


. Which of the following method can insert a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Right click on the Slide panel and choose New Slide b.  From Insert menu choose New Slide c.  Click on New Slide button on toolbar d.  All of above

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


947. ledee vith da laimp’ ke naam se kaun prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: phlorens naitingel, phlorens naitingel


When a bearing in the power supply fan goes out, what should you replace?
Options: fan,    case,    bearing,    power supply

Ans:D ,D


.   Which command select all object at one time when selecting multiple objects to be deleted?
Options: a. Alt + a b. Ctrl + a c. Shift + Enter d. Edit, Select All

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following statements is not true
Options: (A)Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares, circles and straight lines (B) The text in a text box can’t be formatted (C) The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows, and more (D) Ctrl + S save the document 16

Ans:167. (B),167. (B)


The imitation of one device or system by another is
Options: Simulation,    Emulation,    Resilience,    Compaction

Ans:B ,B


. What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: a. Spreadsheet program b. Database program c. Word processor program d. Desktop publisher program

Ans:– a,– a


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C ,C


What does the passive command provide to dynamic routing protocols?
Options: Stops an interface from sending or receiving periodic dynamic updates.,    Stops an interface from sending periodic dynamic updates but not from receiving updates.,    Stops the router from receiving any dynamic updates.,    Stops the router from sending any dynamic updates.

Ans:B ,B


A 4 KHz noise less channel with one sample ever 125 per sec is used to transmit digital signals. If Delta modulation is selected, then how many bits per second are actually sent?
Options: 32 kbps,    8 kbps,    128 kbps,    64 kbps.

Ans:B ,B


Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as
Options: Labour Party,    Nazi Party,    Ku-Klux-Klan,    Democratic Party

Ans:B,B


Gasota Mela
Options:

Ans:,


. Find can be used to
Options: a. Locate a program b. Locate a document c. Locate a network computer d. All of above

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory?
Options: mv *.* /bin/,    mv * /bin/*,    mv * ../bin,    mv * ../bin *.*

Ans:C ,C


. Which file system Windows 95 typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


19. Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with _____ margins.
Options: a. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom b. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom c. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom d. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom

Ans:– C ,– C


Badrinath is situated on the bank of river
Options: Ganga,    Yamuna,    Alaknanda,    Saraswathi

Ans:C,C


Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: a. File, add a new slide b. Insert, New slide c. File Open d. File, New

Ans: – B , – B


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint press animation effects allows you to
Options: (A)Add clip art images to your slides (B) Create a custom transition to the nect slide (C) Show bullet items as they are discussed (D) None of above 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B ,B


2.A set or resource allocations such that the system can allocate resources to each process in some order, and still avoids a deadlock is called
Options: (A)unsafe state (B) safe state (C) starvation (D) greedy allocation 22

Ans:222. (B),222. (B)


Which shell's wild-cards is used to match a single character?
Options: *,    ?,    [ijk],    [!ijk]

Ans:B ,B


.   You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button in the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. A and b

Ans:5 – B ,5 – B


Needing to using more complicated SQL in database applications is a(n) ________ of normalization.
Options: advantage,    disadvantage,    either an advantage or disadvantage,    neither an advantage nor disadvantage

Ans:B ,B


A systems programming language for microcomputers in the Intel family is
Options: PL/C,    PL/CT,    PL/M,    PLA

Ans:C,(Canswer


ASCII stands for
Options: American standard code for information interchange,    All purpose scientific code for information interchange,    American security code for information interchange,    American Scientific code for information interchange

Ans:A ,A


The region of three W's that is wheat, wool and wine is
Options: mediterranean climatic regions,    china type climatic regions,    steppe type climatic regions,    equatorial regions

Ans:A,A


Which of the following enables you to make multiple changes in a document at once?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Drag and Drop D. copy command

Ans:– B ,


An audio transformer has a turn ratio of 9, What is its impedance ratio?
Options: 81,    85,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


If special forms are needed for printing the output, the programmer specifies these forms through?
Options: JCL,    JPL,    Utility programs,    Load modules

Ans:A ,A


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


how many number of control lines requied for 8:1 multiplexer?
Options: NA

Ans:3 ,3


A common reason for changing an information system is
Options: new requirements,    new technology,    problems in the existing system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com