National School of Mines is located in ?


Options: Dhanbad,    Kavalpur,    Udaipur,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A

More Famous Places Related questions:



Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


Where did the 1st ODI match was played in India?
Options: New Delhi,    Ahmedabad,    Kolkata,    Mumbai

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: Logical B. Math & Trigonometry C. Statistical D. Financial

Ans: – D ,


0.Files created with Lotus 1-2-3 have an extension
Options: (A)DOC (B) XLS (C) 123 (D) WK1 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to an array of three chars".
Options: char *ptr[3]();,    char (*ptr)*[3];,    char (*ptr[3])();,    char (*ptr)[3];

Ans:D ,D


9.Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: (A)Blinks diagonal (B) Dissolve (C) Fade through black (D) Blinds vertical 14

Ans:139. (A),139. (A)


. How do you display current date and time in MS Excel?
Options: a. date () b. Today () c. now () d. time ()

Ans:– c,– c


5.Serial Execution
Options: (A)A sequential execution of a program, one statement at a time (B) Execution of a program by more than one task, with each task being able to execute the same or different statement at the same moment in time (C) A program or set of instructions that is executed by a processor. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


A hand-held device which reads marks or characters on paper by detecting photo-sensitivity is known as
Options: Light pen,    Optical-wand,    Plotter,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The primary purpose of an operating system is to:
Options: make computer easier to use,    keep system programmers employed,    make the most efficient use of the hardware,    allow people to sue the computers

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is (are) the characteristic(s) of a system?
Options: organization,    Interaction,    Interdependence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Pollination by wind is called
Options: anemophily,    hydrophily,    zoophily,    entomophily

Ans:A,A


1925 ee (dekkan kveen)
Options: NA

Ans: 875. bhaarat mein kul relamaarg kee lambaee kitanee hai?, 875. bhaarat mein kul relamaarg kee lambaee kitanee hai?


On a dot-matrix printer, regular lube maintenance should be followed, but this component should never be lubed:
Options: Platten bearings,    Carriage rails,    Printhead,    Paper advance bearings

Ans:C ,C


The oath of office is conducted to the president by
Options: the speaker of Lok Sabha,    the chief justice of India,    the vice-president of India,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. SYS command is used to
Options: a. Copy DOS system files to new disk b. Copy DOS configuration files to a new disk c. Update the DOS system files d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


For a type 0 system, the steady-state:
Options: error for a step input is always zero,    error for a velocity input is always zero,    input for acceleration input is always non-zero,    (a) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Which command is used to remove a file?
Options: remove,    rm,    mv,    del

Ans:B ,B


The world's largest international organisation and a successor to the League of Nations is
Options: UNESCO,    UNO,    UNICEF,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int LONG; LONG a=4; LONG b=68; float c=0; c=b; b+=a; printf("%d,", b); printf("%f\n", c); return 0; }
Options: 72, 68.000000,    72.000000, 68,    68.000000, 72.000000,    68, 72.000000

Ans:A ,A


Which, of the following, is true for testing and debugging?
Options: Testing checks for logical errors in the programs, while debugging is a process of correcting those errors in the program,    Testing detects the syntax errors in the program while debugging corrects those errors in the program,    Testing and debugging indicate the same thing,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: (A)F1 (B) F2 (C) F5 (D) F10 | 53 15

Ans:153. (C),153. (C)


In SQL, the CREATE TABLESPACE is used
Options: to create a place in the database for storage of scheme objects, rollback segments, and naming the data files to comprise the tablespace,    to create a database trigger,    to add/rename data files, to change storage,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Number cruncher is the informal name for
Options: Mini computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe computer

Ans:B ,B


tehsil and sub tehsil
Options: saluni, baroh, fatehpur, indora, jaisinghpur, jaswan, kotla, khundiya, nagrota-bagwa, rakkad, shahpur, multan, haroli, bangana, sadar, jhaduta, toni devi, baldwara, chachyot, lad-bhadol, paddar, thunag, banjar, kaza, kaylong, kalpa, moorang, chinar, pooh, sangla, kumarsen bhalai, holi, sinhuta, d

Ans:,


The dronacharya award is given to ?
Options: NA

Ans:coachs ,coachs


The working principles of today's computers were provided by an English mathematician
Options: Charles Babbage,    Dr. Hollerith,    Donald Reach,    Ken Reider

Ans:A ,A


QUBE is an example of _____ systems.
Options: problem-solving,    inventory,    electronic shopping,    algebra

Ans:C ,C


. The __________ is used to access one record at a time.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


Advantages of data base system is (are)
Options: storage space duplication is eliminated,    all applications share centralized files,    data are stored once in the data base and are easily accessible when needed,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to upgrade an IOS on a Cisco router?
Options: copy tftp run,    copy tftp start,    config net,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


8.Software process involves
Options: (A)Software specification and developments (B) Software validation and evolution (C) A and B both (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


. Which file starts MS Word?
Options: a. winword.exe b. word.exe c. msword.exe d. word2003.exe

Ans:– A,– A


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a


Most highly intelligent mammals are
Options: whales,    dolphins,    elephants,    kangaroos

Ans:B,B


The oldest coat-field in India is
Options: NA

Ans:Raniganj,Raniganj


Slide Transaction can be apply to
Options: Current Slide B. Selected Slides C. All Slides D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not information you can specify using the solver?
Options: a. Input cells b. Constraints c. Target cell d. Changing cells

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


379. sanyukt raashtr hai, jo ka hissa hai karane ke lie antararaashtreey shaanti aur suraksha banae rakhane ke lie jimmedaaree?
Options: NA

Ans: suraksha-parishad, suraksha-parishad


Conversion of binary number 10100002 to an octal number is
Options: 1198,    1018,    1118,    1208

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is characteristic of an operating system?
Options: resource management,    error recovery,    memory management,    All the above

Ans:D ,D


9.Which command is used to replace ?
Options: (A)REPLACE (B) REPLACE ALL (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


The number of moles of solute present in 1 kg of a solvent is called its
Options: molality,    molarity,    normality,    formality

Ans:A,A


The relational model consists of:
Options: data in the form of tables.,    data redundancy.,    operations using non-SQL languages.,    unorganized data.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a standard synchronous communication protocol?
Options: SDLC,    SMTP,    SLIP,    PAS

Ans:D ,D


Who was founder of Kutlehar riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jaspal,jaspal


The earliest calculating devices are
Options: Abacus B. Clock C. Difference Engine D. None of these

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com