Which of the following is not true of immediate processing?


Options: It is often used in real-time applications,    It can occur with either sequential of direct-access files,    It can be used in an airline-reservation system,    Transactions are processed shortly after a real-world event occurs

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


2.In iterative process model, software process represents
Options: (A)Sequential activities (B) Cycle of activities (C) Random activities (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 6316 to binary number is
Options: 11001112,    11000112,    1110112,    11001112

Ans:B ,B


For over 500 years, paper was only available and sold as single sheets. In 1902, an inventive Australian used half size sheets of paper, a bit of glue and cardboard to create the what?
Options: Notepad,    Calendar,    Notice Board,    Telephone Book

Ans:A,A


Which type of soil retains maximum amount of water?
Options: NA

Ans:Clay,Clay


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main() { char *i = "55.555"; int result1 = 10; float result2 = 11.111; result1 = result1+atoi(i); result2 = result2+atof(i); printf("%d, %f", result1, result2); return 0; }
Options: 55, 55.555,    66, 66.666600,    65, 66.666000,    55, 55

Ans:C ,C


.   Which key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: a. F1 b. F2 c. F5 d. F10

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Photophobia is
Options: a disease cause by too much sunlight,    abnormal intolerance of light,    the adjustment of the eye for light,    the ability to perceive light

Ans:B,B


1.In Windows operating system to minimize all of the windows
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


Which configuration command must be in effect to allow the use of 8 subnets if the Class C subnet mask is 255.255.255.224?
Options: Router(config)#ip classless,    Router(config)#no ip classful,    Router(config)#ip unnumbered,    Router(config)#ip subnet-zero

Ans:D ,D


After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A. 1 B. 16 C. 32 D. Many

Ans:D,


Which of the following storage devices can store maximum amount of data?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  Hard Disk C.  Compact Disk D.  Magneto Optic Disk

Ans:– B ,


The barrier potential accross each depletion layer is
Options: 0,    0.8 V,    0.7 V,    20 V

Ans:C ,C


1 Microfarad is the same as:
Options: 1 millionth of a picofarad,    1000 millifarads,    1 million picofarads,    1 million farads

Ans:C ,C


4.In frame windows
Options: (A)One can put another frame windows (B) One can not put another frame windows

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


615. vishv vyaapaar sangathan kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1995 mein, 1995 mein


. In a datasheet, what does each column represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– b,– b


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clipart in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects (D) All of above 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: The alt+enter key B. The ctrl key and mouse C. The shift key and the mouse D. The group button on the standard toolbar

Ans: – B ,


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T WHERE CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID = ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:A ,A


. To save your computer from viruses you will do
Options: a. Install antivirus software and run it b. Make physical safe for the removal disk c. Scan the removable disk before using it d. All of the above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


Primary storage is _____ as compared to secondary storage.
Options: Slow and inexpensive,    Fast and inexpensive,    Fast and expensive,    Slow and expensive

Ans:C ,C


. What do you mean by dialog box?
Options: a. Interactive message box b. Group of options c. Set of controls d. All of the above

Ans:D,All of above


Which body of UNO carries on the function of the UNO with regard to international, economic, social, cultural, education, wealth and related matters?
Options: General Assembly,    Security Council,    The Economic and Social Council,    Trusteeship Council

Ans:C,C


where is guru ghantal math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


The probability that a single bit will be in error on a typical public telephone line using 4800 bps modem is 10 to the power -3. If no error detection mechanism is used, the residual error rate for a communication line using 9-bit frames is approximately equal to
Options: 0.003,    0.009,    0.991,    0.999

Ans:B ,B


kaamaroop
Options: NA

Ans: 809. projekt taigar kab shuru hua?, 809. projekt taigar kab shuru hua?


How many memory locations can 14 address bits access?
Options: 16,384,    8,192,    4096,    14

Ans:A ,A


Planets are
Options: luminous heavenly bodies revolving around a star,    non-luminous heavenly bodies,    luminous heavenly bodies that twinkle,    luminous heavenly bodies that do not twinkle

Ans:B,B


Some firms have created a combination position called
Options: manager / analyst,    programmer / operator,    analyst / programmer,    manager / operator

Ans:C ,C


482. test maichon kee ek paaree mein sabhee dason viket lene vaala bhaarateey kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anil kumbale, anil kumbale


atal bihaaree vaajapee
Options: NA

Ans: 756. ghaana desh ka puraana naam kya hai?, 756. ghaana desh ka puraana naam kya hai?


The access method used for cassette tape is
Options: Direct,    Random,    Sequential,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


43. When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options: a. unassigned b. located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard. c. assigned to another task. d. from the same font family as the symbol.

Ans:– A ,– A


9.Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: (A)Save As (B) Save and Go (C) Pack and Go (D) Web and Go 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


kunjam darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:lahaul-spiti,lahaul-spiti


1.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


Critical path of the PERT chart is:
Options: path which takes the longest time to complete the project,    the shortest path,    both of the above,    path which takes the shortest time to complete the project

Ans:A ,A


5.The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: (A)An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type (B) In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. (C) A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (D),55. (D)


whereis kastoori mrig prajanan kendra
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


tithis naamak saagar
Options: NA

Ans: 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?, 886. bhaarat mein sarvapratham kis sthaan par raashtreey udyaan sthaapit kiya gaya?


Which of the following is part of the decision-making process?
Options: problem identification,    alternative selection,    problem recognition,    action

Ans:E ,E


110. gobar gais mein mukhy roop se kya paaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: meethen, meethen


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(int num, ...); display(4, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.3); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { float c; int j; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, float); printf("%f", c); } }
Options: Error: invalid va_list declaration,    Error: var c data type mismatch,    No error,    No error and Nothing will print

Ans:B ,B


696. gautam buddh dvaara deh-tyaag kee ghatana kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaaparinirvaan, mahaaparinirvaan


In this world of fast changing computer technology, one of the most important factor to be considered while purchasing a PC is, it should have a provision for
Options: high level integration,    self upgradability,    intelligent sensors,    faster data access

Ans:B ,B


Dr, Yashwant Singh Parmar Kangra palampur , andreta
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


First governer of HP
Options: Jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, S Chakravati, N C mehta

Ans:S Chakravati,S Chakravati


A graphic representation of an information system is called
Options: flow chart,    pictogram,    data flow diagram,    histogram

Ans:C ,C


2.In Windows operating system it sits at the bottom of windows desktop screen. It shows you which programs are running and allows you to switch between them. It also contains the Start button which one can use to access programs, folders, and computer settings.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)

www.000webhost.com