Which of the following is not true of a magnetic disk?


Options: It is expensive relative to magnetic tape,    It provides only sequential access to stored data,    Users can easily update records by writing over the old data,    It does not provide an automatic audit trail

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


National Anthem was first sung on
Options: December 27, 1911 during the Indian National Congress Session at Calcutta,    January 24, 1950 by the Constituent Assembly of India,    January 26, 1959 by the Government of India,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Computer-based controllers:
Options: should be built in a modular fashion wherever possible,    are very difficult to change,    are very flexible,    (a) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


'The General Happiness is the end of the state' who said this?
Options: Hegel,    Benthem,    Plato,    Green

Ans:B,B


87. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke vartamaan mahaasachiv kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baan-kee-moon , baan-kee-moon


. A(n) _____ is an image control that displays in the background of a page on a form or report.
Options: a. legend b. icon c. logo d. watermark

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int x; x=128; printf("%d\n", x); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown data type const int,    Error: const variable have been initialised when declared.,    Error: stack overflow in x,    No error

Ans:B ,B


259. phoolon kee ghaatee kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttaraakhand mein, uttaraakhand mein


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: RARP,    FTP,    TFTP,    TELNET

Ans:C ,C


RAM is used as a short memory because it is
Options: Volatile,    Has small capacity,    Is very expensive,    Is programmable

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following function is used to find the first occurrence of a given string in another string?
Options: strchr(),    strrchr(),    strstr(),    strnset()

Ans:C ,C


941. rediyo tarangen vaayumandal kee kis satah se parivartit hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayan mandal, aayan mandal


3.In Excel which menu option can be sued to split windows into two
Options: (A)Format > window (B) View > window > split (C) Window > split (D) View > split 9

Ans:93. (C),93. (C)


Merdeka Cup is associated with
Options: Football,    Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey

Ans:A,A


RPM
Options: stands for Red Hat Package Manager,    is used to install, uninstall, and manage packages,    is used to keep track of the users,    assigns a dynamic IP address

Ans:A ,A


. The category of operating system that you most likely have running on your PDA computer is a_________Operating system
Options: a. Real time b. Single user, single task c. Single user, multitask d. Multiuser, multitask

Ans:5 – b ,5 – b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MAN(x, y) ((x)>(y)) ? (x):(y); int main() { int i=10, j=5, k=0; k = MAN(++i, j++); printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i, j, k); return 0; }
Options: 12, 6, 12,    11, 5, 11,    11, 5, Garbage,    12, 6, Garbage

Ans:A ,A


Bit map terminal
Options: support displays containing multiple windows,    requires considerable amount of video RAM,    requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Tapri jharana belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur, shimla, mandi, sirmour

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


How can you catch a computer virus?
Options: Sending e-mail messages,    Using a laptop during the winter,    Opening e-mail attachments,    Shopping online

Ans:C,C


Which of the following commands is used to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: pg,    cat,    lp,    /p

Ans:A ,A


Sending a file from your personal computer's primary memory or disk to another computer is called
Options: uploading,    downloading,    logging on,    hang on

Ans:A ,A


. If you press …., the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: a. Enter b. Ctrl + Enter c. TAB d. Insert

Ans:– a,– a


Input/output function prototypes and macros are defined in which header file?
Options: conio.h,    stdlib.h,    stdio.h,    dos.h

Ans:C ,C


In vulcanisation, natural rubber is heated with
Options: Carbon,    Silicon,    Sulphur,    Phosphorous

Ans:C,C


RAM stands for...
Options: Random Access Memory,    Really Annoying Machine,    Read A Manual,    Real Absolute Memory

Ans:A,A


The analysis and design of application systems are the responsibility of a _____
Options: Computer Operator,    Programmer,    System Analyst,    Data entry operator

Ans:C ,C


5.Which of the following is not an address register?
Options: (A)Index register (B) Segment pointer (C) Stack pointer (D) Data register.

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


4.A sequential control model where control starts at the top of a subroutine hierarchy and through sub-routine calls, passes to lower levels is referred as
Options: (A)Manager control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


7.Window class, onVScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


Weight of an object put in a satellite orbiting in space around the earth is
Options: the same as on the earth,    slightly more than that on the earth,    less than that on the earth,    reduced to zero

Ans:D,D


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: A) Dot matrix printer B) Digital plotter C) Line printer D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


1.The resident set of process is
Options: (A)A process that are actually in main memory at anytime. (B) A process that are actually in virtual memory at any time. (C) A process that are actually in disk. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


8.In defining page table structure in virtual memory, A page number portion of a virtual address is mapped into a hash table using simple hash function, where hash table contains a pointer to the inverted page table, which contains page table entries, this approach is referred as
Options: (A)One page table per process structure. (B) Two level page table structure. (C) Inverted page table structure. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:98. (C),98. (C)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: (A)Two corner handles (B) Six middle handles (C) Eight sizing handles (D) Six boxes 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


The question "what?" can be answered by
Options: survey,    observation,    controlled experiment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Borders can be applied to
Options: a. cells b. paragraph c. text d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


The ionosphere includes
Options: mesosphere,    thermosphere,    thermosphere and exosphere,    thermosphere, exosphere and mesosphere

Ans:C,C


5.Which of the following is correct system design process ?
Options: (A)Identify system requirement – define system – develop system (B) Define system – develop system – identify system (C) Identify system – develop system – operate system (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


Which of the following is contained in the eleventh schedule of Indian Constitution?
Options: NA

Ans:Provisions of Panchayati Raj,Provisions of Panchayati Raj


3.Software testing is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. | 109 (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:263. (C),263. (C)


Geet Sethi has made a mark in
Options: Billiards,    Shooting,    Chess,    Golf

Ans:A,A


3.The total number of digits (symbols) available to represent numbers in a positional number system is referred as
Options: (A)Number system (B) Base (C) Power (D) None of these 15

Ans:153. (B),153. (B)


5.The following is not true for master/slave architecture
Options: (A)A failure of master brings down the whole system (B) Operating system kernel runs on master processor only.(C) Operating system kernel can run on any processor either master or slave. (D) All scheduling and process management is done on master processor. 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


Mirage is due to
Options: unequal heating of different parts of the atmosphere,    magnetic disturbances in the atmosphere,    depletion of ozone layer in the atmosphere,    equal heating of different parts of the atmosphere

Ans:A,A


When a subroutine is called, the address of the instruction following the CALL instructions stored in/on the
Options: a . stack pointer b . accumulator c . program counter d . stack

Ans:7.d,7.d


2.The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Computer Architecture (B) Computer Flow chart (C) Computer Algorithm (D) None of these 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


. Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: a. Auto Format b. Auto Correct c. Smart Tags d. Auto Text

Ans:–  B,–  B


The members of the committees of Parliament are
Options: nominated by the leaders of the various parties in the Parliament,    nominated by the prime minister,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst persons who are not members of Parliament,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst its own members

Ans:D,D


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


which of the following is a tributary of beas river ?
Options: NA

Ans:luni ,luni

www.000webhost.com