The programme 'Gyan Vani' is broadcasted by


Options: Zee TV,    AIR,    Sony TV,    Doordarshan

Ans:B,B

More Books and Authors Related questions:


3.Software engineering is an engineering discipline concerned with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Software production (C) Software implementation (D) All the above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


7.In Windows operating system shortcut DELETE is for
Options: (A)Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (B),27. (B)


    While working with Ms-Dos which command transfers a specific file from one disk to another?
Options: a.    Copy b.    Diskcopy c.    Time d.    Rename

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: a. Copy


776. amerika ke pahale raashtrapati kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: jorj vaashingatan, jorj vaashingatan


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { fprintf("IndiaBIX"); printf("%.ef", 2.0); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown value in printf() statement.,    Error: in fprintf() statement.,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints "2.0"

Ans:B ,B


You have just installed a new internal PCI modem on you desktop. It will not dial out. what is the problem?
Options: The port speed is set too high,    the modem has not been set up in control panel properties,    the phone line is plugged into the line-in port on the modem card,    the phone line out of the wall is plugged into the phone port on the modem card

Ans:D ,D


The set of. instructions for how to tie a bow is an example of the _____Structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:D ,D


. The advantage of COM are its __ and __
Options: A) Compact size; speed readability B) Compact size, speed C) Readability; speed D) Low cost; readability

Ans:A,A


Which minerals are found in Chhattisgarh?
Options: Iron-ore, limestone, dolomite,    Coal, bauxite, corundum,    Gaunet, guartz, marble, diamond,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


How much current flows through a 0.02 micro F capacitor that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.151 mA,    157 raA,    0.995 mA,    2.02 A

Ans:A ,A


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B


1.Composition model is
Options: (A)Extent to which all the parts of a software system or component are present and each of its parts is fully specified and developed. (B) Testing of individual hardware/software components (C) An Entity-relation (E-R) diagram show how entities in the system are composed of other entities (D) It consists of wide range of different types of computer programs, which be used to support software process activities such as a requirement analysis, system modeling, debugging and testing. 15

Ans:151. (C),151. (C)


What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super computer?
Options: A) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers B) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers C) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs concurrently D) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as fast as possible.

Ans:C,C


What TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP,    RARP

Ans:B ,B


. The .... displays the name of every computer user on the computer
Options: a. Wish list screen b. Command screen c.Welcome screen d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


Optical fibre works on the
Options: principle of refraction,    total internal reflection,    scattering,    interference

Ans:B,B


7.The following data structure is non-linear type
Options: (A)Strings (B) Lists (C) Stacks (D) None of the above 1

Ans:17. (D),17. (D)


The members of the standing committee are taken from the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in the ratio of
Options: two and one respectively,    three and one respectively,    four and one respectively,    equal members for both the Houses

Ans:A,A


If a file has read and write permissions for the owner, then the octal representation of the permissions will be
Options: 1,    6,    5,    3

Ans:B ,B


The access method used for cassette tape is
Options: Direct,    Random,    Sequential,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


  After choosing a predefined template, which option has to be chosen to change the background color?
Options: Design Template B. Color Scheme C. Animation Scheme D. Color Effects

Ans:– B ,


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


303. soory se prthvee par ooshma ka sancharan kis vidhi ke dvaara hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vikiran, vikiran


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,Arrays


. You can add or remove program
Options: a. Add/remove program from control panel b. Delete the shortcut icon from desktop c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


A self-relocating program is one which
Options: cannot be made to execute in any area of storage other than the one designated for it at the time of its coding or translation,    consists of a program and relevant information for its relocation,    can itself perform the relocation of its address-sensitive portions,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of an octal number 738 to binary number is
Options: 1101112,    1111002,    1100102,    1110112

Ans:D ,D


What is computer firewall ?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec,Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec


0.Which of the following is not the required condition for binary search algorithm
Options: (A)there must be mechanism to delete and or insert elements in list (B) the list must be sorted (C) there should be the direct access to the middle element in any sublist (D) none of the above 4

Ans:40. (A),40. (A)


7.Users who store data about real people for marketing purposes must register the data and its potential use with
Options: (A)The computer misuse controller (B) The data protection controller (C) HM customs and excise (D) None of above 8

Ans:87. (B),87. (B)


The 2015 Paragliding World Cup was held in
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


5.Software requirements specification are
Options: (A)A set of activities and associated results that produce a software product. (B) It is concerned with re-implementing legacy system to make them more maintainable. (C) It is the official statement of what is required of the system developers; it includes uses requirements for a system and detailed specification of the system requirements (D) None of these. 25

Ans:255. (C),255. (C)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { void fun(int, int[]); int arr[] = {1, 2, 3, 4}; int i; fun(4, arr); for(i=0; i<4; i++) printf("%d,", arr[i]); return 0; } void fun(int n, int arr[]) { int *p=0; int i=0; while(i++ < n) p = &arr[i]; *p=0; }
Options: 2, 3, 4, 5,    1, 2, 3, 4,    0, 1, 2, 3,    3, 2, 1 0

Ans:B ,B


206. cheen kee mudra kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yuaan, yuaan


An XOR gate recognizes only words with an _____ number of 1's.
Options: even,    odd,    different,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following is the first National Park established in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Corbett,Corbett


Light Emitting Diodes (LED) is used in fancy electronic devices such as toys emit
Options: X-rays,    ultraviolet light,    visible light,    radio waves

Ans:C,C


sorang lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


2.Statement A: The placement policy determines where in real memory a process piece is to reside. Statement B: The fetch policy determines when a page should be bought into main memory.
Options: (A)A and B both true (B) A and B both false (C) A is true, B is false (D) A is false, B is true 10

Ans:102. (A),102. (A)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define MESS junk int main() { printf("MESS\n"); return 0; }
Options: junk,    MESS,    Error,    Nothing will print

Ans:B ,B


40. arthashaastr naamak pustak kisane likhee ?
Options: NA

Ans: chaanaky (kautily), chaanaky (kautily)


Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: System software B. Operating system C. System operations D. None

Ans:– B ,


.   Which of the following tools enable you to add text to a slide without using the standard placeholders?
Options: a. Text box tool b. Line tool; c. Fill color d. Auto shapes tool

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


Which command is used to display and create files?
Options: cat,    vi,    ed,    lyrix

Ans:A ,A


122. antarraashtreey olampik samiti ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: lusaan (svitjaralaind) , lusaan (svitjaralaind)


. Which of the following is not electro-mechanical computer?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Zuse D) UNIVAC

Ans:7-D,7-D


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


. Which of the following statements does NOT hold true for the Top Values property?
Options: a. The Top Values property displays only the highest values from the query. b. The Top Values property requires the fields to have a defined sort order. c. The Top Values property finds a specified number of records. d. The Top Values property finds a specified percentage of records.

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The term _____ is sometimes used to refer to a data file in which all the records have the same record format, that is, the same field names, field lengths, and data types.
Options: Database,    Table,    Flat file,    Data structure

Ans:C ,C


1.The following device allows the user to add external components to a computer system
Options: (A)Storage devices (B) Keyboards (C) Ports/ system boards (D) Diskettes

Ans:. (C),. (C)

www.000webhost.com