Where is the Railway Staff College located?


Options: Pune,    Allahabad,    Vadodara,    Delhi

Ans:C,C

More Famous Places Related questions:


Oscar Awards are conferred annually by
Options: Academy of Motion Pictures, arts and sciences, USA,    Government of United States,    Hollywood Foreign Press Association,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Any method for controlling access to or use of memory is known as
Options: Memory map,    Memory protection,    Memory management,    Memory instruction

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following may be classified as an automation system?
Options: automated warehouses,    numerically controlled machine tools,    robotics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Any files deleted in Windows goes into
Options: a. Trash can b. Recycle bin c. Deleted Files d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


An oval represents which of the following in an ERD?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:A ,A


A relation has which of the following properties?
Options: Each row is not unique.,    Attributes can have the same name within a given table.,    Each relation has a unique name.,    The order of the columns is significant.

Ans:C ,C


In a normal human body, the total number of red blood cells is
Options: 15 trillion,    20 trillion,    25 trillion,    30 trillion

Ans:D,D


A Turnaround document
Options: is circulated among all the staff of an organization.,    is circulated among all the heads of departments of an organization.,    is output at one point which later comes back as an input,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


520. bhaarat mein zipsam ka sarvaadhik utpaadan kis raajy mein hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajasthaan, raajasthaan


A management information system is composed of
Options: data,    software,    hardware,    information and people

Ans:E ,E


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
Options: Cell B. Element C. Pixel D. Bit

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: a. COMMAND.COM b.START.COM c.TREE.COM d.VER.COM

Ans: a, a


Chemical formula for water is
Options: NaAlO2,    H2O,    Al2O3,    CaSiO3

Ans:B,B


Excel files have a default extension of
Options: a. Xls b. Xlw c. Wk1 d. 123

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


On PC power supplies, the wire attached to pin one is usually:
Options: blue or red,    blue or white,    red or black,   white or orange

Ans:white or orange,D


Which of the following folk dance forms is associated with Gujarat?
Options: Nautanki,    Garba,    Kathakali,    Bhangra

Ans:B,B


who was last rular of kyonthal riyasat
Options: ram singh, hatender singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:hatender singh,hatender singh


'Kanchipuram' is in which of the following states?
Options: Andhra Pradesh,    Orissa,    Kerala,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:D,D


where is kardaand math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


Borders can be applied to
Options:  A) Cells, B) Paragraph, C) Text, D) All of above, 

Ans:-D,-D


After copying the content how many times can you paste?
Options: A. 1 B. 16 C. 32 D. Many

Ans:D,


. You accidentally erased a record in the sheeWhat command can be used to restore it immediately?
Options: a. Insert b. Copy c. Undo d. Replace

Ans:– c,– c


9.In Excel which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: (A)=10+50 (B) =B7*B1 (C) =B7+14 (D) 10+50 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


The non-permanent members of the Security Council of the UN elected by the General Assembly for two years term at present include (2-year term which begins on the January 1, 2011)
Options: Japan, India, Hungary, Venezuela,    Morocco, Cape, Verde, Belgium, Russia,    Zimbabwe, Venezuela, India, France,    Colombia, Germany, India, Portugal, South Africa

Ans:D,D


. Which computers are used as servers for any medium sized organizations?
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) Super Computers

Ans:B,B


3.The transfer time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)Proportional to rotation speed. (B) Inversely proportional to rotation speed. (C) Equal to rotation speed. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:143. (A),143. (A)


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


3.In Excel which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: (A)Efficiency (B) Aditibility (C) Description (D) Clarity 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


The method of concentrating the ore which makes use of the difference in density between ore and impurities is called
Options: liquation,    leaching,    levigation,    magnetic separation

Ans:C,C


gaay aur bhains
Options: NA

Ans: 909. soochana kee us sabase chhotee ikaee ko kya kahate hain jise kampyootar samajh aur proses ka, 909. soochana kee us sabase chhotee ikaee ko kya kahate hain jise kampyootar samajh aur proses ka


vitaamin k
Options: NA

Ans: 92. hindee divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?, 92. hindee divas kab manaaya jaata hai ?


A manager would use a file manipulation language such as APL to cause the computer to
Options: produce pre-computed information, such as ratios,    perform screening and selection of data from the data base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:B ,B


. The …enables the user to load devices drivers and programs into upper memory area while running DOS in 386 or higher microprocessor
Options: a. Himem.sys b. Emm386.exe c. Config.sys d. All of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


7.Users who store data about real people for marketing purposes must register the data and its potential use with
Options: (A)The computer misuse controller (B) The data protection controller (C) HM customs and excise (D) None of above 8

Ans:87. (B),87. (B)


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D ,D


Writer of the wonderland himachal pradesh
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:jagmohan bhalokhara,jagmohan bhalokhara


Which of the following is concerned with the description and mapping of the main features of the universe?
Options: Cosmography,    Cosmology,    Geomorphology,    None of these

Ans:A,A


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


The low latitude zone of globe extends between
Options: Tropic of Capricorn and Cancer,    North pole to South pole,    Tropic of Capricorn and equator,    Equator and Tropic of Cancer

Ans:A,A


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


8.The correct matching for the following pairs is -(A)Disk sucheduling, (1) Round robin, (B) Batch processing, (2) SCAN ,(C) Time sharing, (3) LIFO, (D) Interrupt processing, (4) FIFO,
Options: (A)A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3 (B) A-1, B-2, C-3, D-4 (C) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3 (D) None of these

Ans:248. (A),248. (A)


The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?
Options: 20 MB,    1.44 MB,    10 MB,    750 KB

Ans:C,C


When connecting a ribbon cable to a connector, how do you know which direction to plug it in?
Options: The red line in the cable goes to the highest pin number,    The colored line in the cable goes to pin #1,    It does not matter,    The blue or red line in the cable goes away from the power connector

Ans:B ,B


What is the address size of IPv6 ?
Options: 32 bit B. 64 bit C. 128 bit D. 256 bit

Ans:– C ,


What is the population density of Madhya Pradesh?
Options: 202/sq. km,    196/sq. km,    116/sq. km,    68/sq. km

Ans:B,B


In comparison with static RAM memory, the dynamic RAM memory has
Options: lower bit density and higher power consumption,    higher bit density and higher power consumption,    lower bit density and lower power consumption,    higher bit density and lower power consumption

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: a. Number b. Character c. Label d. Date/Time

Ans:– b,– b


If a firm wanted to transmit data from 1,000 punched cards to a remote computer, they would use a(n)
Options: POS terminal,    data collection terminal,    batch processing terminal,    intelligent terminal

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com