Which of the following is not currently a topic in computer science?


Options: Speech recognition,    Artificial intelligence,    Thermodynamics,    Multiprocessing

Ans:C,C

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


What type of RJ45 UTP cable do you use to connect a PC's COM port to a router or switch console port?
Options: Straight-through,    Crossover cable,    Crossover with a CSU/DSU,    Rolled

Ans:D ,D


What will be the output of the program under DOS? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(ptr1), sizeof(**ptr2), sizeof(ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are unary operators in C? 1. ! 2. sizeof 3. ~ 4. &&
Options: 1, 2,    1, 3,    2, 4,    1, 2, 3

Ans:D ,D


9.In process management of UNIX system, which of the following process states are running states in respect of whether the process is executing in user or kernel mode
Options: (A)Ready to run (in memory) state (B) Ready to run (in swappe(D) state (C) Preempted state (D) A and C are true 20

Ans:199. (D),199. (D)


657. hopamain kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


Which of the following refers to the terms "residual error rate"?
Options: the number of bit errors per twenty four hours of continuous operation on an asynchronous line,    The probability that one or more errors will be undetected when an error detection scheme is used,    the probability that one or more errors will be detected when an error detection mechanism is used,    signal to noise ratio divided by the ratio of energy per bit to noise per hertz

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following enables you to make multiple changes in a document at once?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Drag and Drop D. copy command

Ans:– B ,


Which one of the following is the petroleum wax?
Options: Paraffin wax,    Jonoba wax,    Carnauba wax,    Bees wax

Ans:A,A


The Thevenin resistance is equal in value to the
Options: Load resistance,    Half the load resistance,    Internal resistance of a Morton circuit,    Open-load resistance

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are TCP/IP protocols used at the Application layer of the OSI model? IP TCP Telnet FTP TFTP
Options: 1 and 3,    1, 3 and 5,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not an option when printing handouts
Options: (A)Six slides per page (B) Five slides per page (C) Three slides per page (D) Two slides per page 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Which of the following is correct in VLSM?
Options: Can have subnets of different sizes B. Subnets must be in same size             C. No required of subnet D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


Express -7 as 16-bit signed binary numbers.
Options: 0000 0000 0000 0111,    1000 0000 0000 0111,    . 0111 0000 0000 0001,    0111 0000 0000 0000

Ans:B ,B


How many pins on a VGA?
Options: 15.,    9,    25,    32

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
Options: FTP,    SNMP,    SMTP,    RPC

Ans:C ,C


Queries in Access can be used as
Options: a. view, change and analyze data in different ways b. a source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The process of evaporation of water in nature is one of the basic components of the hydrological cycle. The other process that is considered to be essential for the completion of hydrological cycle is the
Options: flow tide and ebb tide in a river,    movement of water vapour in the atmosphere,    flow of water in the sea,    movement of water in the water table

Ans:B,B


723. mahaabaleepuram ke rath mandir kisane banavae the?
Options: NA

Ans: pallav raaja narasinhabarman nen, pallav raaja narasinhabarman nen


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


7. Which command is used to see the disk volume label?
Options: a. Ver b. Vol c. Version d. Volume

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


5.For Load-time dynamic linking
Options: (A)Load module (application module) to be loaded is read into memory. (B) Some of the linking is postponed until execution time. (C) External references to target modules remain in the loaded program. (D) None of these. 7

Ans:75. (A),75. (A)


. The memory resident portion of operating system is called the
Options: a. Registry b. API c. CMOS d. Kernel

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


The silicon chips used for data processing are called
Options: RAM chips,    ROM chips,    Micro processor,    PROM chips

Ans:C ,C


Who was named Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2000?
Options: Rahul Dravid,    Sourav Ganguly,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Yuvraj Singh

Ans:A,A


What IRQ is used for COM 2?
Options: 4,    3,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


Computer support to the manager has been least in
Options: alternative identification,    alternative selection,    problem identification,    alternative evaluation

Ans:A ,A


. BIOS is used by
Options: a. Operating system b. Compiler c. Interpreter d. Application software

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets
Options: Shimla as a tourist spot,    Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh,    boundary between India and Tibet,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


ashok
Options: NA

Ans: yakshagaan 392 lok kee sthiti kya hai?, yakshagaan 392 lok kee sthiti kya hai?


Periodically adding, changing and deleting file records is called file
Options: Updating,    upgrading,    restructuring,    renewing

Ans:A ,A


. A collection of related tables is called
Options: a. Row b. Record c. Database d. File

Ans:– c,– c


Which enables us to send the same letter to different persons?
Options: a. macros b. template c. mail merge d. none

Ans:–  C,–  C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Selects the object (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object (D) Nothing he right mouse button for operation 14

Ans:148. (C),148. (C)


The command used to compare the files is known as
Options: comp,    cmp,    do,    ccp

Ans:B ,B


indira gandhi sports complex is situated in which district in himachal?
Options: NA

Ans:shimla,shimla


. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options: a. outlined b. raised c. superscript d. subscript

Ans: – C , – C


When an entity instance must be a member of only one subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:A ,A


Error detecting code is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specify rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the error is detected.,    the ratio of the data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:C ,C


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


First shiksha Nideshak of HP
Options: Dr M R thakur, Shri N C Nandi, Shri K L Sethi, Shri K L Mehta

Ans:Shri K L Sethi,Shri K L Sethi


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> fun(...); int main() { fun(3, 7, -11.2, 0.66); return 0; } fun(...) { va_list ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, n); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Error: fun() needs return type,    Error: ptr Lvalue required,    Error: Invalid declaration of fun(...),    No error

Ans:C ,C


. If you want to have a blank line after the title in a worksheet, what is the best thing for you to do?
Options: a. Re-format the spreadsheet b. Insert a row c. Increase the column width d. Use the spacebar

Ans:– b,– b


The ASCII code for the character J is:
Options: 1001 0001,    1001 1010,    0100 1010,    1010 0001

Ans:C,C


. Serial access memories are useful in applications where
Options: A) Data consists of numbers B) Short access time is required C) Each stored word is processed differently D) Data naturally needs to flow in and out in serial form

Ans:2-D,2-D


Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options:  A) Wingdings, B) Wingdings 3, C) Webdings, D) Symbol,

Ans:-D,-D


What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows B. The Presentation which can present only on particular date C. Creating Presentations within a Presentation D. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:– C ,


. Which of the following parameters decided the performance of the memory?
Options: Latency B. Cycle time C. Transfer rate D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


9.An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: (A)Fourth level (B) Third level (C) Second level (D) First level 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)

www.000webhost.com