Sun Temple is situated at?


Options: Konark,    Bangalore,    Haridwar,    Kerala

Ans:A,A

More Famous Places Related questions:


As opposed to detailed transaction information, the management information system (MIS) responds to the need for
Options: electronic data processing,    managerial information,    accounting application,    utility billing information

Ans:B ,B


Views constructed from SQL SELECT statements that conform to the SQL-92 standard may not contain:
Options: GROUP BY.,    WHERE.,    ORDER BY.,    FROM.

Ans:C ,C


. After right click the field selector button, which do you choose to delete a field in design view?
Options: a. Delete field b. delete rows c. remove field d. remove rows

Ans:– b,– b


You want to totally reinitialize the router and replace the current running-config with the current startup-config. What command will you use?
Options: replace run start,    copy run start,    copy start run,    reload

Ans:D ,D


The primary memory of a personal computer consists of:
Options: ROM only,    RAM only,    Both ROM and RAM,    Memory module

Ans:C ,C


The members of the standing committee are taken from the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha in the ratio of
Options: two and one respectively,    three and one respectively,    four and one respectively,    equal members for both the Houses

Ans:A,A


Digitizers can be converted from "dumb" to "smart" through the addition of:
Options: a microprocessor,    an electromagnetic coupling,    keyboard,    a scanner

Ans:A ,A


Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options:  A) font styles, B) font effects, C) word art, D) text effects, 

Ans:-A,-A


In general, American buyers will purchase goods:
Options: that offer the best quality for the least money.,    that are made in America, even at higher costs.,    without regard to country of manufacturer.,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


The microcomputer, Intel MCS-80 is based on the widely used Intel
Options: 8080 microprocessor,    8085 microprocessor,    8086 microprocessor,    8082 microprocessor

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data and finds new rows that were inserted by a command transaction since the prior read?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:B ,B


Nalbaadi mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Soil is formed from the parent rock material by
Options: chemical decomposition,    physical decomposition,    biological decomposition,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. How to split a table in Word 2010?
Options: Tables group on the Insert ribbon and click the Split Table button B. Split group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button C. Merge group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button D. Split group on the Table ribbon and click the Split Table button

Ans:– C ,


When was Prophet Mohamed, the founder of Islam, born?
Options: 420 AD,    570 AD,    868 AD,    1138 AD

Ans:B,B


To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use:
Options: a. The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. b. The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. c. There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually d. The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which command is used to create a directory?
Options: crdir,    md,    mkdir,    cr

Ans:C ,C


The voltage across a 1N4001 is 0.93V when the current is 1A. What is the power dissipation of the diode for these values?
Options: 0.93 W,    0.93 V,    1 A,    9.3 W

Ans:A ,A


United Nations adapted a Charter of Economic Rights in the year
Options: 1969,    1974,    1956,    1964

Ans:B,B


Who is remembered as the pioneer of economic nationalism?
Options: NA

Ans:R.C. Dutt,R.C. Dutt


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following microprocessors is the world’s first commercially available microprocessor?
Options: NA

Ans:Intel 4004,Intel 4004


3.Instruction processing consists of
Options: (A)Fetch cycle only (B) Execution cycle only (C) Fetch and Execution cycle both (D) None of these. 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


What command is used with vi editor to delete a single character?
Options: x,    y,    a,    z

Ans:A ,A


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Flexible manufacturing allows for:
Options: factory management,    automated design,    tool design and tool production,    quick and inexpensive product changes

Ans:D ,D


8.Prediction is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


. Which of the following programming language started from second generation?
Options: A) COBOl B) BASIC C) C D) LISP

Ans:A,A


664. mausam sambandhit parivartan vaayumandal kee kis parat mein hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kshobhamandal, kshobhamandal


Which of the following is used for modulation and demodulation?
Options: modem,    protocols,    gateway,    multiplexer

Ans:A ,A


. ENIAC uses
Options: A) Decimal Numbering System B) Octal Numbering System C) Binary Numbering System D) Hexadecial Numbering System

Ans:A,A


Table is synonymous with the term:
Options: record.,    relation.,    column.,    field.

Ans:B ,B


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one way to make a PowerPoint slide display animations is to
Options: (A)Select the slide in normal view; and click Format, Animation (B) Click the PowerPoint window and move it around vigorously with the mouse for a manual animation effect (C) Select the slide in slide sorter view, right click and choose preset animations from the shortcut menu (D) PowerPoint does not have an animation feature 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


Which of the following is not binary operation?
Options: Union B. Project C. Set Difference D. Cartesian Product

Ans:– B ,


The radian of a number system
Options: Is variable,    Has nothing to do with digit position value,    Equals the number of its distinct counting digits,    Is always an even number

Ans:C,(Canswer


You telnet into a remote device and type debug ip rip, but no output from the debug command is seen. What could the problem be?
Options: You must type the show ip rip command first.,    IP addressing on the network is incorrect.,    You must use the terminal monitor command.,    Debug output is sent only to the console.

Ans:C ,C


. What is the extension of font file?
Options: a. .ttf b. .mdb c. .fft d. .txt

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


4.In Excel Book1 is an example of how … are numbered and named during each work session
Options: (A)Active cell (B) Formula bar (C) Menu bar (D) Name box 12

Ans:124. (D),124. (D)


The operating system manages
Options: Memory B. Processes C. Disks and I/O devices D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


asia's highest crecket stadium in HP?
Options:

Ans:chail ,chail


When was table tennis introduced in Olympics?
Options: 1896 at Athens,    1988 at Seoul,    1924 at Paris,    1924 at Seoul

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a group of one or more attributes that uniquely identifies a row?
Options: Key,    Determinant,    Tuple,    Relation

Ans:A ,A


A branch office, location or other data processing centres, where a newly developed system is used under normal operating conditions for several months, to test it, is called
Options: beta test data,    alpha test data,    string test data,    system test data

Ans:A ,A


. What produces useful information out of data?
Options: A) Computer B) Processing C) Programming D) none of above

Ans:B,B


Which of the following commands should you always use before submitting a document to others?
Options: find command B. Replace command C. Spelling and Grammar D. Thesaurus

Ans:– C ,


What is the name of the printer which prints all the A's in a line before all the B's?
Options: Thermal printer,    Electrostatic printer,    Line printer,    Ink-jet printer

Ans:C,C


. Start/restart the computer is called
Options: a. Exit b. Run c. Option d. Boot

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Cost

Ans:B,B


Republican party is
Options: One of the important parties in USA,    the political parties which has no definite principles,    the political party which changes with the change in the times and circumstances in the country,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?
Options: Standard B. Formatting C. Print Preview D. None of these

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com