Which is post-harvest folk dance in Assam?


Options: Bihu,    Ojapali,    Ankia Nat,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


20. What is the default left margin in Word 2003 document?
Options: a. 1″ b. 1.25″ c. 1.5″ d. 2″

Ans:– B ,– B


. Which of the following is the DBMS type
Options: a. Flat File System b. Hierarchical DBMS c. Relational DMBS d. All of the Above

Ans:– d,– d


7.Which of the following is true concerning personal computers?
Options: (A)They have been most successful in the home. (B) They are user friendly (C) No specific programming technique required (D) All the above. 6 | 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


. Which command is used to delete all the files from root directory of drive A?
Options: a. Del a: b. Del *.* c. Del A d. Erase *

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The first microprocessors produced by Intel Corpn. and Texas Instruments were used primarily to control small
Options: microwave ovens,    washing machines,    calculators,    personal computers

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following folk dance forms is associated with Gujarat?
Options: Nautanki,    Garba,    Kathakali,    Bhangra

Ans:B,B


Who has written the famous book 'Mankind and Mother Earth'?
Options: Arnold Toynbee,    Leo Tolstoy,    John Ruskin,    Bertrand Russel

Ans:A,A


ILLIAC is a
Options: Super computer,    Mini computer,    Mainframe computer,    Micro computer

Ans:A ,A


The members of the state legislature exercise control over the council of the ministers through
Options: questions and supplementary questions,    criticism of its policies,    adjournment motion,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


5.In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
Options: (A)Bold (B) Brackets (C) Parentheses (D) Quotes

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


The Octal number to be given alogn with chmod command to make a file readable, writable and executable to the owner, readable and executable to group and others is:
Options: 000,    755,    744,    555

Ans:B ,B


9.A definition of a concept is——if it recognizes all the instances of that concept.
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


  Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: Double B. Single Accounting        C. Double Accounting D. Single Engineering

Ans:– D ,


Queries to a database
Options: are written in English,    can use aggregate functions like SUM and COUNT,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


23 maarch, 1931
Options: NA

Ans: 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?, 774. maunt evarest par sabase pahale kaun chadha?


Which of the following is a problem of file management system?
Options: a. difficult to update b. lack of data independence c. data redundancy d. All of above

Ans:d,All of above


ISDN uses _____ technology.
Options: only digital,    digital and analog,    only analog,    neither digital nor analog

Ans:A ,A


"User friendly" computers have ensured that
Options: management requires no system analysis and design.,    programmers are no longer needed,    structured programming is not needed,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


maarch
Options: NA

Ans: 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?, 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?


. Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options: a. regret b. subdecl c. We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined d. 11

Ans: – B , – B


. The most popular commercial DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: A) Dot matrix printer B) Digital plotter C) Line printer D) All of the above

Ans:-B,-B


A binary relationship cannot be which of the following?
Options: One-to-One,    One-to-Many,    Many-to-Many,    Zero-to-Zero

Ans:D ,D


A periodic report can facilitate management by exception by
Options: including complete alphabetic descriptions for each numeric entry,    including only those transactions that fall within predetermined limits of acceptable performance,    consolidation of multiple transactions into a summary form,    comparing actual performance with acceptable standards

Ans:D ,D


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B


Can you name of the major Operating System used in computers?
Options: MS DOS,    OS/2,    UNIX,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Computers are extremely fast and have fantastic memories. However, the only thing they can remember is
Options: Instruction,    Series of 1s and 0s,    Boolean algebra,    Logic theorems

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


6.The compaction is the technique in memory management that is used to over come
Options: (A)Internal fragmentation (B) External fragmentation (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) None of these. 6

Ans:66. (B),66. (B)


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


The mean surface temperature of the sun is estimated to be of the prder of
Options: 5500ºC,    4000ºC,    2000ºC,    1000ºC

Ans:A,A


. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document which features will you use?
Options: a. Editions b. Versions c. Track Change d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following formulas will Excel Not be able to calculate?
Options: a. =SUM(Sales)-A3 b. =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 c. =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) d. =SUM(A1:A5)-10

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


First IT park of HP
Options: dadlaghat, Dharamshal, vakhnaghat-moja-majhol,kusupti

Ans:vakhnaghat-moja-majhol,vakhnaghat-moja-majhol


Which of the following FRUs would be considered both an input/output device?
Options: Video board,    SCSI host adapter,    System board CPU,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can NOT be used to create parallel style column?
Options:  A) Format Tabs, B) Table Insert Table, C) Insert Textbox, D) Format Columns, 

Ans:-D,-D


Who said "God helps those who help themselves"?
Options: Andre Maurois,    Andre Gide,    Algernon Sidney,    Swami Vivekananda

Ans:C,C


0.Lehman’s First Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 21

Ans:210. (A),210. (A)


Eight stations are competing for the use of the shared channel using the modified Adaptive free walk protocol by Gallager. If the stations 7 and 8 are suddenly become ready at once, how many bit slots are needed to resolve the contention?
Options: 1 slots,    5 slots,    10 slots,    14 slots

Ans:B ,B


. Driver is
Options: a. Hardware controller b. Hardware and gain controller c. Data controller d. All of above

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Which of the following is not a legitimate section for form objects?
Options: a. Form detail b. Group header c. Form header d. Page footer

Ans:– b,– b


What is the measurement of the volleyball court?
Options: 5 m x 4 m divided into two parts by a net,    8 m x 7 m divided into two parts by a net,    18 m x 9 m divided into two parts by a net,    12 m x 11 m divided into two parts by a net

Ans:C,C


When measuring the characteristics of a small-signal amplifier, say for a radio receiver, one might be concerned with its "Noise..."?
Options: Fundamental,    Fall,    Force,    Figure

Ans:D,D


Which file is the batch file that is read while booting a computer?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Auto-batch c. Autoexecutive.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Once net requirements have been calculated, the next step is to
Options: determine the production schedule,    determine machine and manpower requirements,    calculate gross requirements,    start the production process

Ans:B ,B


Which best describes a fragmented hard drive:
Options: The platters are bad,    Data files are corrupted,    Clusters of data are damaged,    Files are not stored in consecutive clusters

Ans:D ,D


13. The file type _____ indicates the file is a Word document.
Options: a. .msw b. .wor c. .wrd d. .doc

Ans:– D ,– D


Which is NOT one of the most common types of SQL CHECK constraints?
Options: System date,    Range checks,    Lists of values,    Comparing one column value to another within the same table

Ans:A ,A


6. Multiprogramming system
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming system b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c

www.000webhost.com