Where is the headquarters of Oil and Natural Gas Commission?


Options: Dehradun,    Vadodara,    Digboi,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A

More Famous Places Related questions:


Which, of the following checks, cannot be carried out on the input data to a system?
Options: consistency check,    Syntax check,    Range check,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


625. sindhu ghaatee sabhyata kee prasiddh bandaragaah kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


The "walk-through" method of programming a robot involves:
Options: walking through your suggested procedure with your supervisor prior to programming,    physically moving the robot through all the motions it is to repeat,    moving the robot from one location to another,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


What is the most significant difference between the USB and IEEE1394 standards?
Options: IEEE 1394 is faster,    USB does not support USB,    USB is plug and play,    IEEE 1394 is hot swappable

Ans:A ,A


The DROP TABLE statement:
Options: deletes the table structure only.,    deletes the table structure along with the table data.,    works whether or not referential integrity constraints would be violated.,    is not an SQL statement.

Ans:B ,B


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


A half-adder adds _____ bits
Options: 16,    8,    10,    2

Ans:D ,D


You suspect that your automatic modem dialer is not working correctly. Which of the following commands will manually dial the number 123-4567?
Options: AT1234567,    ATDT1234567,    AT1234567DL,    ATM 1234567

Ans:B ,B


. To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press the __________ key.
Options: a. num lock b. caps lock c. arrow lock d. shift

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Who was provided social security under the ‘Arm Admi Bima Yojna’?
Options: NA

Ans:All landless labours living in rural areas,All landless labours living in rural areas


Movements due to light are shown by
Options: flowering plants,    lower plants,    all land plants,    all the plants

Ans:A,A


Which one of the following kinds of materials has the highest permeability?
Options: A diamagnetic material,    A ferromagnetic material,    A paramagnetic material,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Through which device the main components of the computer communicate with each other?
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans: – B ,


5.Metric is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:275. (A),275. (A)


Which, of the following, is true for testing and debugging?
Options: Testing checks for logical errors in the programs, while debugging is a process of correcting those errors in the program,    Testing detects the syntax errors in the program while debugging corrects those errors in the program,    Testing and debugging indicate the same thing,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for slides in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Vertical (B) Landscape (C) Portrait (D) None of above 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


6.Disk operating system is referred for
Options: (A)DOS (B) Operating system which contains the disk-oriented commands and uses disk devices for permanent storage (C) Both A & B (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


. Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: A) Medical B) Clerical and law C) Accounting D) None of the above

Ans:D,D


. In a query, what symbol is used to surround a parameter’s user prompt?
Options: a. [ ] b. { } c. ” ” d. ( )

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Which is an example of a formula?
Options: a. =A1+A2 b. =add(A1:A2) c. A1+A2 d. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– a,– a


2.Window class, onCommand/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


A monitor looks like a TV set but it does not
Options: Receive TV signals,    Give a clear picture,    Give a steady picture,    Display graphics

Ans:A ,A


663. myaammaar (barma) kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kyaat, kyaat


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B,B


The online hotel reservation systems having database capabilities are a good example of
Options: database management system (DBMS),    marketing information system,    manual information system,    managerial information system.

Ans:D ,D


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


Graphic representation of the control logic of processing functions or modules representing a system, is known as:
Options: Structured analysis,    Structured chart,    Structured English,    System Flow chart

Ans:B ,B


A pick-and-place manipulator is:
Options: the most flexible of all robots,    an intelligent robot,    capable of point-to-point operation,    primarily used for large parts handling

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a database object in MS Access?
Options: a. Tables b. Query c. Report d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which technology is used in Compact disks?
Options:  Mechanical B.  Electrical C.  Electro Magnetic D.  Laser

Ans:– D ,


In OLE DB, a tabular data provider:
Options: does not own data.,    transforms data through ODE DB interfaces.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data.,    exposes data via rowsets.

Ans:D ,D


A UNION query is which of the following?
Options: Combines the output from no more than two queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from no more than two queries and does not include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and does not include the same number of columns.

Ans:C ,C


The process of capture of precipitation by the plant canopy and its subsequent return to the atmosphere is called
Options: sublimation,    stem flow,    interception,    through fall

Ans:C,C


Ctrl + T
Options: a. Hanging Indent b. Left Indent c. Open Tabs Dialog box d. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Which of the following is not true?
Options: A) Transistors are much smaller B) Transistors produce low heat C) Transistors were less reliable D) Transistors were used in radios and other electronic devices

Ans:C,C


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following toolbars provides different options in various master views
Options: (A)Common tasks toolbar (B) Drawing toolbar (C) Formatting toolbar (D) Standard toolbar 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?
Options: a. MS DOS b. Windows c. Windows 98 d. Windows 2000

Ans: d, d


7.Hybrid learning is
Options: (A)Machine-learning involving different techniques (B) The learning algorithmic analyzes the examples on a systematic basis and makes incremental adjustments to the theory that is learned (C) Learning by generalizing from examples (D) None of these 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


15. giddha aur bhangada kis raajy ke lok nrty hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: panjaab, panjaab


Winner of first mahaveer chakra in HP
Options: mahor somnath sharma, genral v. n sharma, lt, gen, k , s katoch,Lt.col, kamaan singh

Ans:Lt.col, kamaan singh,Lt.col, kamaan singh


Who is often called the 'first African-American' inventor?
Options: Bessie Blount,    George Washington Carver,    Benjamin Banneker,    Elijah McCoy

Ans:C,C


. Which file system DOS typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which command is used to remove the read permission of the file 'note' from both the group and others?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod go+rw note,    chmod go-x note,    chmod go-r note

Ans:D ,D


0.Memory that is located on the disk either Hard or floppy is referred as
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Real memory (C) Main memory (D) None of these. 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: a. =A1 + “@” + B1 b. =A1 # “@” # B1 c. =A1 & “@” & B1 d. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– c,– c


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+L is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 38.

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


. Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: a. Area b. Line c. Pie d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


What feature will you use to apply motion effects in between a slide exits and another enters?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – A , – A


A Winchester disk is a
Options: Disk Stack,    Removable disk,    Flexible disk,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com