Where did the three leaders, F.D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin, meet in 1943 and agreed on the need for maintaining international peace?


Options: Moscow,    San Francisco,    Teheran,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


DropCap means
Options:  A) All Caps, B) Small Caps, C) Title case, D) None of above,

Ans:-D,-D


FRS stands for
Options: Fellow Research System,    Federation of Regulation Society,    Fellow of Royal Society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


122. antarraashtreey olampik samiti ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: lusaan (svitjaralaind) , lusaan (svitjaralaind)


Using a microcomputer as a controller allows:
Options: faster cycle time,    simpler mechanical hardware,    more self diagnostics of the machine operation,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object
Options: (A)Run a macro (B) Play a sound (C) Hyper link (D) All of above 17

Ans:178. (D),178. (D)


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of:
Options: Copper,    Iron,    Gold and silver,    Silica

Ans:D ,D


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


What are the stages in the compilation process?
Options:  Feasibility study, system design and testing B.  Implementation and documentation C.  Lexical Analysis, syntax analysis, and code generation D.  None of the above

Ans:– C ,


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int arr[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}; int *p[] = {arr, arr+1, arr+2, arr+3, arr+4}; int **ptr=p; ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *++ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); ++*ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0, 0 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3,    1, 1, 2 2, 2, 3 3, 3, 4 4, 4, 1,    1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3 3, 4, 4,    0, 1, 2 1, 2, 3 2, 3, 4 3, 4, 5

Ans:C ,C


. Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


The members of Lok Sabha are
Options: directly elected by the people,    indirectly elected,    nominated,    partly elected and partly nominated

Ans:A,A


To autofit the width of column
Options:  A) Double click the right border of column, B) Double click the left border of column, C) Double click the column header, D) All of above,

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following is not characteristic of a relational database model?
Options: tables,    treelike structure,    complex logical relationships,    records

Ans:B ,B


The condition of indirect taxes in the country's revenue is approximately
Options: 70 percent,    75 percent,    80 percent,    86 percent

Ans:D,D


Can you name of the major Operating System used in computers?
Options: MS DOS,    OS/2,    UNIX,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of binary number 11011001111110002 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F816,    A8B916,    78916,    D9F816

Ans:D ,D


8.Subject to probability of hazard, arising will not raise cost factors is referred as
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


Modem stands for...
Options: Modulator Demodulater,    Monetary Devaluation Exchange Mechanism,    Memory Demagnetization,    Monetary Demarkation

Ans:A,A


9.How do you filter by selection?
Options: (A)Right click the field value and select filter by selection from the shortcut menu (B) Find and double click the value on which you want to base the filter (C) Find and select the value on which you want to base the filter and select tools>filter by selection from the menu (D) None of the above 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


7.In the given operating system match the correct (i) Thread (ii) Process
Options: (A)The unit of resource ownership. (B) The unit of dispatching. (A)(i) A and (ii) B (C) (i) B and (ii) A (D) (i) A, B (E) (ii) A, B. 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


Which of the following logic expression is wrong?
Options: 1 + 0=1,    1 + 1=0,    1+0+1 = 1,    1 + 1 + 1 = 1

Ans:C ,C


9.Information content is
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column. (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: Carriage Return B. Enter C. Word Wrap D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


40. When the same word is used in multiple locations or a word is used that was not quite appropriate, a thesaurus can be used to look up a (n) _____ or a word similar in meaning.
Options: a. synonym b. homonym c. antonym d. metronym

Ans:– A ,– A


district with highest crime rate in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


How can you catch a computer virus?
Options: Sending e-mail messages,    Using a laptop during the winter,    Opening e-mail attachments,    Shopping online

Ans:C,C


. Gutter position can be set in following positions
Options: Left & Right B. Left & Top C. Left & Bottom D. Left Only

Ans:– B ,


The reduced form of the Boolean expression (A+B)(A+C) is:
Options: AB+AC,    A+B+C,    AC+B,    A+BC

Ans:D ,D


. “Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down B. Moves the cursor one Page Down C. Moves the cursor one Line Down D. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is not a member of G-15?
Options: Pakistan,    Malaysia,    Indonesia,    India

Ans:A,A


5.In Access to Move down one page
Options: (A)F4 or ALT+DOWN ARROW (B) DOWN ARROW (C) PAGE DOWN (D) F9 1

Ans:15. (C),15. (C)


District with biggest area in HP
Options: lahul spiti

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer


DNS is the abbreviation of
Options:  Dynamic Name System B.  Dynamic Network System C.  Domain Name System D.  Domain Network Service

Ans:– C ,


In the system concepts, term Integration
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:D ,D


Operations Research came into being due to:
Options: medical reasons,    military reasons,    educational reasons,    to improve transportation

Ans:B ,B


2.In shared Memory:
Options: (A)Here all processors access, all memory as global address space (B) Here all processors have individual memory (C) Here some processors access, all memory as global address space and some not (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


20000 hartz se adhik
Options: NA

Ans: 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?, 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?


What are the different types of real data type in C ?
Options: float, double,    short int, double, long int,    float, double, long double,    double, long int, float

Ans:C ,C


. What’s the best way to design the layout for your slides?
Options: a. Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view b. For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane c. Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane d. None of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int a[2][2] = {1, 2, 3, 4}; int i, j; static int *p[] = {(int*)a, (int*)a+1, (int*)a+2}; for(i=0; i<2; i++) { for(j=0; j<2; j++) { printf("%d, %d, %d, %d\n", *(*(p+i)+j), *(*(j+p)+i), *(*(i+p)+j), *(*(p+j)+i)); } } return 0; }
Options: 1, 1, 1, 1 2, 3, 2, 3 3, 2, 3, 2 4, 4, 4, 4,    1, 2, 1, 2 2, 3, 2, 3 3, 4, 3, 4 4, 2, 4, 2,    1, 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2, 2 2, 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3, 3,    1, 2, 3, 4 2, 3, 4, 1 3, 4, 1, 2 4, 1, 2, 3

Ans:C ,C


A _____ is a group of devices that store digital data.
Options: circuits,    register,    variations,    bit

Ans:B ,B


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


Which of the following is true for a relational database?
Options: Data is represented by tables.,    It is difficult to access data.,    Complex programs have to be written for simple queries.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


....... interface consists of thing like program counter, register, interrupts and terminal
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


An EDP auditor must be an expert in
Options: accounting systems,    systems analysis,    computerized business systems,    computer programming

Ans:C ,C


What is not always necessary for accessing the Web?
Options: A Web browser,    A connection to an Internet Access Provider,    A computer,    A modem

Ans:D,D


A typical worksheet has …. Number of columns
Options: a. 128 b. 256 c. 512 d. 1024

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following groups accounts for over 90 per cent of India's annual coal production?
Options: Bihar, Orissa and West Bengal,    Bihar, Orissa and Madhya Pradesh,    Orissa, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu,    West Bengal, Madhya Pradesh and Tamil Nadu

Ans:A,A


kalinga battle was fought in
Options: 206bc, 260bc, 230bc,200bc

Ans:B,260bc

www.000webhost.com