A worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows


Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d

More MS-Excel Related questions:


4.It shows the appearance and layout of a report, table or form in order to confirm what will be printed.
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)


The no of logical records in a physical record is
Options: Group,    Blocking factor,    Sector,    Field

Ans:B ,B


What command is used to display and create files?
Options: lyrix,    ed,    vi,    cat

Ans:D ,D


You want to create a standard access list that denies the subnet of the following host: 172.16.198.94/19. Which of the following would you start your list with?
Options: access-list 10 deny 172.16.192.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.0.0 0.0.255.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.172.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 172.16.188.0 0.0.15.255

Ans:A ,A


A series of AI systems developed by Pat Langley to explore the role of heuristics in scientific discovery.
Options: RAMD,    BACON,    MIT,    DU

Ans:B ,B


Declare the following statement? "A pointer to a function which receives an int pointer and returns float pointer".
Options: float *(ptr)*int;,    float *(*ptr)(int),    float *(*ptr)(int*),    float (*ptr)(int)

Ans:C ,C


What command is used with vi editor to move back to the beginning of a word?
Options: w,    e,    a,    b

Ans:D ,D


The m-bit parallel adder consists of:
Options: (m+1) full adders,    m/2 full adders,    m-1 full adders,    m full adders

Ans:D ,D


What is MRI ?
Options: Magnetic Radiance Imaging, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Magnetic Resolution Impression, Magnetic Reso

Ans:Magnetic Resonance Imaging,Magnetic Resonance Imaging


667. bhaarat mein panchavarsheey yojana ka anumodan karane vaala sarvochch nikaay kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raashtreey vikaas parishad, raashtreey vikaas parishad


In the DOS memory model, the HIGH Memory Area (HMA). is the _____ memory.
Options: Last 64k of conventional,    Last 64k of extended,    First 64k above conventional,    First 64k of extended

Ans:D ,D


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B ,B


Who invented Gunpowder?
Options: G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Roger Bacon,    Leo H Baekeland

Ans:C,C


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the multivalue, multicolumn problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + G
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab c. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab d. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:–  C,–  C


Which of the following is an unary operation?
Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


42. sanvidhaan sabha ka sthaee adhyaksh kaun tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: do. raajendr prasaad , do. raajendr prasaad


Which of the following is used for serial access storage only?
Options: RAM,    Magnetic tape,    Magnetic disk,    Core memory

Ans:B ,B


Excise duty is a tax levied on the
Options: import of goods,    export of goods,    production of goods,    sale of goods

Ans:C,C


198. pratham bhaarateey upagrah ka naam kya hain aur ise kab chhoda gaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: aaryabhatat san, 1975 mein, aaryabhatat san, 1975 mein


Theory of Idealism was expounded by George Hegal, Bishop George and Berkeley According to this
Options: mathli is an illusion and that the only reality that which exists mentally,    good was pleasure and that evil was pain,    base of knowledge is sense-experience, that is, observations governed by scientific principles,    all knowledge is derived from sensory experience, by observing and experimenting

Ans:A,A


First lady minister from HP in central cabinet
Options: leela seth, vidhya stocks, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:amrit kaur,amrit kaur


Which generation of computers is covered by the period 1964-77?
Options: First,    Second,    Third,    Forth

Ans:C ,C


5.Which of the following is correct system design process ?
Options: (A)Identify system requirement – define system – develop system (B) Define system – develop system – identify system (C) Identify system – develop system – operate system (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


The term which refers to the total amount of sales made by a firm in one year or the total amount of money changing hands in business, is
Options: trade gap,    turnover,    reserves,    referendum

Ans:B,B


Bhava pariyojna
Options:

Ans:kinaur,kinaur


Human beings are referred to as Homosapiens. Which device is called Silico sapiens?
Options: Monitor,    Hardware,    Robot,    Computer

Ans:D ,D


lakto baisilas
Options: NA

Ans: 563. paraashravy tarangon kee aavrti kitanee hotee hai?, 563. paraashravy tarangon kee aavrti kitanee hotee hai?


When an entity instance may be a member of multiple subtypes or it does not have to be a member of a subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:C ,C


0.In Excel when you group worksheets
Options: (A)You can enter variable data on multiple worksheets at one time (B) You can print more than one worksheet at a time (C) You can enter common data, formats, and formulas on multiple worksheets at one time (D) (B) and (C) 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


Which option will be used with disk free command to include the total amount of disk space in the file system?
Options: -t,    -tt,    -4,    -i

Ans:A ,A


saradaar vallabhabhaee patel
Options: NA

Ans: 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?, 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The most prominent system in the retail sales industry is the _____ system.
Options: POS (point-of-scale),    COBOL,    ACM,    PC/XT

Ans:A ,A


. Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: A) Tape B) Printer C) Disk D) Bus

Ans:B,B


7.In bit table used for Free space management in secondary storage
Options: (A)Bit zero corresponds to free block (B) Bit one corresponds to free block (C) Bit zero corresponds to block in use (D) None of these 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


. Word length of a Personal Computer is ___
Options: A) 4 bits B) 8 bits C) 16 bits D) 64 bits

Ans:B,B


7.In Layered operating system following statement is false
Options: (A)Most or all the layers execute in kernel mode. (B) Interaction only takes place between adjacent layers. (C) Functions are organized hierarchically. (D) None of these. 5

Ans:57. (D),57. (D)


The second largest continent in the world is
Options: Asia,    Australia,    Africa,    Europe

Ans:C,C


How do you magnify your document?
Options: A. View, Zoom B. Format, Font C. Tools, Options D. Tools, Customize

Ans:– A ,View, Zoom


Which of the following dances is a solo dance?
Options: Ottan Thullal,    Kuchipudi,    Yakshagana,    Odissi

Ans:A,A


aamer ke raaja savaee jayasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?, 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?


What is the Websites code for the country Colombia?
Options: CO,    CM,    CL,    CB

Ans:A,A


Which of the following elements can be used with a TI510 FC?
Options: Drum timer,    Metronome,    Cymbal timer,    Flashing light

Ans:A ,A


Rani Gaidinliu was the fearless freedom fighter from which of the following part of the then British India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Manipur,Manipur


Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: margins B. page orientation C. vertical alignment D. all of the above

Ans:– D ,


2.In The Pre-Contractual Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


. A flashing or blinking light on the screen is called
Options: a. An icon b. A pixel c. A cursor d. None of the above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c

www.000webhost.com