INTERPOL means


Options: International Political Conference,    International Criminal Police Organisation,    None of these,    International Association of Police Officers

Ans:B,B

More World Organisations Related questions:


Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
Options: Deer,    Panda,    Camel,    Lion

Ans:B,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut for paste is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 29.

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


You have been contracted to install a windows NT network in an office that is located in a strip mall. The office is located next to the power plant of the building, so a UPS (uninterruptible power supply) has already been installed. What type of cable should you use for the network cabling? Choose the best answer.
Options: TI,    UTP,    Fiber-optic,    PSTN

Ans:E ,E


The control unit of a microprocessor
Options: stores data in the memory,    accepts input data from a keyboard,    Performs arithmetic / logic / functions,    none of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


The number of atoms present in 21.6 gram of silver (atomic weight = 108) are same as the molecules in
Options: 1.8 gram of H2O,    12 moles of KMnO4,    0.6N H2SO4,    4.6 gram of C2H5OH

Ans:B,B


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


A standard tape recorder used to save or load computer information is known as
Options: Magnetic tape,    Cassette drive,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch

Ans:B ,B


DropCap means
Options:  A) All Caps, B) Small Caps, C) Title case, D) None of above,

Ans:-D,-D


Computers are extremely fast and have fantastic memories. However, the only thing they can remember is
Options: Instruction,    Series of 1s and 0s,    Boolean algebra,    Logic theorems

Ans:B,B


What is the name of the operating system for the laptop computer called MacLite?
Options: Windows,    DOS,    MS-DOS,    OZ

Ans:D ,D


What command is used to change the working directory?
Options: cdir,    chdir,    changedir,    cd

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears?
Options: ascending,    sorting,    index,    indirect

Ans:C ,C


How many address lines are needed to address each machine location in a 2048 x 4 memory chip?
Options: A) 10 B) 11 C) 8 D) 12

Ans:-B,-B


Who has been awarded the first lifetime Achievement Award for his/her contribution in the field of Cinema?
Options: Ashok Kumar,    Hou Hsio-hsein,    Akiro Burosova,    Bernardo Burtolucci

Ans:A,A


The 7400 series, also called standard TTL, contains a variety of SSI and _____ chips that allow us to build all kinds of digital circuits and systems.
Options: LSI,    MSI,    MOS,    MOSFET

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel how do you delete a column?
Options: (A)Select the column heading you want to delete and select the Delete Row button on the standard toolbar (B) Select the column heading you want to delete and select Insert Delete from the menu (C) Select the row heading you want to delete and select Edit>Delete from the menu (D) Right click the column heading you want to delet and select delete from the shortcut menu 10

Ans:107. (D),107. (D)


The smallest country of the world is
Options: Russia,    Vatican city,    Brazil,    Canada

Ans:B,B


The transformer that develops the high voltage in a home television is commonly called a...?
Options: Tesla coil,    Flyback,    Yoke,    Van de Graaf

Ans:B,B


7.In Access press to Toggle the focus forward between controls in the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


4.An attached processor
Options: (A)is used one only a few computers (B) causes all processor to function equally (C) is more difficult to implement than a coprocessor (D) is used only for limited, specific functions | 79 21

Ans:214. (D),214. (D)


Glass is best described as a
Options: NA

Ans:Super cooled Liquid,Super cooled Liquid


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


_____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
Options: Data security B. Data integrity C. Data constraint D. Data independence

Ans:– B ,


When and where was tennis introduced in the Asian Games?
Options: In 1958 at Tokyo,    In 1962 at Jakarta,    In 1966 at Bangkok,    In 1974 at Teheran

Ans:A,A


0.SizerFixed in window programming
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


The number of waves in n x 10th Bohr's orbit are
Options: n2,    n,    n-2,    n3

Ans:B,B


Biggest iceberg , glashior in HP
Options: shigri, shipki, thunaag, thural

Ans:shipki,shipki


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


8.In Excel the auto fill feature
Options: (A)Extends a sequential series of data (B) Automatically adds a range of cell values (C) Applies a boarder around selected cells (D) None of above 2

Ans:28. (D),28. (D)


What is the name of the computer terminal which gives paper printout?
Options: Display screen,    Soft copy terminal,    Hard copy terminal,    Plotter

Ans:C ,C


which district has the highest number of roads in HP?
Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


The CCITT Recommendation X.25 specifies three layers of communications:
Options: application, presentation and session,    Session, transport and network,    physical datalink and network,    datalink, network and transport

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following software types is used to simplify using systems software?
Options: spreadsheet,    operating environment,    timesharing,    multitasking

Ans:C ,C


A receiving host has failed to receive all of the segments that it should acknowledge. What can the host do to improve the reliability of this communication session?
Options: Send a different source port number.,    Restart the virtual circuit.,    Decrease the sequence number.,    Decrease the window size.

Ans:D ,D


1.An operation in which data is moved to a different location is referred as
Options: (A)Block move (B) Street move (C) Delete (D) None of these 14

Ans:141. (A),141. (A)


8.Word Processors that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


. Label name can be up to
Options: a. 10 character b. 63 character c. 11 character d. All of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which of the following is a data communication link that connects more than two stations, nodes etc
Options: Multipoint connection,    Multipoint line,    Multiple chain,    Multilinked

Ans:B ,B


5.It is responsible for deciding when the system can be released to customers, managing the process of creating the release and distribution media and documenting the release.
Options: (A)System procurement (B) System quality assessment (C) System release management (D) System reliability 26

Ans:265. (C),265. (C)


Which is not the function of the Operating System?
Options: Memory management B. Disk management C. Application management D. Virus Protection

Ans:– D ,


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11a?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


.   Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: a. Blinks diagonal b. Dissolve c. Fade through black d. Blinds vertical

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


603. amerika ne jaapaan ke hiroshima par paramaanu bam kab giraaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 6 agast 1945 ko, 6 agast 1945 ko


What Henry Bessemer invented?
Options: Aluminum,    Electroplating,    Steel Converter,    Steel rolling mill

Ans:C,C


. What does the NOW() function return?
Options: a. It returns the serial number of the current date and time b. It returns the serial number of the current date c. It returns the serial number of the current time d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


A file containing relatively permanent data is
Options: Random file,    Transaction file,    Master file,    Sequential file

Ans:C ,C


The member countries of NAFTA are
Options: USA and Canada,    USA, Canada and Mexico,    Canada and Mexico,    USA and Mexico

Ans:B,B


MIS is designed to provide information needed for effective decision making by?
Options: Consumers B. Workers C. Foremen D. Managers

Ans:– D ,


where is army trainign command
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla

www.000webhost.com