Siachen is a


Options: desert frontier zone between India and Pakistan,    frontier zone between China and India,    frontier zone between India and Myanmar,    glacier frontier zone between India and Pakistan

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


3.In Excel the following is not information you can specify using the solver
Options: (A)Input cells (B) Constraints (C) Target cell (D) Changing cells 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


72. Microsoft Office Word is a (n) _____.
Options: a. area in the computer’s main memory in which Microsoft Office text files are stored temporarily b. program included with Windows 2000 that can be used only to create or edit text files, smaller than 64K, that do not require formatting c. classified password that prevents unauthorized users from accessing a protected Microsoft Office item or document d. full-featured word processing program that can be used to create and revise professional looking documents easily

Ans:– D ,– D


The octane number of zero is assigned to
Options: 2-methyl octane,    n-heptane,    iso-octane,    3-methyl octane

Ans:B,B


Locking may cause which of the following problems?
Options: Erroneous updates,    Deadlock,    Versioning,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


What is not always necessary for accessing the Web?
Options: A Web browser,    A connection to an Internet Access Provider,    A computer,    A modem

Ans:D,D


In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?
Options: During high-traffic periods,    After broken links are reestablished,    When upper-layer protocols require high reliability,    In an improperly implemented redundant topology

Ans:D ,D


4.The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: (A)Add word art images to a slide (B) Spell check your presentation (C) Add clip art images to a slide or slides (D) Add slides to a presentation 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: Animated Presentations B. Paper Printouts of Slides C. Notes for the Speaker D. All of the above.

Ans:– D ,


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


615. bhagavaan buddh dvaara saaranaath mein diya gaya pahala pravachan boddh dharm mein kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dharmachakrapravartan, dharmachakrapravartan


6.Database design
Options: (A)This model shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements 16

Ans:166. (D),166. (D)


What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options:  A) F12, B) Shift F12, C) Alt + F12, D) Ctrl + F12, 

Ans:-D,-D


'Bar' is the unit of
Options: temperature,    heat,    atmospheric pressure,    current

Ans:C,C


36. lauh purush’ kis mahaapurush ko kaha jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: saradaar patel , saradaar patel


331. vaayumandal kee sabase nichalee satah ko kya kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kshobhamandal, kshobhamandal


Quantitative evaluation of new products assures that
Options: the important factors receive management attention,    the factors are weighted according to their relative importance,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


The natural rubber is a polymer of
Options: Isolene,Isoprene,Isotine,Isomers

Ans:Isoprene,Isoprene


Rabindranath Tagore receive Nobel Prize in 1913 in the field of
Options: physics,    peace,    literature,    economy

Ans:C,C


The last major glacial period began about 2,000,000 years before present and is commonly known as
Options: Pleistocene or ice age,    Paleocene or ice age,    Pliocene or ice age,    Holocene or ice age

Ans:A,A


where is raghunath mandir in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kullu,kullu


When using ODBC, which of the following serves as an intermediary between the application and the DBMS drivers?
Options: Data source,    Driver,    Driver manager,    OLE DB

Ans:C ,C


One million bytes of information is abbreviated as
Options: Bit,    MB,    KB,    GB

Ans:B ,B


54. bhaarat ka raashtreey phal kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aam, aam


What is the frequency range of the IEEE 802.11a standard?
Options: 2.4Gbps,    5Gbps,    2.4GHz,    5GHz

Ans:D ,D


A top-to-bottom relationship among the items in a database is established by a 
Options: a. hierarchical schema b. network schema c. relational schema d. all of the above

Ans:.a,.a


.   auto clip art is a feature that
Options: a. automatically places clip art in your presentation b. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling of words on each slide c. scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in word art objects d. all of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


84. sanyukt raashtr sangh suraksha parishad ke kitane desh sadasy hote hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: 15 , 15


Minjar Mela belongs to which disrict
Options: Celebrated in the memory of Chamba Queen sacrifice

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


A sequence controller:
Options: is difficult to program,    is a mechanical only controller,    is no longer in widespread use,    performs on/off control functions in relation to time.

Ans:D ,D


Shaurya Chakra made up of bronze is awarded for
Options: gallantry otherwise than in the face of the enemy,    most conspicuous bravery for some act of self sacrifice,    gallantry in the presence of enemy,    None of the above

Ans:,


3.UNIX was developed by
Options: (A)Bell Labs for PDP-7 in 1970 (B) Microsoft for IBM computers (C) Macintosh (D) None of these. 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


Republican party is
Options: One of the important parties in USA,    the political parties which has no definite principles,    the political party which changes with the change in the times and circumstances in the country,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Who won 2017 nobble Peace Prize
Options: international campaign to abolish nuclear weapons, Juan Manuel Santos

Ans: international campaign to abolish nuclear weapons,A


The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is
Options: ethylene,    ethane,    carbon dioxide,    acetylene

Ans:A,A


. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans:5-A,5-A


.  A ____ is a major database object used to display information in a printable page format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which command is used to list out all the hidden files along with the other files?
Options: ls -l,    ls -x,    ls -F,    ls -a

Ans:D ,D


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


User-Friendly Systems are:
Options: required for object-oriented programming,    easy to develop,    common among traditional mainframe operating systems,    becoming more common

Ans:D ,D


In a color television set using a picture tube a high voltage is used to accelerate electron beams to light the screen. That voltage is about...?
Options: 500 volts,    5 thousand volts,    25 thousand volts,    100 thousand volts

Ans:C,C


The non-permanent members of the Security Council of the UN elected by the General Assembly for two years term at present include (2-year term which begins on the January 1, 2011)
Options: Japan, India, Hungary, Venezuela,    Morocco, Cape, Verde, Belgium, Russia,    Zimbabwe, Venezuela, India, France,    Colombia, Germany, India, Portugal, South Africa

Ans:D,D


0.Which of the following are common ways to enforce data validation when entering data into an Access form?
Options: (A)Create an input mask to restrict the kind of value that can be entered in positions across the field. (B) Define a validation rule for that field (C) A and B (D) none of the above 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


0.Banker’s algorithm for resource allocation deals with
Options: (A)deadlock prevention (B) deadlock avoidance (C) deadlock recovery (D) mutual exclusion 22

Ans:220. (B),220. (B)


730. khujaraaho ke mandir kis vansh ke shaasakon ne banavae?
Options: NA

Ans: chandel, chandel


5.In Excel using the F11 shortcut key to create a chart on chart sheet creates
Options: (A)A default chart (B) A 2-dimensional column chart (C) A 2-dimensional bar chart (D) A 3-dimensional line chart 7

Ans:75. (B),75. (B)


The period of a waveform is:
Options: the time required to complete one full cycle,    the number of cycles completed in one second,    the time required for the voltage to rise from 10% to 90% of the peak amplitude,    equal to 0.707 times the peak amplitude

Ans:A ,A


If the two strings are identical, then strcmp() function returns
Options: -1,    1,    0,    Yes

Ans:C ,C


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following best describes serifs
Options: (A)Serifs on characters help to differentiate between similar looking letters (B) Serifs fonts are best for viewing test at a distance (C) Serifs are fine cross strokes that appear at the bottom and top of a letter (D) Serif font are very simple in appearance 5

Ans:56. (C),56. (C)


The data dictionary tells the DBMS
Options: what files are in the database,    what attribute are possessed by the data,    what these files contain,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com