4.A query prompts a user for a data and then displays only records that contain the specified date. The type of of query is this


Options: (A)A parameter query (B) A crosstab query (C) An update query (D) An action query 6

Ans:64. (A),64. (A)

More Upkar's MCQs on Computer By Dr. Alok Kumar Related questions:


Buxa Tiger Reserve
Options: Karnataka,West Bengal,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


The International Human Rights Convention adopted by the United Nations in 1990 relates to
Options: disabled,    stateless persons,    migrant workers,    children

Ans:D,D


You can edit a cell by
Options: a. Clicking the formula button b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu d. None of above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


232. netradaan mein netr ke kis bhaag ka daan kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: korniya, korniya


Which of the following is not a transmission medium?
Options: telephone lines,    coaxial cable,    modem,    microwave systems

Ans:C ,C


5.Requirement Engineering involves
Options: (A)Feasibility studies (B) Requirement analysis (C) Requirement validation (D) All the above 3

Ans:35. (D),35. (D)


Under an agreement with which of the following countries did Subhas Chandra Bose organize the Indian soldiers, taken as prisoners by the Axis Powers, into the Azad Hind Fauj?
Options: China,    Germany,    Italy,    Japan

Ans:D,D


322. sansaar ka vishaalatam stanadhaaree kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vhel machhalee, vhel machhalee


When a host knows its physical address but not its IP address, it can use _____.
Options: RARP,    ARP,    IGMP,    ICMP

Ans:A ,A


Which DOS command will configure a serial printing port?
Options: Parallel serial,    Mode LPT1=C0M1,    Direct LPTl=COMl,    Mode printer ()-serial ()

Ans:B ,B


7.Which field allow to select items from drop down list?
Options: (A)An OLE field (B) A Memo Field (C) A lookup Field (D) A hyperlink field 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


. Both conditions display on the same row in the design grid when ___operator is in use
Options: a. Or b. In c. And d. Like

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: Contents B. Objects C. Scenarios D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D ,D


180. "jay javaan jay kisaan" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: laalabahaadur shaastree, laalabahaadur shaastree


Govind Pashu Vihar Wildlife Sanctuary
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Uttarakhand

Ans:Uttarakhand,


Which of the following is not an advantage of decentralized processing over centralized processing?
Options: reduced data communication costs,    improved system reliability,    increased employee productivity,    increased computer system control

Ans:D ,D


5.The data in a record is of the following types
Options: (A)four text fields and three numeric fields (B) two integer fields and five text fields (C) three text fields and four numeric fields (D) none of the above

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


Which of the following is NOT a type of SQL constraint?
Options: PRIMARY KEY,    FOREIGN KEY,    ALTERNATE KEY,    UNIQUE

Ans:C ,C


On which of the following sites can you set up your email account:
Options: Www.linux.org,    Www.gre.org,    Www.syvum.com,    Www.hotmail.com

Ans:D,D


Which device is on IRQ 6?
Options: Keyboard,    IDE,    Floppy drive,    Video card

Ans:C ,C


The power to decide an election petition is vested in the
Options: Parliament,    Supreme Court,    High courts,    Election Commission

Ans:C,C


714. tripitak’ kis dharm ke granth hain aur kis bhaasha mein likhe gae hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bauddh dharm, paalee, bauddh dharm, paalee


15. giddha aur bhangada kis raajy ke lok nrty hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: panjaab, panjaab


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


On a cold day when a room temperature is 15oC, the metallic cap of a pen becomes much colder than its plastic body, though both are at the same temperature of 15oC, because
Options: metals have higher thermal capacity than plastics,    plastics have a lower density than metals,    metals are good conductor of heat,    plastics have a higher thermal conductivity than metals

Ans:C,C


2.Program counter (P(C) contains
Options: (A)Address of an instruction to be fetched (B) Instructions most recently fetched (C) Data to be written into memory (D) Data to be read from memory

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Thrashing
Options: is a natural consequence of virtual memory systems,    can always be avoided by swapping,    always occurs on large computers,    can be caused by poor paging algorithms

Ans:D ,D


The fundamental requirements of private-to-public network interconnection methods which need to be provided in gateways is/are
Options: universal accessibility for private network Data Terminal Equipment (DTE),    adequate cost control mechanisms for administration of the private networks,    to assign address to private network DTEs,    a and b both

Ans:D ,D


What is the unit for measuring the amplitude of a sound?
Options: Decibel,    Coulomb,    Hum,    Cycles

Ans:A,A


316. soory ka prakaash prthvee tak pahunchane mein kitana samay leta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 500 sekand, 500 sekand


. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
Options: Standard Formulas B. Array Formula C. Complex Formulas D. Smart Formula

Ans: – B ,


The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:a,a


The task of arranging data in order is called
Options: a. Searching b. Sorting c. Ordering d. Shorting

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


612. dillee sthit jaama masjid kisane banavaee?
Options: NA

Ans: shaahajahaan, shaahajahaan


. Any files deleted in Windows goes into
Options: a. Trash can b. Recycle bin c. Deleted Files d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Operations Research came into being due to:
Options: medical reasons,    military reasons,    educational reasons,    to improve transportation

Ans:B ,B


Who composed the famous song 'Sare Jahan SeAchha'?
Options: Jaidev,    Mohammad Iqbal,    Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay,    Rabindranath Tagore

Ans:B,B


289. jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 13 aprail 1919, 13 aprail 1919


It is more accurate to define a _____ as a variety of different record types that are treated as a single unit
Options: Database,    Table,    Record,    Flat File

Ans:A ,A


eds rog
Options: NA

Ans: 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?, 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?


Addressing modes
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


2.Evolutionary computation is
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules. (D) None of these 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


. Which of the following line spacing is invalid?
Options: a. Single b. Double c. Triple d. Multiple

Ans: – C , – C


chitaranjan daas aur moteelaal neharu
Options: NA

Ans: 773. bhagatasinh, sukhadev, raajaguru ko phaansee kab dee gayee?, 773. bhagatasinh, sukhadev, raajaguru ko phaansee kab dee gayee?


Who was the first person to patent the JET ENGINE?
Options: F. Whittle,    C. Lindbergh,    W. Histell,    B. Owings

Ans:A,A


Which of the following operations can be performed on the file "NOTES.TXT" using the below code? FILE *fp; fp = fopen("NOTES.TXT", "r+");
Options: Reading,    Writing,    Appending,    Read and Write

Ans:D ,D


The three different types of pen plotter technology are flatbed, drum, and:
Options: electrostatic,    thermal,    pinch roller,    impact

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com