Which of the following countries is not a member of G-15?


Options: Jamaica,    Indonesia,    Colombia,    Peru

Ans:C,C

More World Organisations Related questions:


0.The Java run time environment is an example of
Options: (A)Single user process with multiple threads (B) Multiple user processes with single thread per process. (C) Multiple user processes with multiple threads per process. (D) None of these. 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


The molecular formula of phosphorous is
Options: P1,    P2,    P3,    P4

Ans:D,D


How can you rebuild the RPM file to include the new patches?
Options: - - recompile,    - - rebuild,    - - generate,    - - execute

Ans:A ,A


130. bachk to thai vaidas (vedon kee or lauto) naara kisane diya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi dayaanand, maharshi dayaanand


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


181. "maaro firangee ko" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mangal paande, mangal paande


What is Bhakti movement?
Options: It is a social and religious movement form about AD 500 to 1600,    It is the movement that influenced the developed of regional language because it emphasised people's everyday speech,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


937. sauramandal mein grahon kee sankhya kitanee hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 8, 8


District with biggest area in HP
Options: lahul spiti

Ans:lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer,lahul spiti - 13835 square kilometer


241. mugal samraat akabar ka janm kahaan hua tha?
Options: NA

Ans: amarakot ke durg mein, amarakot ke durg mein


Logical models form the basis for computing systems that generate information useful in dealing with
Options: dynamic situations,    uncertain situations,    complex situations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The third highest nation award given for distinguished service in any field is
Options: Padma Vibhushan,    Padma Bhushan,    Padma Shri,    Bharat Ratna

Ans:B,B


The language that the computer can understand and execute is called
Options: Machine language,    Application software,    System program,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


who was founder of dhami riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:gobind pal,gobind pal


parvati jalvidut pariyojna is situated in which district in HP?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Examples are packet switching using frame relay, and cell switching using ATM technologies. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:B ,B


The monitor of a computer is connected to it by a
Options: Wire,    Cable,    Bus,    Line driver

Ans:B ,B


. You can install fonts from
Options: a. Add from control program b. Font setup files c. Font .ext files d. All of above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


793. laal-tikon’ kisaka prateek chihn hai?
Options: NA

Ans: parivaar niyojan kaaryakram, parivaar niyojan kaaryakram


natodar
Options: NA

Ans: 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?, 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?


Which of the following is program group?
Options: a. Accessories b. Paint c. Word d. All of above

Ans:a,a


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


kyardadoobn valley in which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmour,sirmour


9.In Windows operating system shortcut CTRL+A is to
Options: (A)Select all (B) Highlight a block of text (C) Delete something (D) Paste something 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


Jaspal Rana is in which of the following games?
Options: Shooting,    Weight Lifting,    Swimming,    Archery

Ans:A,A


who was last rular of mandi riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen. joginder sen

Ans:joginder sen,joginder sen


  From where can we set the timing for each object?
Options: slide show, custom transition B. Slide show, Slide transition C. slide show, custom animation D. view, slide sorter

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is used when a company goes outside its organization to develop a new system?
Options: data flow diagram,    systems flowchart,    project dictionary,    request for proposal

Ans:D ,D


bauddh dharm se
Options: NA

Ans: 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?, 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?


. In a datasheet, what does each column represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– b,– b


1.A variable P is called pointer if
Options: (A)P points to the address of first element in DATA (B) P can store only memory addresses (C) P contain the DATA and the address of DATA (D) P contains the address of an element in DATA. 1

Ans:11. (D),11. (D)


. You have a Command button in the Form Footer, you click the Tabular Control Layout; an attached label will be added in what section?
Options: a. Detail b. Form Footer c. Form Header d. Page Header

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


What key hardware item ties a CAD/ CAM system together?
Options: Mouse,    Graphics workstation,    Digitizer,    Plotter

Ans:B ,B


District with highest number of village panchayats?
Options: shimla, mandi, kangra, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


COM 4 uses which I/O port?
Options: 2F8H,    3F8H,    3E8H,    2E8H

Ans:D ,D


Papikonda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andhra Pradesh

Ans:Andhra Pradesh,


0.In Broadcast models
Options: (A)The low-level components of a system are integrated and tested before the higher-level components have been developed. (B) The testing process starts with modules at lower levels in the hierarchy and works up the hierarchy of modules until the final module is tested (C) An event driven control system, where an event is broadcasted to each subsystem and any sub-system that can handle that event responds to it. (D) Control starts of the top of a sub routine hierarchy and through sub routine calls passes to lower levels. 13

Ans:130. (C),130. (C)


443. san 1983 kee vishv kap vijeta bhaarateey kriket teem ke kaptaan kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kapiladev, kapiladev


Because it contains a description of its own structure, a database is considered to be ________ .
Options: described,    metadata compatible,    self-describing,    an application program

Ans:C ,C


Indicate which, of the following, in not true about an interpreter
Options: Interpreter generates an object program from the source program,    Interpreter is a kind of translator,    Interpreter analyses each source statement every time it is to be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


sanskrit name of satluj river in Hp
Options: arjikia, shatdru, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:shatdru,shatdru


The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed water is called
Options: artesian,    artesian well,    unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater

Ans:A,A


Yamuna JVP
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the clock rate determined?
Options: Supplied by the CSU/DSU,    By the far end router,    By the clock rate command,    By the Physical layer bit stream timing

Ans:A ,A


1.A group of characters used to identiry a given low level instruction is
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Key field (D) Label 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


When did Hitler became President of Germany?
Options: 1934,    1935,    1936,    1937

Ans:A,A


The octane number of zero is assigned to
Options: 2-methyl octane,    n-heptane,    iso-octane,    3-methyl octane

Ans:B,B


The islands with coral covered surfaces in Bay of Bengal are
Options: Andaman islands,    Nicobar islands,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B


kheer ganga jharana of in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following bus types are used by the Apple Macintosh computer?
Options: ISA,    NuBus,    EISA,    MCA

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com