Where was the first ever security Council Summit meeting held in early 1992?


Options: New York,    Paris,    Geneva,    London

Ans:A,A

More World Organisations Related questions:


. Ctrl + D shortcut key in Excel will
Options: a.  Open the font dialog box b.  Apply double underline for the active cell c.  Fill down in the selection d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


706. vaayumandal mein okseejan kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 %, 21 %


The recipe instruction "Beat until smooth' is an example of the _____ structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is NOT an Oracle-supported trigger?
Options: BEFORE,    DURING,    AFTER,    INSTEAD OF

Ans:B ,B


The Salal Project is on the river
Options: Chenab,    Jhelum,    Ravi,    Sutlej

Ans:A,A


The most important force that provide resistance to particles towards entertainment is
Options: frictional resistance,    particle cohesive bonds,    particle adhesive bonds,    momentum

Ans:A,A


What is the middle name of the Ajith Agarkar, a top class all rounder?
Options: Karan,    Bhalchandra,    Dalmiya,    Rohan

Ans:B,B


7.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut PAGE UP is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 1

Ans:17. (A),17. (A)


Kathak, Nauntanki, Jhora and Kajri are the important dances of
Options: Uttaranchal,    Uttar Pradesh,    Jharkhand,    Chhattisgarh

Ans:B,B


. Which characteristic of computer distinguishes it from electronic calculators?

Options: A) Accuracy B) Storage C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not considered as a tool at the system design phase?
Options: piechart,    data-flow diagram,    decision table,    systems flowchart

Ans:A ,A


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


Which values are held in CMOS for the hard drive
Options: size (heads, cylinders, sectors),    IRQ,    Free space,    Virus alert

Ans:A ,A


saproon valley in which district
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:solan,solan


A computer that handles resource sharing and network management in a local area network. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Network Server,    Virtual Private Network,    Network operating system,    OSI

Ans:A ,A


3.The Average case occur in linear search algorithm
Options: (A)When Item is somewhere in the middle of the array (B) When Item is not in the array at all (C) When Item is the last element in the array (D) All the above 112 | 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


. An organized collection of logically related data is known as 
Options: a. Data b. Meta data c. Database d. Information

Ans:– c,– c


The head quarters of the International Red Cross is situated in
Options: Vienna,    Paris,    Hague,    Geneva

Ans:D,D


Which DOS command is used to remove and scan memory and disk from viruses?
Options: MSAV,    DEFRAG,    SCANDISK,    VSAFE

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to determine if an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface,    show ip interface,    show interface access-lists

Ans:C ,C


District with lowest urban population in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


9.In Excel Charts tips can
Options: (A)Show the formatting of a data label (B) Show the name of a data series (C) Show the value of data point (D) Both (B) and (C) 18

Ans:179. (D),179. (D)


. It was in 2028 BS the _________ was brought in to calculate census data.
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) ICL 2950 D) None of above

Ans:2-B,2-B


. Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: a. Slide shows b. Insert c. Slide master d. Zoom

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


Hiuen-Tsang (China) (630-645 AD) visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Harshavardhana,


The soils whose parent material tend to be rich in sand are
Options: spodsols,    alfisols,    aridsols,    ultisols

Ans:A,A


The main period of Mesozoic era include
Options: Triassic period and Cretaceous period,    Jurassic period and Triassic period,    Triassic period, Jurassic period and cretaceous period,    cretaceous period and Jurassic period

Ans:C,C


Which of the following allows devices on one network to communicate with devices on another network?
Options: multiplexer,    gateway,    t-switch,    modern

Ans:B ,B


Rajiv Gandhi (Rameswaram) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


Sound waves in air are
Options: transverse,    longitudinal,    electromagnetic,    polarised

Ans:B,B


Natural radioactivity was discovered by
Options: Marie Curie,    Ernest Rutherfor,    Henri Becquerel,    Enrico Fermi

Ans:C,C


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


. Essential files of MS DOS are
Options: a. Command . com b. Io.sys c. Msdos.sys d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


It travels over land and water. Who invented the HOVERCRAFT?
Options: S. Sperrow,    O. Stricheg,    T. Henman,    C. Cockerell

Ans:D,D


Which of the following produces the best quality graphics reproduction?
Options: A) Laser printer B) Ink jet printer C) Plotter D) Dot matrix printer

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following allows dirty reads, nonrepeatable reads and phantom reads to occur?
Options: Read committed,    Read uncommitted,    Repeatable read,    Serializable

Ans:B ,B


Queries to a database
Options: are written in English,    can use aggregate functions like SUM and COUNT,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: latency,    latency plus transmission time,    latency plus seek time,    latency plus seek time plus transmission time

Ans:C ,C


Radish is a
Options: bulb,    conn,    modified root,    tuber

Ans:C,C


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufactured on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: Monochip,    Microprocessor,    ALU,    Control Unit

Ans:B,B


Who is the English physicist responsible for the 'Big Bang Theory'?
Options: Albert Einstein,    Michael Skube,    George Gamow,    Roger Penrose

Ans:C,C


.   Format painter
Options: a. To paint pretty pictures on your slides b. To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere c. To change the background color of your slides d. To paint pretty pictures on background of slides

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


9.In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
Options: (A)The Alt key (B) The Tab key (C) The Enter key (D) None of above 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


214. dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


DOS system file consists of
Options: a. IBMBIO.COM, IBMDOS.COM, COMMAND.COM b. COMMAND.COM, IBMBIO.COM, FORMAT.COM c. SYS.COM,IBMBIO.COM,IBMDOS.COM d. None of the above

Ans:10 a.             ,10 a.            


4.It is intended to find inconsistencies between a program and its specification. These inconsistencies are usually due to program faults or defects.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


676. rbi ke nae niyamon ke anusaar chek aur baink draapht kee vaidyata kitane samay tak hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 maas, 3 maas


Which of the following is not a limitation of binary search algorithm?
Options: a. must use a sorted array b. requirement of sorted array is expensive when a lot of insertion and deletions are needed c. there must be a mechanism to access middle element directly d. binary search algorithm is not efficient when the data elements are more than 1000.

Ans:- d,- d


. You were giving your presentation, and you need to click a slide that’s few slides back. How do you get there?
Options: a. Press ESC to get back into a normal view; click the slide thumbnail in normal view; then click the resume slide show button b. Press backspace until your desired slide c. Right click, point to go on the shortcut menu, point to by title, and click the slide you want to go to d. All of above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C

www.000webhost.com