Which of the following is not a font style?


Options:  A) Bold, B) Italics, C) Regular, D) Superscript, 

Ans:-D,-D

More MS-Word Related questions:


. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?

Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) Tape Drive D) CDROM

Ans:D,D


writers of peaks and lama
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:m pali,m pali


5.Thrashing
Options: (A)the high paging activity (B) is spending more time in paging than executing (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 27

Ans:275. (C),275. (C)


What command is used to summarize the disk usage?
Options: disk,    du,    fdisk,    chkdsk

Ans:B ,B


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D ,D


Automation normally means:
Options: a net loss of jobs.,    a net increase in jobs.,    no change in jobs.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which setting you must modify to print a report using letterhead?
Options: a. Group b. Margin c. Section d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


'Natya - Shastra' the main source of India's classical dances was written by
Options: Nara Muni,    Bharat Muni,    Abhinav Gupt,    Tandu Muni

Ans:B,B


The Board of Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) came into existence in
Options: 1984,    1986,    1987,    1989

Ans:C,C


In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by
Options: session layer,    transport layer,    data link layer,    network layer

Ans:D ,D


. The difference between Slide Design and Auto Content Wizard is
Options: a.  Both are same b.  AutoContent Wizard is just the wizard version of Slide Design c.  Slide Design does not provide sample content but Auto Content Wizard provides sample content too! d.  Slide Design asks your choice in steps but Auto Content Wizard does not let you make choices

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
Options: NFS,    SMD,    smbclient,    smbserver

Ans:C ,C


What is the loopback address?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.255.0

Ans:A ,A


. An operating system version designed for use with a media center PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of above

Ans: b, b


In India, rural incomes are generally lower than the urban incomes, which of the following reasons account for this? A large number of farmers are illiterate and know little about scientific agriculture Prices of primary products are lower than those of manufactured products Investment in agriculture has been low when compared to investment in industry
Options: I, II, III,    I, II,    I, III,    II, III

Ans:A,A


What does literal means in C Programming Language?
Options: NA

Ans:A String Constant ,A String Constant


Vansda National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Gujarat,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Gujarat,


135. bhaarat ratn ustaad bismilla khaan kis vaady yantr ke vaadan mein vikhyaat rahe hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?
Options: Arithmetic-logic Unit,    Control unit,    Memory unit,    Input/Output unit

Ans:B ,B


Escape velocity of a rocket fired from the earth towards the moon is a velocity to get rid of the
Options: Earth's gravitational pull,    Moon's gravitational pull,    Centripetal force due to the earth's rotation,    Pressure of the atmosphere

Ans:A,A


The ALU carries out arithmetic and logic operations. It processes _____ numbers rather than decimal numbers.
Options: decimal,    hexadecimal,    binary,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The heart of automation technology is.
Options: robots,    computers,    control,    sensors

Ans:B ,B


Steel is more elastic than Rubber because
Options: its density is high,    it is a metal,    ratio of stress to strain is more,    ratio of stress to strain is less

Ans:C,C


25. bhaarat kee pahalee mahila raajyapaal kaun thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: sarojinee naayadu, sarojinee naayadu


. “Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down B. Moves the cursor one Page Down C. Moves the cursor one Line Down D. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following may not be a database?
Options: a. Data presented in table in MS Word document b. Data entered in Excel spreadsheet c. A presentation created in PowerPoint d. A telephone diary

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


kaun keval raashtrapati 399. nirvaachit hone kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: neelam sanjeeva reddee, neelam sanjeeva reddee


. The processing speed of first generation computers was
Options: A) milliseconds B) microseconds C) nanoseconds D) picoseconds

Ans:A,A


7.Euclidean distance measure is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem (D) None of these

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


A Transportation Problem in which the total supply available at the origins exactly satisfies the total demand required at the destinations is known as:
Options: Degenerate Solution,    Balanced Transportation Problem,    Unbalanced Transportation Problem,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following file format supports in Windows 7?
Options: a. NTFS b. BSD c. EXT d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components C. IC D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following commands will configure all the default VTY ports on a router?
Options: Router#line vty 0 4,    Router(config)#line vty 0 4,    Router(config-if)#line console 0,    Router(config)#line vty all

Ans:B ,B


. Registers, which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional, are known as
Options: A) PC B) Memory address registers C) General purpose register D) Flags

Ans:D,D


When was SAARC founded?
Options: 1982,    1984,    1985,    1983

Ans:C,C


.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: A)the name of array b.the data type of array c.the first data from the set to be stored d.the index set of the array

Ans:C,C


696. gautam buddh dvaara deh-tyaag kee ghatana kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaaparinirvaan, mahaaparinirvaan


. A(n) ____ is the default control for a Yes/No field.
Options: a. check box b. option button c. toggle button d. list box

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following items are examples of storage devices?
Options: A) Floppy / hard disks B) CD-ROMs C) Tape devices D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


The two kinds of main Memory are:
Options: Primary and secondary,    Random and sequential,    ROM and RAM,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


0. To “Debug” the System means ________
Options: Find the Correct Software B. Find the Correct Hardware C. Find and Install correct System D. Find and Correct Errors on System

Ans: – D ,


. The primary purpose of an operating system is:
Options: a. To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware b. To allow people to use the computer, c. To keep systems programmers employed d. To make computers easier to use

Ans: a, a


Conversion of binary number 1100012 to its decimal number is
Options: 2710,    4910,    3910,    5010

Ans:B ,B


Naagini mela blongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


. Which of the following is not a part of the control panel?
Options: a. Date and time b. My documents c. Add or remove program d. Display

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Which of the following is used as a primary storage device?
Options: A) Magnetic drum B) Hard Disks C) Floppy D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: Logical B. Math & Trigonometry C. Statistical D. Financial

Ans: – D ,


Sourav Ganguly made his Test debut in 1996.How many runs did he score in the 1st innings of that match?
Options: 132,    131,    32,    99

Ans:B,B


In latest generation computers, the instructions are executed
Options: Parallely only,    Sequentially only,    Both sequentially an parallely,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com