. Which of the following is input device?


Options: A) scanner B) speaker C) monitor D) projector

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


where is bijli mahadev mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which is a secondary memory device?
Options: CPU,    ALU,    Floppy disk,    Mouse

Ans:C ,C


The difference between memory and storage is that memory is _____ and storage is __
Options: A) Temporary, permanent B) Permanent, temporary C) Slow, fast D) All of above

Ans:-A,-A


How many types of keys in Database Design?
Options: a. Candidate key b. Primary key c. Foreign key d. All of these

Ans:– d ,


1.Ethnography is
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed. (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 98 | 16

Ans:161. (B),161. (B)


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not an option when printing handouts
Options: (A)Six slides per page (B) Five slides per page (C) Three slides per page (D) Two slides per page 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


A distributed data processing configuration in which all activities must pass through a centrally located computer is called a:
Options: ring network,    spider network,    hierarchical network,    data control network

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


Microprocessor 8085 can address location upto  
Options: a . 32K b . 128K c . 64K d . 1M

Ans:6.c,6.c


48. Which option is not available in Insert Table Autofit behavior?
Options: a. Fixed Column Width b. AutoFit to Contents c. Autofit to Window d. Autofit to Column

Ans:– D ,– D


5.Serial Execution
Options: (A)A sequential execution of a program, one statement at a time (B) Execution of a program by more than one task, with each task being able to execute the same or different statement at the same moment in time (C) A program or set of instructions that is executed by a processor. (D) None of these

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


Which amongst the following mammals has the highest metabolic rate in terms of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Mouse,    Rabbit,    Rat

Ans:B,B


. The maximum length of any single path from the root directory?
Options: a. 54 b. 63 c. 80 d. 27

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


Which of the following is not true of the EDP Auditors Foundation?
Options: It publishes a journal, The EDP Auditor,    It sponsors the CIS A examination.,    It is a professional association of those auditors who specialize in EDP,    It is a member of the AFIPS.

Ans:D ,D


where is gori shankar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


A composite attribute is which of the following?
Options: An attribute that can be broken into components,    An attribute that cannot be broken into components,    Multiple attributes,    An identifier

Ans:A ,A


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


http://www.indiabix.com - is an example of what?
Options: A URL,    An access code,    A directory,    A server

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program if the array begins 1200 in memory? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[]={2, 3, 4, 1, 6}; printf("%u, %u, %u\n", arr, &arr[0], &arr); return 0; }
Options: 1200, 1202, 1204,    1200, 1200, 1200,    1200, 1204, 1208,    1200, 1202, 1200

Ans:B ,B


Wankhede Stadium is situated in (India)
Options: Chennai,    Delhi,    Chandigarh,    Mumbai

Ans:D,D


Which of the following command is used to access an SMB share on a Linux system?
Options: NFS,    SMD,    smbclient,    smbserver

Ans:C ,C


Resistance is measured:
Options: in parallel,    in series,    after breaking the circuit,    after checking voltage

Ans:C ,C


. Who designed the first electronics computer ? ENIAC/
Options: A) Von Neumann B) Joseph M Jacquard C) J. P. Eckert and J. W. Mauchly D) All of above

Ans:C,C


. What happens when you press Ctrl + X after selecting some cells in Excel?
Options: a.  The cell content of selected cells disappear from cell and stored in clipboard b.  The cells selected are marked for cutting c.  The selected cells are deleted and the cells are shifted left d.  The selected cells are deleted and cells are shifted up

Ans:– b,– b


where is mohan bekin brairy
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


4.Digital-analog converter that converter digital input into analog output is a
Options: (A)Communication component (B) Computation component (C) Sensor component (D) Interface component 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


. We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the option :
Options: a. Edit –> Fonts b. Tools –> Fonts c. Tools -> Replace Fonts d. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:1 – D ,1 – D


India's first atomic reactor was
Options: Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Apsara,    Kamini

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=4, j=8; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i|j&j|i, i|j&j|i, i^j); return 0; }
Options: 12, 12, 12,    112, 1, 12,    32, 1, 12,    -64, 1, 12

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the display feature that highlights areas of the screen which require operator attention?
Options: Pixel,    Reverse video,    Touch screen,    Cursor

Ans:B ,B


. An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory name can contain up to
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


75. bhaarat mein pahalee baar metro rel seva kis nagar mein aarambh kee gaee?
Options: NA

Ans: kolakaata, kolakaata


8.In Excel how can you find specific information in a list?
Options: (A)Select Tools > Finder from the menu (B) Click the Find button on the standard toolbar (C) Select Insert > Find from the menu (D) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button 10

Ans:108. (D),108. (D)


The members of the committees of Parliament are
Options: nominated by the leaders of the various parties in the Parliament,    nominated by the prime minister,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst persons who are not members of Parliament,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst its own members

Ans:D,D


A software that allows a personal computer to pretend it as a terminal is
Options: auto-dialing,    bulletin board,    modem,    terminal emulation

Ans:A ,A


1.Decision trees is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


One henry of inductance is defined as:
Options: the amount of counter emf required to reduce a current to 1 A,    the amount of inductance required for generating 1 V of counter emf when the current changes at the rate of 1 A per second,    the amount of inductance required to change the frequency of a current by 1 Hz,    the number of turns of wire in an inductor multiplied by the amount of current flowing through it

Ans:B ,B


533. mugal vansh kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: baabar, baabar


Tripitakas are sacred books of
Options: Buddhists,    Hindus,    Jains,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Dhamvaari
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: Menu bar B. Status Bar C. Tool bar D. Scroll bar

Ans:– A ,


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array

Ans:- a,- a


5.Window class, onCreate/1 ,defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


Part of a program where the shared memory is accessed and which should be executed invisibly, is called
Options: semaphores,    directory,    critical section,    mutual exclusion

Ans:C ,C


. When you see a cell with a red triangle in the top right corner, what does this signify?
Options: a. There is an error in the cell b. There is a comment associated with the cell c. The font color for text in the cell is red d. A formula cannot be entered into the cell

Ans:– b,– b


Which is not a factor when categorizing a computer?
Options: Speed of the output device,    Amount of main memory the CPU can use,    Cost of the system,    Capacity of the hard disk

Ans:E ,E


The first movie with terrific computer animation and graphics was released in 1982. What was its name?
Options: Star Wars,    Tron,    Forbidden Planet,    Dark Star

Ans:B ,B


Which term is not used to describe the memory component of a computer?
Options: ROM,    PROM,    RAM,    SAM

Ans:D,D


The velocity of light was first measured by
Options: Einstein,    Newton,    Romer,    Galileo

Ans:C,C


On what date was the debut of the first IBM Personal Computer?
Options: August 12, 1981,    January 21 1979,    August 21, 1980,    January 12, 1982

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com