'Vijay Stambha' is situated in


Options: Jaipur,    Agra,    Delhi,    Chittor

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 6316 to binary number is
Options: 11001112,    11000112,    1110112,    11001112

Ans:B ,B


The equivalent of 1 micro A is:
Options: 10000A,    1000 A,    one-millionth of an ampere,    one million amperes

Ans:C ,C


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C,(Canswer


India's Integrated Missiles Development Programme was started in ____ under the chairmanship of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.
Options: 1979-80,    1980-81,    1981-82,    1982-83

Ans:D,D


Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
Options:  A) On the left of horizontal scroll bar, B) On the right of horizontal scroll bar, C) On the top of vertical scroll bar, D) On the bottom of vertical scroll bar, 

Ans:-C,-C


372. mohinee nrty shailee jo mukhy roop se raajy se sambandhit hai maana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item c. Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item d. None of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Ques :- As ‘Bird’ is related to ‘Wing’ , inthe same way, ‘Fish is related to
Options: NA

Ans:Fins,Fins


Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?
Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A ,A


How many types of storage loops exist in magnetic bubble memory?
Options: 8,    4,    16,    2

Ans:D ,D


Data can be arranged in a worksheet in a easy to understand manner using
Options: a. auto formatting b. applying styles c. changing fonts d. all of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following district was earliest to be formed?
Options: NA

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


. WAN stands for
Options: A) Wap Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array Net D) Wireless Area Network

Ans:5-B,5-B


  The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: Insert B. File C. Tools D. View

Ans:– C ,


Salim Ali National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jammu and Kashmir,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


if a large number of people are enclosed in a room then?
Options: NA

Ans:oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases ,oxygen decreases and carbon dioxide increases


. The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:C,C


Microprocessors as switching devices are for which generation computers
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generation D) Fourth Generation

Ans:D,D


. What happens when a user selects a record in a form and presses [Delete]?
Options: a. The record is deleted in the form and from its source table. b. The record is deleted in the form, but not from its source table. c. The record is neither deleted in the form, nor from its source table. d. The record is not deleted in the form, but is deleted from its source table.

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


The National Song of India was composed by
Options: Rabindranath Tagore,    Bankim Chandra Chatterji,    Iqbal,    Jai Shankar Prasad

Ans:B,B


The language that is an input for statement translation is called
Options: Assembly language,    Source language,    High-level language,    Object language

Ans:B ,B


The earliest calculating devices are
Options: Abacus B. Clock C. Difference Engine D. None of these

Ans:– A ,


An internetworking protocol that provides virtual circuit service across multiple X.25 protocol, is
Options: X.75,    X.25,    X.400,    X.21

Ans:A ,A


The octal equivalent of the number 11010.1011 is
Options: 32.54,    63.51,    32.27,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


1.These computer uses the stored-program concept. Memory is used to store both program and data instructions and central processing unit (CPU) gets instructions and/ or data from memory. CPU, decodes the instructions and then sequentially performs them.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


first envador on Kangra
Options: mahmood gajni, mohamad gauri, akbar,allaudin khijli, lord emharst

Ans:mahmood gajni,mahmood gajni


Which of the following items is not used in Local Area Networks (LANs)?
Options: Computer,    Modem,    Printer,    Cable

Ans:B ,B


The function of a database is ...
Options: a. to check all input data b. to check all spelling c. to collect and organize input data d. to output data

Ans:. c ,. c


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


Web servers should be configured in which of the following ways?
Options: unauthorized access is restricted.,    unauthorized access is unrestricted.,    unauthorized access is impossible.,    unauthorized access is possible.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is called the ‘Shrimp Capital of India’?
Options: Nellore,Gellore,Bellore,Tellore

Ans:Nellore,Nellore


A factor which would strongly influence a businessperson to adopt a computer is its:
Options: Accuracy,    Reliability,    Speed,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A byte is consist of _____ bits
Options: two,    four,    eight,    ten

Ans:C ,C


2. Hacktivism is
Options: (A)someone who subverts computer security without authorization or who uses technology (usually a computer or the Internet) for terrorism, vandalism (malicious destruction), credit card fraud, identity theft, intellectual property theft, or many other types of crime. (B) a person, usually not an expert in computer security, who breaks into computer systems by using prepackaged automated tools written by others. (C) hacker who utilizes technology to announce a political message. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can you use in a three-tier architecture and if the Web server and the DBMS are running on the same machine?
Options: Type 1 only,    Type 2 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    All of Type 1, Type 2, Type 3 and Type 4

Ans:D ,D


8.In Excel which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: (A)Pressing enter (B) Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard (C) Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar (D) Pressing spacebar | 35 9

Ans:98. (D),98. (D)


Limba Ram is known for his outstanding performance in which of the following?
Options: Karate,    Judo,    Shooting,    Archery

Ans:D,D


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists  

Ans:a,a


. Which elements of a worksheet can be protected from accidental modification?
Options: a. Contents b. Objects c. Scenarios d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


How may valence electrons does a silicon atom have?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    4

Ans:D ,D


0. Ctrl + T
Options: Hanging Indent B. Left Indent C. Open Tabs Dialog box D. Terminate all opened Dialog box

Ans: – A ,


. You have got a bunch of digital holiday photo you want to put into a slide show. What the quickest method?
Options: a. Apply a multiple-picture layout to several slides, and use the clipart icon on the slides to import your picture b. On the insert menu, point to the picture, click from file, and select your picture in a group for each slide c. On the insert menu, point the picture and click new photo album d. All of the above

Ans:2 – C ,2 – C


. Which program would you use to create copies of important information stored on your fixed disk drive?
Options: a. Scan disk b. Copy disk c. Back up d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


On which of the following plants did Gregor Mendal perform his classical experiment?
Options: Gram,    Maize,    Pea,    Wheat

Ans:C,C


. The expression builder is an access tool that controls an expression___ for entering an expression
Options: a. Table b. Box c. Cell d. Palette

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


4.Spoofing attack is
Options: (A)an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network. (B) a situation in which one person or program successfully masquerades as another by falsifying data and thereby gaining illegitimate access. (C) a toolkit for hiding the fact that a computer’s security has been compromised, is a general description of a set of programs which work to subvert control of an operating system from its legitimate (in accordance with established rules) operators. (D) None of these 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


KEE is a product of:
Options: Teknowledge,    IntelliCorpn,    Texas Instruments,    Tech knowledge

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is system software?
Options: a. Operating system b. Compiler c. Utilities d. All of the above

Ans: d, d

www.000webhost.com