How was the generation of computer classified?


Options: by the device used in memory & processor B. by the speed of computer C. by the model of the computer D. by the accuracy of computer

Ans:– A ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


645. khuda baksh’ pustakaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: patana, patana


100. vishaal hariyaana paartee kisane banaee thee ?
Options: NA

Ans: raav virendr sinh, raav virendr sinh


0.Hardware represents
Options: (A)Documentations (B) Programs (C) Computer systems (D) Rules 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


Yelena Isinbayeva is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Tennis,    Pole vault,    Boxing,    Weightlifting

Ans:B,B


71. When three hyphens, underscores, equal signs, asterisks, or number signs are typed and then the enter key is pressed, the AutoFormat feature _____.
Options: a. places a border above a paragraph b. creates a numbered list c. changes the characters to an em dash d. creates a bulleted list

Ans:– A ,– A


First adhyaksh HPSSB hamirpur in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, Shri K C Malhotra , Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri K C Malhotra ,Shri K C Malhotra


Zanskar range is situated in
Options: NA

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,Jammu and Kashmir


. Which of the following is a correct association between a vendor and an operating system
Options: a. Redhat Linux b. Microsoft Unix c. AT & T DOS d. Novell Linux

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


6.A binary numbers are represented by
Options: (A)Digits 0 and 1 (B) Digits 0,1,….,8 (C) Digits A,B, C,… (D) None of these 16

Ans:166. (A),166. (A)


. In databases, Locking level is also called as
Options: a. Granularity b. S lock c. X lock d. Dead lock

Ans:– a,– a


273. bhaarat ka pratham tel shodhan sanyantr kahaan par sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: digaboee (asom), digaboee (asom)


The absorption of ink by blotting paper involves
Options: viscosity of ink,    capillary action phenomenon,    diffusion of ink through the blotting,    siphon action

Ans:B,B


9.Collective communication
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


Which symbol will be used with grep command to match the pattern pat at the end of a line?
Options: ^pat,    $pat,    pat$,    pat^

Ans:C ,C


. Data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: a. You can automatically apply formatting to a data series b. You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet c. You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart d. a and b

Ans:– b,– b


4.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uniprocessor scheduling policy selects.
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:124. (B),124. (B)


hamta darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, peer-panjal-kullu-spiti

Ans:peer-panjal-kullu-spiti,peer-panjal-kullu-spiti


9.Windows is an
Options: (A)operating system (B) operating environment (C) user interface (D) programming platform 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)


. Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) CD-ROM C) Hard Disk D) None of these

Ans:B,B


2.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


UML is stands for
Options: Universal Modeling Language B. Unified Modeling Language C. United Modeling Language D. Uni Modeling Language

Ans:– B ,


The number of free electrons and holes in intrinsic semiconductor increases when the temperature
Options: Decreases,    Increases,    Stays the same,    0oC

Ans:B ,B


The 2005 Australian Open Tennis Championship titles for men's and women's singles were won, respectively by
Options: Pete Sampras and Steffi Graf,    Rafael Nadal and Venus Williams,    Andre Agassi and Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario,    Marat Safin and Serena Williams

Ans:D,D


The word processing task associated with changing the appearance of a document is
Options: A) Editing B) Writing C) Formatting D) All of above

Ans:-C,-C


System Study involves
Options: study of an existing system,    documenting the existing system.,    identifying current deficiencies and establishing new goals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The microelectronics is the technology of
Options: microwaves,    microcomputers,    chips,    automatic processing

Ans:C ,C


The most popular language for interactive use is
Options: COBOL,    PASCAL,    BASIC,    FORTRAN

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts.
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:C ,C


111. "svatantrata mere janmasiddh adhikaar hai aur main ise lekar rahoonga" kisane kaha tha?
Options: NA

Ans: lokamaany tilak, lokamaany tilak


Artificial intelligence operates on the principle of using a _____ base as opposed to a data base.
Options: Character,    Knowledge,    PROLOG,    LISP

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: (A)Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values (B) Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction (C) Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation (D) All of above 15

Ans:157. (D),157. (D)


6.System documentation defines
Options: (A)Computer programs (B) Computer systems (C) Use of computer systems (D) Structure of computer system 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


What does 4k represent?
Options: 4000,    4096,    40,    400

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following fields in a student file can be used as a primary key?
Options: a. class b. Social Security Number c. GPA d. Major

Ans:.b,.b


Which command is used to make all files and sub-directories in the directory (progs) executable by all users?
Options: chmod -R a+x progs,    chmod -R 222 progs,    chmod -1 a+x progs,    chmod -x a+x progs

Ans:A ,A


A large computer information system maintains many different computer files. Which amongst them is called a perpetual file?
Options: Specialized file,    Log file,    Master file,    Update file

Ans:C ,C


Weak AI is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Where does a computer add and compare data?
Options: Hard disk,    Floppy disk,    CPU chip,    Memory chip

Ans:C ,C


. MICR stands for
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


One data dictionary software package is called
Options: DB/DC dictionary,    TOTAL,    ACCESS,    any of the above

Ans:A ,A


Mahabaleshwar is located in
Options: Maharashtra,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Himachal Pradesh

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following computer is not invented by J.P. Eckert and John Mauchly?
Options: A) ENIAC B) EDVAC C) UNIVAC D) EDSAC

Ans:6-D,6-D


. If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


. To protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ….. menu
Options: a. Edit b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is the fastest?
Options: CPU,    magnetic tapes and disks,    video terminal,    sensors, mechanical controllers

Ans:A,A


The mica belt of the Himalayas, the major part of it is situated in
Options: Andhra Pradesh,    Bihar,    Rajasthan,    West Bengal

Ans:B,B


_____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
Options: Data security B. Data integrity C. Data constraint D. Data independence

Ans:– B ,


Data systems for planning are often called
Options: decision analysis systems,    planning analysis systems,    decision support systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A report form
Options: appears on the computer monitor during data entry,    is used during report generation to format data,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Intensity of sound has
Options: an object existence,    a subject existence,    no existence,    both subjective and objective existence

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com