What is the meaning of “Hibernate” in Windows XP/Windows 7? A)  Restart the Computer in safe mode B)  Restart the Computer in hibernate mode C)  Shutdown the Computer terminating all the running applications D)  Shutdown the Computer without closing the running applications


Options:

Ans:– D ,

More Operating System Related questions:


Which of the following is two way list?
Options: a. grounded header list b. circular header list c. linked list with header and trailer nodes d. List traversed in two directions

Ans:D,List traversed in two directions


To back up an IOS, what command will you use?
Options: backup IOS disk,    copy ios tftp,    copy tftp flash,    copy flash tftp

Ans:D ,D


6.When a customer makes an online hotel booking, the database is updated in
Options: (A)Batch mode (B) Pseudo real-time (C) One month (D) All of above 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


When inorder traversing a tree resulted E A C K F H D B G; the preorder traversal would return
Options: a. FAEKCDBHG b. FAEKCDHGB c. EAFKHDCBG d. FEAKDCHBG

Ans: b, b


4. Which command is used to provide access to files located in other directories or disks?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. Cd

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


where is indian posture institure
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. In which language is source program written?
Options: A) English B) Symbolic C) High level D) Temporary

Ans:C,C


Floppy disks which are made from flexible plastic material are also called?
Options: hard disks,    high-density disks,    diskettes,    templates

Ans:C ,C


2.Using P-IV instead of P-I is due to
Options: (A)Requirement change (B) Faster access (C) Technology improvement (D) All the above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


How many types of flow are there in a semiconductor?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


IPV4 Address is
Options:  8 bit B.  16 bit C.  32 bit D.  64 bit

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one?
Options: Documentation system,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Security software

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a function of the process step of data processing?
Options: protect,    index,    retrieval,    update

Ans:C ,C


Isotopes of an element contain
Options: the same number of protons but different number of neutrons,    the same number of neutrons but different number of protons,    equal number of protons and electrons,    equal number of nucleons

Ans:A,A


sundaraban delta mein 400 duniya ke sabase bade delta, jo nadiyon banaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ganga-brahmaputr, ganga-brahmaputr


Which of the following data constraints would be used to specify that the value of cells in a column must be one of a specific set of possible values?
Options: A domain constraint,    A range constraint,    An intrarelation constraint,    An interrelation constraint

Ans:A ,A


503. maigsese puraskaar paane vaale pahale bhaarateey kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: binova bhaave, binova bhaave


3.Expert systems
Options: (A)Combining different types of method or information (B) Approach to the design of learning algorithms that is structured along the lines of the theory of evolution. (C) Decision support systems that contain an Information base filled with the knowledge of an expert formulated in terms of if-then rules (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit={1, 2, 13}; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", bit.bit1, bit.bit3, bit.bit4); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 13,    1, 4, 4,    -1, 2, -3,    -1, -2, -13

Ans:C ,C


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


447. raamaayan kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi baalmeeki, maharshi baalmeeki


. What is the shortcut key to insert new sheet in current workbook?
Options: a. F11 b. Alt + F11 c. Ctrl + F11 d. Shift + F11

Ans:– d,– d


. Which function extracts the name of the month from a date/time value?
Options: a. Month b. MonthName c. MonthLabel d. MonthValue

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme was launched initially in
Options: NA

Ans:200 districts,200 districts


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address

Ans: b, b


Point out the error in the program? typedef struct data mystruct; struct data { int x; mystruct *b; };
Options: Error: in structure declaration,    Linker Error,    No Error,    None of above

Ans:C ,C


. Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – B , – B


The Personal Consultant is based on:
Options: EMYCIN,    OPS5+,    XCON,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The first general purpose electronic computer in the world was
Options: A) UNIVAC B) EDVAC C) ENIAC D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


What will be the output of the program if it is executed like below? cmd> sample /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%s\n", argv[argc-1]); return 0; }
Options: 0,    sample,    samp,    No output

Ans:B ,B


Lobsang Sangey has been re-elected as the Prime Minister of
Options: NA

Ans:The Tibetan Government in Exile,The Tibetan Government in Exile


Who was the first speaker of Legislative Assembly of Himachal Pradesh?
Options: NA

Ans:T.V.R. Tatachari,T.V.R. Tatachari


Which county did Mohammad Azharuddin play for?
Options: Yorkshire,    Hampshire,    Lancashire,    Derbyshire

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is a storage device?
Options: Tape B. Hard Disk C. Floppy Disk D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


618. taanasen kisake darabaar mein sangeetagy tha?
Options: NA

Ans: akabar, akabar


A mouse device may be:
Options: electro-chemical,    mechanical,    optical,    both b and c

Ans:D ,D


First vidhan sabha Adhyaksha in HP
Options: S Chakravati, jayvant ram, genral himmat singh, N C mehta

Ans:jayvant ram,jayvant ram


The extract process is which of the following?
Options: Capturing all of the data contained in various operational systems,    Capturing a subset of the data contained in various operational systems,    Capturing all of the data contained in various decision support systems,    Capturing a subset of the data contained in various decision support systems

Ans:B ,B


20th August is celebrated as
Options: Earth Day,    Sadbhavana Divas,    No Tobacco Day,    None of these

Ans:B,B


. Which bar is usually located below that Title Bar that provides categorized options?
Options: a. Menu bar b. Status Bar c. Tool bar d. Scroll bar

Ans: –  A , –  A


780. kis mugal baadashaah ne angrejee eest indiya kampanee ko soorat mein kaarakhaana lagaane kee ijaajat dee?
Options: NA

Ans: jahaangeer, jahaangeer


The major countries of Middle East are
Options: Iran, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    UAE, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon, Yemen,    Israel, Turkey, Cyprus, Afghanistan,    All of the above.

Ans:D,D


. When a picture or other graphic image is placed in the report header section it will appear____
Options: a. Once in the bugging of the report b. At the top of every page c. Every after record break d. On the 1st and last pages of the report

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


What problem is solved by Dijkstra's banker's algorithm?
Options: mutual exclusion,    deadlock recovery,    deadlock avoidance,    cache coherence

Ans:C ,C


The latest time that the event can be delayed without delaying the completion of the entire project in PERT chart is:
Options: earliest allowable time,    latest allowable time,    earliest pass,    latest pass

Ans:B ,B


What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special software called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: Extended,    Expanded,    Base,    Conventional

Ans:B ,B


Pressing F8 key for three times selects
Options:  A) A word, B) A sentence, C) A paragraph, D) Entire document,

Ans:B,B


Out of the following pairs, which one does not have identical dimension?
Options: Moment of inertia and moment of a force,    Work and Torque,    Angular momentum and Planck's constant,    Impulse and Momentum

Ans:A,A


To make possible the efficient on-line servicing of many teleprocessing system users on large computer systems, designers are developing
Options: communication systems,    multiprogramming systems,    virtual storage systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com