The 'Golconda Fort' is in which state?


Options: Telangana,    Uttar Pradesh,    Bihar,    Karnataka

Ans:A,A

More Famous Places Related questions:


Bulletin board system
Options: is a public access message system,    is a modem capable of accepting commands,    converts analog signals to digital signals,    converts digital signals to analog signals

Ans:A ,A


113. hindee bhaasha kee lipi kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: devanaagaree, devanaagaree


. The selected design template can be applied
Options: a.  To current slide only b.  To all the slides c.  To all the new presentation you create d.  All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Common Gateway Interface (CGI) is which of the following?
Options: An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in SQL.,    An interface that accepts and returns data that may be written in any language that produces an executable file.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the server.,    A small program that executes within another application and is stored on the client.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following books has been written by Vikram Seth?
Options: My God Died Young,    Islamic Bomb,    Look Back in Anger,    A Suitable Boy

Ans:D,D


Writer of himachal past present and future
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:devraj sharma,devraj sharma


What is the shortcut key to “Undo ” the last action in a document?
Options: Ctrl + X B. Ctrl + Y      C. Ctrl + Z D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


What is the number of bit patterns provided by a 7-bit code?
Options: 256,    128,    64,    512

Ans:B ,B


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: table B. formula C. field D. variable

Ans: – B ,


Which of the following is not a filter command?
Options: sort,    wc,    grep,    cat

Ans:D ,D


. You can zoom a worksheet
Options: a. With the mouse pointer in Print Preview b. With the zoom button on the Print Preview toolbar c. With the Zoom command on the view menu d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


1.In multi processor scheduling; A: Gang scheduling, B: Dynamic scheduling, C: Dedicated processor management.; 1- The number of threads in a process can be altered during the course of execution. 2This provides implicit scheduling defined by the assignment of threads to processors, 3It is applied to the simultaneous scheduling of threads that make up a single process.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 1, C – 1 | 69 8

Ans:81. (D),81. (D)


The phenomenon associated with collision and subduction of the planet is
Options: volcanoes,    island arcs,    earthquakes,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which simplifies the process of formatting text if the same formatting is required in more than one location?
Options: Auto Text B. Format Painter C. Font dialog box D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


The following method/s are used in Transportation Models of Operations Research:
Options: VogeFs Approximation Method,    North West Corner Method,    Least Cost Method,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If a variable is a pointer to a structure, then which of the following operator is used to access data members of the structure through the pointer variable?
Options: .,    &,    *,    ->

Ans:D ,D


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


In the instruction, 500 SUBA # 50 the command field is:
Options: 500,    # 50000,    SUBA,    (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


FROZEN FOOD - Who discovered the first practical method of freezing food?
Options: C. Birdseye,    F. Rozenosh,    G. Findus,    R. Scott

Ans:A,A


Which of following provides reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


. Which PowerPoint feature allows the user to create a simple presentation without having to spend too much time on it?
Options: a. AutoContent Wizard b. Animation c. Color Schemes d. Chart Wizard

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


When your hard drive crashes from any of the correct selections in the question above, or from dropping it, it is known as head-to-disk interference, or HDL
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: Doing quick mathematical calculations,    Input storage, manipulation of outputting of data,    Electronic data processing,    Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:B,(Banswer


78. What should you do if you require to paste the same format in many places?
Options: a. Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key b. Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places c. Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key d. All of above

Ans:– B ,– B


Which of the following is not an alternative name for primary memory?
Options: Main memory,    Primary storage,    Internal storage,    Mass storage

Ans:D ,D


The length of the tropical years (the time interval between successive occurrences of the spring equinox) is decreasing very slowly as a result of
Options: small, progressive changes in the earth's rotational speed,    small, progressive change in earth's orbit around the sun,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Error detecting code is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specify rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the error is detected.,    the ratio of the data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:C ,C


617. nchairt kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961 mein, 1961 mein


A sequence of instructions, in a computer language, to get the desired result, is known as
Options: Algorithm,    Decision Table,    Program,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


7.It is a self-replicating program that infects computer and spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


5.In which of the following RAID scheme, redundancy is achieved by the simple expedient of duplicating all the data ?
Options: (A)RAID level 0 (B) RAID level 1 (C) RAID level 2 (D) RAID level 3 15

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


0.Memory that is located on the disk either Hard or floppy is referred as
Options: (A)Virtual memory (B) Real memory (C) Main memory (D) None of these. 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


. If 4/6 entered in a cell without applying any formats, Excel will treat this as
Options: a. Fraction b. Number c. Text d. Date

Ans:– d,– d


348. gais silendaron se gais leekej ka pata lagaane ke lie usame kis gandh yukt padaarth ko milaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ithail markepten, ithail markepten


The position of the prime minister of India is superior to that of his counter-part in Britain because
Options: India is the biggest democracy,    India has adopted the federal system,    India has a written constitution,    his office enjoys constitutional basis

Ans:D,D


Which of the following column properties specifies whether or not cells in a column must contain a data value?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:A ,A


When both inputs of a J-K flip-flop cycle, the output will:
Options: be invalid,    not change,    change,    toggle

Ans:B ,B


Which gate only sends one through if neither of its terminals receives a pulse.
Options: NOT,    NOR,    OR,    NAND

Ans:B ,B


The strongest bonds exist between the particles found within
Options: metamorphic rocks,    igneous rocks,    sedimentary rock,    all have similar strength of bonds

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


Tirthan sanctury is located at ?
Options: NA

Ans:Kullu ,Kullu


. “New Comment” option can be found under _________ tab
Options: a. Insert b. Data c. Review d. View

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?

Options: A) IBM B) Seagate C) Microsoft D) 3M

Ans:B,B


Who developed a mechanical device in the 17th century that could add, subtract, multiply, divide and find square roots?
Options: Napier,    Babbage,    Pascal,    Leibnitz

Ans:D ,D


What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
Options: Heuristic,    Critical,    Value based,    Analytical

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following' is NOT a characteristic of good test data?
Options: should be comprehensive,    users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    every statement should be executed,    expected output from the module's execution should be determined manually

Ans:B ,B


The ore which is found in abundance in India is
Options: monazite,    fluorspar,    bauxite,    magnetite

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not an underline option in the format cells dialog box?
Options: a. Double b. Single Accounting c. Double Accounting d. Single Engineering

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following best describes the scopes on each DHCP server, in the absence of configuration problems with DHCP addresses, if you use multiple DHCP servers in your environment?
Options: Unique to that subnet only,    For different subnets,    For no more than two subnets,    For no subnets

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following terms could be used to describe the concurrent processing of computer programs, via CRTs, on one computer system?
Options: Time-sharing,    Online processing,    Interactive processing,    All the above processing

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com