Who directed the famous TV Serial 'Tandoori Nights'?


Options: Farukh Dhondy,    Jon AMiel,    Zohra Sehgal,    Saeed Jaffrey

Ans:B,B

More Books and Authors Related questions:


The following are functions of a DBMS except ________ .
Options: creating and processing forms,    creating databases,    processing data,    administrating databases

Ans:A ,A


What keystroke will terminate setup mode?
Options: Ctrl+Z,    Ctrl+^,    Ctrl+C,    Ctrl+Shift+^

Ans:C ,C


4.Communications device, combines transmissions from several devices into on line is
Options: (A)concentrator (B) modifier (C) multiplexer (D) full-duplex line 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


NH 70 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 3,nh 3


What are the three main search expressions, or operators, recognized by Boolean logic?
Options: FROM, TO, WHOM,    AND, OR, NOT,    SEARCH, KEYWORD, TEXT,    AND, OR, BUT

Ans:B,B


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


. The default header for a worksheet is
Options: a. Your name b. The date and time c. None d. The sheet tab name

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following file organizations is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: sequential,    ISAM,    VSAM,    B-Tree index

Ans:A ,A


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


The active cell:
Options: is defined by a bold border around the cell. B. Receives the data the user enters. C. It is the formula bar. D. Only A and B.

Ans:– D ,


The binary equivalent of 5.375 is
Options: 101.101110111,    101.011,    101011,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


In big cities like Delhi, Kolkata, Mumbai, Chennai police is headed by a
Options: Commissioner of Police,    Inspector General of Police,    Deputy Inspector General of Police,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Recession is
Options: slowing down of economic activity over a limited period,    period during which unemployment may rise and demand and output may fall, leading to slump in trade,    period that results from accumulation of unsold goods, owing to fall in demand,    All of the above

Ans:,


. The problem with …file is that they slow your computer’s operation
Options: a. Fragmented b. Formatted c. Program d. All of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a


The major crude oil markets are the
Options: Middle East regions,    far east regions,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


When were bar code scanners invented?
Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1970s,    1960s

Ans:C,C


hypair taixt transfair protochol
Options: NA

Ans: 929. deepika kumaaree ka sambandh kis khel se hai?, 929. deepika kumaaree ka sambandh kis khel se hai?


Regarding a VDU, Which statement is more correct?
Options: A) It is an output device B) It is an input device C) It is a peripheral device D) It is hardware item

Ans:-C,-C


801. moteelaal neharu sports skool hariyaana mein kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raee (soneepat), raee (soneepat)


The command used to compare the files is known as
Options: comp,    cmp,    do,    ccp

Ans:B ,B


Each time you turn the power switch on, which control files will the computer check?
Options: COMMAND.COM, IO.SYS,    COMMAND.COM, DATE.COM, TIME.COM,    C0MMAND.COM, IO.SYS, MSDOS.SYS,    CHKDSK.EXE

Ans:C ,C


We can receive data either through our television aerial or down our telephone lines and display this data on our television screen. What is the general name given to this process?
Options: Viewdata,    Teletext,    Telesoftware,    Videotex

Ans:D ,D


The primary impedance of a transformer is 60 ohm and the secondary impedance is 120 ohm. What is the impedance ratio?
Options: 0.25,    180,    0.5,    4

Ans:C ,C


India's tallest stone statue of the Jain sage Gomateswara is at
Options: Mysore, Karnakata,    New Delhi,    Sravanabelagola, Karnataka,    Mandu, Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


District with lowest gender rate In HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Most continuous control actuators:
Options: are of the time proportioning type,    use a 4 to 20 mA current loop input,    are used with standard continuous control loop,    (b) and (c) above

Ans:D ,D


6.In Excel you can print
Options: (A)A range of cells by range name (B) An entire worksheet (C) A single worksheet (D) All of the above 7

Ans:76. (D),76. (D)


To create queries in Access
Options: a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders b. you can type the SQL command in SQL view c. You can use query wizard or design view d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


5.In Excel to view a cell comment
Options: (A)Click the edit comment commands on the Insert menu (B) Click the Display comment command on the window menu (C) Position the mouse pointer over the cell (D) Click the comment command on the view menu | 33 6

Ans:65. (C),65. (C)


You want to track the progress of the stock market on a daily basis. Which type of chart should you use?
Options: a. Pie chart b. Row chart c. Line chart d. Column chart

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


The system unit of a personal computer typically contains all of the following except:
Options: microprocessor,    disk controller,    serial interface,    modem

Ans:D,D


Guwahati High Court is the judicature of
Options: Nagaland,    Arunachal Pradesh,    Assam,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


441. pratham paramaveer chakr vijeta kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: mejar somanaath sharma, mejar somanaath sharma


first private radio station in hp
Options: vivid bharti, All india radio, shimla radio, 91.9 Big FM

Ans:91.9 Big FM,91.9 Big FM


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


To avoid transmission errors, a check figure is calculated by the
Options: transmitting computer,    receiving computer,    both (a) and (b),    Start and stop bit

Ans:C ,C


9.The following piece of hardware is used as input phase of a computer-based information system
Options: (A)Printer (B) Diskette (C) Monitor (D) Keyboard 12

Ans:119. (D),119. (D)


. Database properties do NOT include ___________.
Options: a. title b. author c. company d. size

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


The points in the ecliptic farthest north and south of the celestial equator are called
Options: summer and winter solstices,    autumnal and vernal equinox,    north celestial pole and south celestial pole,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which command(s) is(are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL ?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following keys is used to move the cursor to the end of the paragraph.
Options: },    {,    |,    $

Ans:A ,A


. To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format c. Tools d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


Convert the CHARI h#000F, s assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:C ,C


Interrupts which are initiated by an I/O drive are
Options: a . internal b . external c . software d . all of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


Which of the following function is more appropriate for reading in a multi-word string?
Options: printf();,    scanf();,    gets();,    puts();

Ans:C ,C


While creating relationship, when you drag a field of a field to drop into another table the mouse pointer changes into
Options: a. a doctor’s sign b. thin + sign c. outline rectangle d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Holi place belong to which district
Options: kinnaur, Chamba

Ans:B,Chamba


One of the following is not a function of bones.
Options: Place for muscle attachment,    Protection of vital organs,    Secretion of hormones for calcium regulation in blood and bones,    Production of blood corpuscles

Ans:C,C


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com