A normal CD-ROM usually can store up to __________data?


Options: 680 KB B. 680 Bytes C. 680 MB D. 680 GB

Ans:– C ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


6.It is a software program designed to record (‘log’) every keystroke on the machine on which it runs
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


The first nuclear reactor in India is
Options: Dhurva,    Harsha,    Vipula,    Apsara

Ans:D,D


The merging of a free electron and a hole is called
Options: Covalent bonding,    Lifetime,    Recombination,    Thermal energy

Ans:C ,C


Accounting data
Options: is oriented to the future,    is prone to error,    deals only with internal activities of the firm,    must be converted into information to be of value to the manager

Ans:D ,D


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


Historically, central systems were used because:
Options: semiconductor memory was not available,    memory was very expensive,    memory consumed a large amount of power,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Writer of Himachal Pradesh its shape and state
Options: D N majumdar, A P F harkot, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans:Y S parmar,Y S parmar


8. …..interface consists of things like program counter, registers, interrupts and terminals
Options: a. Hardware b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


The size of the organization chart object
Options: a. Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed b. Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint c. Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart d. b and c

Ans: – D , – D


. A(n) _____ is an image control that displays in the background of a page on a form or report.
Options: a. legend b. icon c. logo d. watermark

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The latitudinal differences in pressure delineate a number of major pressure zones, which correspond with
Options: zones of climate,    zones of oceans,    zones of land,    zones of cyclonic depressions

Ans:A,A


You are installing an IDE hard drive that will be your boot drive. Which is the correct order of steps that need to be followed?
Options: A. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, low level format, high level format, partition B. jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s switch C. jumper properly, partition, auto-detect(or configure manually in CMOS, high level format with /s switch D. jumper properly, auto-detect in CMOS, regular format

Ans:B ,jumper properly, auto-detect(or configure manually) in CMOS, partition, high level format with / s s


8.A branch of computer science that deals with computers that possess reasoning, learning and thinking capabilities that resemble those of human beings is recognized as?
Options: (A)Software engineering (B) Artificial intelligence (C) Hardware engineering (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


Business Intelligence (BI) reporting systems cannot do which of the following operations?
Options: Filter data,    Group data,    Modify data,    Both filter and group data

Ans:C ,C


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint to save a presentation you
Options: (A)click save on the windows start button (B) press Ctrl + F5 (C) select File, Save from the menu (D) click the saver button on the formatting toolbar 14

Ans:141. (C),141. (C)


Why Drop Caps are used in document?
Options:  A) To drop all the capital letters, B) To automatically begin each paragraph with capital letter, C) To begin a paragraph with a large dropped initial capital letter, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


What does a VLAN do?
Options: Acts as the fastest port to all servers.,    Provides multiple collision domains on one switch port.,    Breaks up broadcast domains in a layer 2 switch internetwork.,    Provides multiple broadcast domains within a single collision domain.

Ans:C ,C


When using a database management system, the first thing that you must do is to
Options: create a database file,    activate file editor,    load the software into your micro¬computer,    keep a floppy disk in readiness

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is true concerning the mainframe?
Options: It is the same thing as client/server.,    Requires someone to decide which code should be on the workstation or the server.,    Mission-critical systems have tended to remain there.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int get(); int main() { const int x = get(); printf("%d", x); return 0; } int get() { return 20; }
Options: Garbage value,    Error,    20,    0

Ans:C ,C


5.Window class, onCreate/1 ,defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


Who is the author of the book ‘Citizen and Society’ ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamid Ansari,Hamid Ansari


The basic unit of measurement for current is the:
Options: volt,    watt,    ampere,    ohm

Ans:C ,C


Today's engineers feel that the ultimate solution to the CAD/CAM problem will be
Options: Animation,    the microprocessor,    turnkey systems,    development of a more efficient display controller

Ans:B ,B


Which one of the following statements is true for current flowing in a parallel circuit?
Options: The amount of current flow through each branch of a parallel circuit can be different, depending on the resistance of each branch part and the amount of voltage applied to it,    The same current always flows through every part of a parallel circuit,    The total current in a parallel circuit is equal to the total voltage multiplied by the total resistance,    The total current in a parallel circuit is always less than the smallest amount of current

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following Data Type is used to store picture in MS Access
Options: a. Picture b. OLE Object c. Memo d. Picture cannot be stored

Ans:– b,– b


Who was founder of kuthahar riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, surat chand

Ans:surat chand,surat chand


.   PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office
Options: a. Equation editor b. Organization chart c. Photo album d. All of these

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


What Galileo invented?
Options: Barometer,    Pendulum clock,    Microscope,    Thermometer

Ans:D,D


How many types of writs can be issued by the Supreme Court ?
Options: NA

Ans:5,5


SCSI must be terminated with?
Options: Dip switch,    Resistor,    BNC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The batch file uses the extension
Options: a. BAT b.DOC c..PRG d. .DOS

Ans:11 a       ,11 a      


What is the minimum number of wires needed to send data over a serial communication link layer?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    6

Ans:B ,B


4.In Access press SHIFT+F10 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (B),54. (B)


The length of the day is determined in
Options: astronomical units,    solar terms,    length of the hours,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In a rule-based system, procedural domain knowledge is in the form of:
Options: production rules,    rule interpreters,    meta-rules,    control rules

Ans:A ,A


How many teeth does a normal adult dog have?
Options: 32,    34,    38,    42

Ans:D,D


. A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options: a. outlined b. raised c. superscript d. subscript

Ans: – C , – C


Probabilities range from
Options: .00 to .1,    .00 to 1.00,    00 to 100,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The major crude oil markets are the
Options: Middle East regions,    far east regions,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: cell B. title C. axis D. legend

Ans:– D ,


Asia's Highest dam in HP
Options:

Ans:bhankhda dam,bhankhda dam


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B ,B


The percentage of India's total population employed in agriculture is nearly
Options: 40%,    50%,    60%,    70%

Ans:D,D


3.It Is used to build and modify database objects and also to create new queries
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:63. (C),63. (C)


4.Audio response is
Options: (A)output medium (B) produces verbal responses from the computer system (C) Both A & B true (D) None is true 8

Ans:84. (C),84. (C)


Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA.
Options: Automatic System Configuration,    Less Interference,    Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of the bus for certain operations),    Greater data transfer rates

Ans:E ,E


If delays are recorded as 10 bit numbers in a 50 router network, and delay vectors are exchanged twice a second, how much bandwidth per fill duplex line is occupied by the distributed routing algorithm?
Options: 500 bps,    1500 bps,    5 bps,    1000 bps

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com