ADSL is the abbreviation of


Options:  Asymmetric Dual Subscriber Line B.  Asymmetric Digital System Line C.  Asymmetric Dual System Line D.  Asymmetric Digital Subscriber Line

Ans:– D ,

More Computer Networks Related questions:


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data and finds new rows that were inserted by a command transaction since the prior read?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:B ,B


Communication between computers is almost always
Options: serial,    parallel,    series parallel,    direct

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory?
Options: SRAM,    DRAM,    EPROM,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Maahunaag mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:Mandi,Mandi


The benefits of a standard relational language include which of the following?
Options: Reduced training costs,    Increased dependence on a single vendor,    Applications are not needed.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


Group technology brings together and organizes:
Options: automation and tool production,    parts and simulation analysis,    documentation and analysis,    common parts, problems, and tasks

Ans:D ,D


2.Wild-card specifies
Options: (A)provide an easy way of finding groups of related files (B) are only used when printing the contents of files (C) can be used when writing a file (D) allow several files to be read simultaneously 26

Ans:262. (A),262. (A)


In the DBM approach, application programs perform the
Options: storage function,    processing functions,    access control,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In the second nationalization of commercial banks, ___ banks were nationalized.
Options: 4,    5,    6,    8

Ans:C,C


who was last rular of mandi riyasat
Options: giri ser, baahu sen , veer sen, lakshman sen. joginder sen

Ans:joginder sen,joginder sen


The Newell and Simon program that proved theorems of Principia Mathematica was:
Options: Elementary Perceiver,    General Problem Solver,    Logic Theorist,    Boolean Algebra

Ans:C ,C


What causes the depletion layer?
Options: Doping,    Recombination,    Barrier potential,    Ions

Ans:C ,C


. MS DOS was introduced in
Options: a. 1970 b. 1981 c. 1999 d. 2000

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


The metal that is usually extracted from sea water is
Options: Ca,    Na,    K,    Mg

Ans:D,D


Two diodes are in series. The first diode has a voltage of 0.75 V and the second has a voltage of 0.8 V. If the current through the first diode is 500 mA, what is the current through the second diode
Options: 11 mA,    12 mA,    10 mA,    14 mA

Ans:C ,C


. Start/restart the computer is called
Options: a. Exit b. Run c. Option d. Boot

Ans:7 – d ,7 – d


. The capacity of 3.5 inch floppy disk is

Options: A) 1.40 MB B) 1.44 GB C) 1.40 GB D) 1.44 MB

Ans:D,D


. You can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except:
Options: a. Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar b. Clicking file, new c. Clicking file open d. Pressing Ctrl + N

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


What is another name for a one-shot?
Options: monostable,    bistable,    astable,    tristable

Ans:A ,A


Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?
Options: Ponting,    Warne,    Martyn,    Gilchrist

Ans:D,D


Who was the first captain of Indian Test team?
Options: Vijay Hazare,    C K Nayudu,    Lala Amarnath,    Vijay Merchant

Ans:B,B


The BIOS is the abbreviation of ________.
Options: Basic Input Output System B. Best Input Output System C. Basic Input Output Symbol D. Base Input Output System

Ans:– A ,


443. san 1983 kee vishv kap vijeta bhaarateey kriket teem ke kaptaan kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kapiladev, kapiladev


Stripped of his heavyweight title in 1967 for refusing induction into the U.S. military, Muhammad Ali regained the heavyweight championship on October 30, 1974, in Kinshasa, Zaire with an eighth-round knockout of which prizefighter?
Options: George Foreman,    Joe Frazier,    Leon Spinks,    Sputnik

Ans:A,A


saat
Options: NA

Ans: 559. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?, 559. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?


The calculation instructions in an algorithm should state _____.
Options: Only what is to be calculated,    Only how to calculate something,    Both what is to be calculated and how to calculate it,    Both what is to be calculated and why is it calculated

Ans:C ,C


A question that MIS designers must consider is whether to use "top_____ " or "bottom-up" development approach.
Options: down,    level,    bottom,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is gutter margin?
Options:  A) Margin that is added to the left margin when printing, B) Margin that is added to right margin when printing, C) Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing, D) Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing, 

Ans:-C,-C


. Which of the following pane is not available in Task Pane?
Options: a.  Getting Started b.  Clip Art c.  Word Art d.  Search Results

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


When ice melts, its
Options: NA

Ans:Volume decrease,Volume decrease


A pricing strategy model would function most effectively as a
Options: transaction processing model,    batch model,    time sharing model,    realtime model

Ans:C ,C


Where did the three leaders, F.D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin, meet in 1943 and agreed on the need for maintaining international peace?
Options: Moscow,    San Francisco,    Teheran,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. “Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the end of Line B. Moves the cursor to the end of Document C. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph D. None of the Above

Ans:– B ,


A storage area used to store data to compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: Memory,    Buffer,    Accumulator,    Address

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


The short term variations of the atmosphere, ranging from minutes to months are called
Options: climate,    weather,    temperature,    humidity

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is a read only memory storage device?
Options:  Floppy Disk B.  CD-ROM      C.  Hard Disk D.  None of these

Ans:– B ,


'Apsara' is the name of India's first
Options: Railway Locomotive,    Helicopter,    Nuclear Reactor,    Ground Battle Tank

Ans:C,C


In which version of DOS. CHKDSK command has been changed to SCANDISK?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.2 c. 6.0 d. 6.2

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    -1, 2, 6, 3, 4, 5,    -1, 0, 6, 2, 3, 4,    -1, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:D ,D


. Cascade update option
Options: a. Means do not change the value in the primary key field if that record has related records in another table b. Means change all the related records in child tables if the record in parent table is changed c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


7.Window class, onVScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


The details of all external symbols and relocation formation (relocation list or map) is provided to linker by
Options: Macro processor,    Translator,    Loader,    Editor

Ans:B ,B


5.In Access press ALT+F11 to
Options: (A)Display the Control menu (B) Display the shortcut menu (C) Close the active window (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (D),25. (D)


The binary equivalent of 5.375 is
Options: 101.101110111,    101.011,    101011,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Structured Programming involves
Options: decentralisation of program activity,    functional modularisation,    localisation of errors,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


3.Relative address in memory management is
Options: (A)Independent of some known point (B) Dependent to some known point (C) Actual location in the main memory (D) None of these. 7

Ans:73. (B),73. (B)


19. Word is preset to use standard 8.5-by-11-inch paper with _____ margins.
Options: a. 1-inch left, right, top, and bottom b. 1.25-inch left, right, top, and bottom c. 1.25-inch left and right margins and 1-inch top and bottom d. 1-inch left and right margins and 1.25-inch top and bottom

Ans:– C ,– C


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com