DropCap means


Options:  A) All Caps, B) Small Caps, C) Title case, D) None of above,

Ans:-D,-D

More MS-Word Related questions:


DEC advertises that it helped to create "the world's first expert system routinely used in an industrial environment," called XCON or:
Options: PDP-11,    Rl,    VAX,    MAGNOM

Ans:B ,B


'Ashes' is the term associates with which sports?
Options: Basketball,    Cricket,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


348. gais silendaron se gais leekej ka pata lagaane ke lie usame kis gandh yukt padaarth ko milaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ithail markepten, ithail markepten


942. havaee jahaaj vaayumandal kee kis parat mein udate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: samataapamandal, samataapamandal


9.ROCOF (Rate of failure occurrence) is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur (D) None of these 23

Ans:229. (C),229. (C)


The 7400 series, also called standard TTL, contains a variety of SSI and _____ chips that allow us to build all kinds of digital circuits and systems.
Options: LSI,    MSI,    MOS,    MOSFET

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system?
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    operates within a boundary,    has interacting components

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel advantage of using a spreadsheet is
Options: (A)calculations can be done automatically. (B) changing data automatically updates calculations (C) more flexibility (D) all of the above 8

Ans:80. (D),80. (D)


2.Database is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


What invention by Garnet Carter made its debut at the Fairyland Inn Resort in Lookout Mountain, Tennessee, in 1927?
Options: Miniature golf,    Swimming pool slide,    Ski lift,    Golf cart

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { fprintf("IndiaBIX"); printf("%.ef", 2.0); return 0; }
Options: Error: unknown value in printf() statement.,    Error: in fprintf() statement.,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints "2.0"

Ans:B ,B


A register organized to allow to move left or right operations is called a ____
Options: Counter B. Loader C. Adder D. Shift register

Ans:– D ,


What command do you type to save the configuration stored in RAM to NVRAM?
Options: Router(config)#copy current to starting,    Router#copy starting to running,    Router(config)#copy running-config startup-config,    Router#copy run startup

Ans:D ,D


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of saari rajya riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:puran singh,puran singh


A preliminary guide for comparing the simplicity of logic circuits is to count the number of input _____ leads.
Options: wire,    bus,    gate,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


0.Following is/are operating system used in computers
Options: (A)MS-DOS (B) OS/2 (C) UNIX (D) All of the above 23

Ans:230. (D),230. (D)


Which of the following is requirement to develop a successful management information system?
Options: a staff of technical specialists with the skills necessary to develop the computer based parts of the system,    the development of a short-range goal for the system,    the development of a long-range goal for the system,    a commitment from management to allocate the personnel and resources necessary to get the job done

Ans:E ,E


A Personal Consultant knowledge base contain information in the form of:
Options: parameters,    contexts,    production rules,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The title given by the British Government to Mahatma Gandhi which he surrendered during the non-cooperation movement was
Options: Hind Keasri,    Kaiser-e-Hind,    Rai Bahadur,    Rt. Honorable

Ans:B,B


Using the _____ switch causes FDISK to display the partition status of your hard disk without executing FDISK.
Options: /show,    /display,    /status,    /part

Ans:C ,C


984. vishv mein sarvaadhik janasankhya vaala shahar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tokyo, tokyo


. You created a query with two tables that did NOT have a join line. The first table has 12 records and the second has 5. The resulting recordset would have how many records?
Options: a. 7 b. 17 c. 60 d. Not enough information to tell

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


9. Which was the last version of MSDOS that was released separately?
Options: a. 5.0 b. 6.0 c. 6.11 d. 6.22

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


A certain electromagnet has 1000 turns of wire. How much current must flow through the coil in order to generate an mmf of 100 ampere-turns?
Options: 0.1 A,    1000 A,    10 A,    100 A

Ans:B ,B


438. raajyasabha ka paden sabhaapati kaun hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uparaashtrapati, uparaashtrapati


. The full form of ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Tetraethyl lead is used as
Options: pain killer,    fire extinguisher,    mosquito repellent,    petrol additive

Ans:D,D


Kilowatt is a unit to measure
Options: work,    power,    electricity,    current

Ans:B,B


The physical arrangement of equipment in a network is called:
Options: topology,    pairing,    queuing,    logic

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following countries is not a member of the G-8 group?
Options: Germany,    France,    Italy,    Spain

Ans:D,D


The mica belt of the Himalayas, the major part of it is situated in
Options: Andhra Pradesh,    Bihar,    Rajasthan,    West Bengal

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following is responsible for the stimulating effect of tea?
Options: NA

Ans:Alkaloid,Alkaloid


424. pailaagra rog kis vitaamin kee kamee se hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin b-3, vitaamin b-3


Central Road Research Institute is in
Options: Delhi,    Bangalore,    Roorkee,    Hyderabad

Ans:A,A


The outer Himalayas lie between
Options: the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain,    the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain,    the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas,    Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula

Ans:A,A


. How can you remove tab stop markers from ruler?
Options: a. Double click the tab marker and choose Clear All b. Drag the tab stop marker out of the ruler c. Right click the tab stop marker and choose remove d. All of above

Ans:– B,– B


. What was the first computer to perform all calculation using electronics rather than wheels, ratchets, or mechanical switches?
Options: A) Mark I B) ABC C) Z3 D) None of above

Ans:B,B


405. vanaspati tel jisaka nirmaan gais hai mein kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: haidrojan, haidrojan


. What happens if you mark on Hidden check box of Font dialog box after you select some text?
Options: a. The text is deleted from document and you need to bring from Recycle Bin if required again. b. The text is hidden and you need to bring it by removing the check box if needed again c. The text is deleted and cannot be returned back d. The text is hidden and cannot be returned back

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don't allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:c, c


prakaash ke apavartan ke kaaran
Options: NA

Ans:  ,  


. In DOS, the maximum length of filename is
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 11 d. 10

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


. The program that is responsible for loading the operating system into RAM is called
Options: a. BIOS b. Bootstrap program c. Device driver d. Supervisor program

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


. What is the shortcut key to insert a new comment in a cell?
Options: a. F2 b. Alt + F2 c. Ctrl + F2 d. Shift + F2

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following is not true about modifying table columns?
Options: You can drop a column at any time.,    You can add a column at any time as long as it is a NULL column.,    You can increase the number of characters in character columns or the number of digits in numeric columns,    You cannot increase or decrease the number of decimal places.

Ans:D ,D


71. When three hyphens, underscores, equal signs, asterisks, or number signs are typed and then the enter key is pressed, the AutoFormat feature _____.
Options: a. places a border above a paragraph b. creates a numbered list c. changes the characters to an em dash d. creates a bulleted list

Ans:– A ,– A


In LISP, the function returns t if <object> is a CONS cell and nil otherwise:
Options: (cons <object>),    (consp <object>),    (eq <object>),    (cous = <object>)

Ans:B ,B


Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for
Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,

www.000webhost.com