When did India hosted the Common wealth meeting?


Options: 1961 at Bangalore,    1976 at Pune,    1983 at New Delhi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


tehsil and sub tehsil
Options: saluni, baroh, fatehpur, indora, jaisinghpur, jaswan, kotla, khundiya, nagrota-bagwa, rakkad, shahpur, multan, haroli, bangana, sadar, jhaduta, toni devi, baldwara, chachyot, lad-bhadol, paddar, thunag, banjar, kaza, kaylong, kalpa, moorang, chinar, pooh, sangla, kumarsen bhalai, holi, sinhuta, d

Ans:,


. To change the screen saver you can go from
Options: a. Control panel display b. Right click in desktop and properties c. Both of above d. None of these

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


5.It is an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


Point out the error in the program in 16-bit platform? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct bits { int i:40; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 4,    2,    Error: Bit field too large,    Error: Invalid member access in structure

Ans:C ,C


A computer program that contains expertise in a particular domain is called an:
Options: intelligent planner,    automatic processor,    expert system,    operational symbolizer

Ans:C ,C


Sophisticated report generators can
Options: print row-oriented reports,    perform arithmetic operations,    selectively retrieve and print portions of a list,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


213. vivekaanand smaarak kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kanyaakumaaree, kanyaakumaaree


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears?
Options: ascending,    sorting,    index,    indirect

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a valid data type in Excel?
Options: Number B. Character C. Label D. Date/Time

Ans:– B ,


7.In Excel what symbol is used before a number to make it a label?
Options: (A)“ (quote) (B) = (equal) (C) _ (underscore) (D) ‘ (apostrophe) 32 | 4

Ans:47. (B),47. (B)


NITI Aayog stands for
Options: NA

Ans:National Institutions for Transforming India,National Institutions for Transforming India


The Chart wizard term data categories refers to;
Options: a. A chart plot area b. A horizontal axis c. The organization of individual values with a chart’s data series d. The data range that supply chart data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Suppose the zener diode has a breakdown voltage of 10 V and zener resistance of 8.5 W, what is the additional voltage when the current is 20 mA?
Options: 0.17 V,    10.17 V,    20 V,    18.8 V

Ans:A ,A


9.To represent hierarchical relationship between elements, the following data structure is not suitable
Options: (A)Deque (B) Priority (C) Tree (D) All of above 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


An index register that is automatically incremented or decremented with each use is
Options: Auto index,    Asynchronous,    Assembler,    Compiler

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The Primary job of the operating system is A)  Manage Commands B)  Manage Users         C)  Manage Programs D)  Manage Resources
Options:

Ans:– D ,


724. bhaarat ke kitane pratishat bhoo-bhaag par van hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 19%, 19%


A microprocessor integrates the arithmetic logic and control circuitry of a computer into one chip. The first microprocessor was built by a group of engineers at the Intel Corpn. Can you tell who headed this group?
Options: Victor Poor,    Stan Mazor,    Marcian E. (Ted) Hoff,    Seymour Cray

Ans:C ,C


. A command to remove a relation from an SQL database
Options: Delete table <table name> B. Drop table <table name> C. Erase table <table name> D. Alter table <table name>

Ans: – B ,


5.Which command brings you to the first slide in your presentation?
Options: (A)Next slide button (B) Page up (C) Ctrl + Home (D) Ctrl + End 10

Ans:105. (C),105. (C)


Which of the following is used to check for errors in RAM chips?
Options: ROM chip,    Microprocessor chip,    Parity chip,    EPROM chip

Ans:C ,C


Point out the odd item amongst the following
Options: Computer mouse,    Touchpad,    Light pen,    Printer

Ans:D ,D


A brownout is defined as:
Options: a slightly elevated voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    a slightly decreased voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    complete power out lasting a few minutes,    alternating power out, power on lasting a few minutes

Ans:B ,B


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> void display(int (*ff)()); int main() { int show(); int (*f)(); f = show; display(f); return 0; } void display(int (*ff)()) { (*ff)(); } int show() { printf("IndiaBIX"); }
Options: Error: invalid parameter in function display(),    Error: invalid function call f=show;,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints nothing.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands displays the configurable parameters and statistics of all interfaces on a router?
Options: show running-config,    show startup-config,    show interfaces,    show versions

Ans:C ,C


What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,


. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?

Options: A) ANSI B) ASCII C) EBCDIC D) ISO

Ans:A,A


What are the main parts of an atom?
Options: Protons only,    Electrons, protons, and ions,    Electrons, ions, and neutrons,    Electrons, protons, and neutrons

Ans:D ,D


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint view can be used to enter speaker comments
Options: (A)Normal (B) Slide show (C) Slide sorter (D) Notes page view 17

Ans:172. (D),172. (D)


During the maintenance phase
Options: System requirements are established,    System analysis is carried out,    Programs are tested,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


. Hyperlinks cannot be
Options: a. Special shapes like stars and banners b. Drawing objects like rectangles ovals c. Pictures d. All can be hyperlinks

Ans:– d,– d


Kathakali, Mohiniatam and Ottamthullal are the famous dances of
Options: Kerala,    Karnataka,    Orissa,    Tamil Nadu

Ans:A,A


who was founder of trigart riyasat
Options:

Ans:susharma,susharma


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object
Options: (A)Run a macro (B) Play a sound (C) Hyper link (D) All of above 17

Ans:178. (D),178. (D)


Which of the following characteristic(s) is/are suited to the PSS applications?
Options: bursty traffic and low communications intensity,    widely dispersed terminals and access to international packets switched services,    Multiple remote host or applications accessed by a single local access circuit terminal and circuit,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The first widely-used commercial form of Artificial Intelligence (Al) is being used in many popular products like microwave ovens, automobiles and plug in circuit boards for desktop PCs. It allows machines to handle vague information with a deftness that mimics human intuition. What is the name of this AI?
Options: Boolean logic,    Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Functional logic

Ans:C ,C


3.The term “push” and “pop” is related to the
Options: (A)Array (B) Lists (C) stacks (D) all of above 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


When mapping a many-to-many unary relationship into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


. Which is the first electronic digital computer?
Options: A) ENIAC B) MARK I C) Z3 D) ABC

Ans:D,D


. In the third Generation of computers

Options: A) Distributed data processing first became popular B) An operating system was first developed C) High level procedural language were first used D) Online real time systems first become popular

Ans:B,B


SQL data definition commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:A ,A


Weight of an object put in a satellite orbiting in space around the earth is
Options: the same as on the earth,    slightly more than that on the earth,    less than that on the earth,    reduced to zero

Ans:D,D


.  What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: Click on Go B. Turn on transition C. Click on the Slide Show icon D. All of the above

Ans: – C ,


What command is used to set user and group quotas?
Options: /sbin/usrquota,    /sbin/edquota,    /sbin/quotaon,    /sbin/quota

Ans:B ,B


David Copperfield is the name of
Options: novel,    famous actor,    poem,    writer

Ans:A,A


A transitive dependency is which of the following?
Options: A functional dependency between two or more key attributes.,    A functional dependency between two or more nonkey attributes.,    A relation that is in first normal form.,    A relation that is in second normal form.

Ans:B ,B


What will be the output of the program #include<stdio.h> void fun(int); int main(int argc) { printf("%d ", argc); fun(argc); return 0; } void fun(int i) { if(i!=4) main(++i); }
Options: 1 2 3,    1 2 3 4,    2 3 4,    1

Ans:B ,B


3.Data cleaning is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


What does the term PLC stand for?
Options: Programmable Lift Computer,    Program List Control,    Programmable Logic Controller,    Piezo Lamp Connector

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com