Which of the following inventions were done by Thomas Alva Edison?


Options: Incandescent lamp,    Phonograph C (Gramophone) and microphone,    Carbon telephone transmitters,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


District with lowest crime rate in HP
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Data is gathered, describing what is happening in the
Options: input area,    transformation,    output area,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A 2xx POST error code indicates a problem with:
Options: RAM or ROM,    hard drive,    system board,    second adapter card

Ans:A ,A


Which of following provides reliable communication?
Options: TCP B. IP C. UDP D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


Pythagoras was first to ____ the universal validity of geometrical theorem.
Options: give,    prove,    both,    None of the above

Ans:,


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> int main() { void display(int num, ...); display(4, 12.5, 13.5, 14.5, 44.3); return 0; } void display(int num, ...) { float c; int j; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); for(j=1; j<=num; j++) { c = va_arg(ptr, float); printf("%f", c); } }
Options: Error: invalid va_list declaration,    Error: var c data type mismatch,    No error,    No error and Nothing will print

Ans:B ,B


2.Sub-schema can be used to
Options: (A)Create very different, personalized views of the same data (B) Present information in different formats (C) Hide sensitive information by omitting fields from the subschema’s description (D) All of the above 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


To enable RIPng, which of the following would you use?
Options: Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0,    Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1,    Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10,    Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown

Ans:B ,B


The humidity of the air depends upon
Options: temperature,    location,    weather,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. When using the MLA style, position explanatory notes either at the _____.
Options: a. top of the page as head notes or at the end of the paper as endnotes b. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the end of the paper as endnotes c. top of the page as head notes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes d. bottom of the page as footnotes or at the beginning of the paper as front notes

Ans: – B , – B


Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following components has a property sheet that includes settings for the frame and the option group?
Options: a. Option group label b. Option group frame c. Option button d. Option button labels

Ans:– b,– b


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> struct emp { char name[20]; int age; }; int main() { emp int xx; int a; printf("%d\n", &a); return 0; }
Options: Error: in printf,    Error: in emp int xx;,    No error.,    None of these.

Ans:B ,B


A dual-layer DVD is valued because it:
Options: Can hold more data,    Contains a backup of the data stored,    Uses a second layer to offer a speed increase,    Creates alternative sound tracks

Ans:A,A


9.In Excel to activate the previous cell in a preselected range, press
Options: (A)The Alt key (B) The Tab key (C) The Enter key (D) None of above 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


. High level language is also called
Options: A) Problem oriented language B) Business oriented language C) Mathematically oriented language D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


In which tcp_wrappers file can you specify to allow all connections from all hosts?
Options: /etc/hosts.allow,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/hosts,    /etc/tcp.conf

Ans:A ,A


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


On executing the below program what will be the contents of 'target.txt' file if the source file contains a line "To err is human"? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i, fss; char ch, source[20] = "source.txt", target[20]="target.txt", t; FILE *fs, *ft; fs = fopen(source, "r"); ft = fopen(target, "w"); while(1) { ch=getc(fs); if(ch==EOF) break; else { fseek(fs, 4L, SEEK_CUR); fputc(ch, ft); } } return 0; }
Options: r n,    Trh,    err,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:
Options: Zero Formatting B. Conditional Formatting       C. Compare Formatting D. Negative Formatting

Ans:– B ,


The slowest transmission speeds are those of
Options: twisted-pair wire,    coaxial cable,    fiber-optic cable,    microwaves

Ans:A ,A


. To place something in the same position on every slide of presentation automatically, insert into
Options: a. Slide master b. Notes master c. Handout master d. None of the above

Ans:3 – A ,3 – A


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


6.Foreign key is
Options: (A)Modular design of a software application that facilitates the integration of new modules (B) Showing a universal law or rule to be invalid by providing a counter example (C) A set of attributes in a database table that refers to data in another table (D) None of these 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


8.If normalized turnaround time of different process are given. Then Highest response ratio next policy in uni processor scheduling policy selects
Options: (A)The ready process with lowest normalized turnaround time. (B) The ready process with highest normalized turnaround time. (C) The process with shortest expected processing time. (D) The process with highest expected processing time. 12

Ans:128. (B),128. (B)


Disadvantages of File systems to store data is:
Options: Data redundancy and inconsistency B. Difficulty in accessing data C. Data isolation D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


7.In Excel A certain spreadsheet shows in Page Break Preview that cells in Rows 1-25 have white background. The cells in row 26 that contain data have a dark grey background, when you click the Print button
Options: (A)nothing will print because some cells with data have been omitted (B) only the cells with gray background will print (C) the whole sheet will print (D) only the cells with white background will print 11

Ans:117. (D),117. (D)


The 0 and 1 in the binary numbering system are called binary digits or _____
Options: bytes,    kilobytes,    decimal bytes,    bits

Ans:D ,D


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


Epsom (England) is the place associated with
Options: Horse racing,    Polo,    Shooting,    Snooker

Ans:A,A


Computers normally solve problem by breaking them down into a series of yes-or-no decisions represented by 1s and 0s. What is the name of the logic that allows computers to assign numerical values that fail somewhere between 0 and 1?
Options: Human logic,    Fuzzy logic,    Boolean logic,    Operational logic

Ans:B ,B


First lok aayukt of HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri T V R Tatachari

Ans:Shri T V R Tatachari,Shri T V R Tatachari


What is the name of the computer program that simulates the thought processes of human beings?
Options: Human logic,    Expert reason,    Expert system,    Personal information

Ans:C ,C


The place where material is excavated when the zone of maximum stream velocity approaches the stream's bed is called
Options: scoured pools,    riffles,    ox-bow lakes,    flood plain

Ans:A,A


98. What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink” in a document?
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + L c. Ctrl + K d. None of above

Ans:–  C ,–  C


A word processor designed for programmers is called
Options: a formatter,    a compiler,    an editor,    a debugger

Ans:C ,C


Copy and Xcopy are same in the sense
Options: a. Both are internal command of DOS b. Both are external commands of DOS c. Both can be used to copy file or group of files d. Both a and b

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Which table is a permanent database that has an entry for each terminal symbol.
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


1.Which one is functional component ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Maintainability (C) Computation (D) Performance 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


What is the size of Network bits & Host bits of Class A of IP address?
Options: Network bits 7, Host bits 24 B. Network bits 8, Host bits 24 C. Network bits 7, Host bits 23 D. Network bits 8, Host bits 23

Ans:– A ,


Which command will be used with vi editor to append text at end of line?
Options: A,    a,    i,    I

Ans:A ,A


Bannerghatta National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:A,Karnataka


Each IP packet must contain
Options: Only Source address B. Only Destination address C. Source and Destination address D. Source or Destination address

Ans:– C ,


_____ has become the most widely used bipolar family.
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    MOS

Ans:B ,B


. What is the quickest way to select entire worksheet?
Options: Choose Edit -> Select all from the Menu B. Click on the first column, press Ctrl, and then click on the last column C. Click on the first column, press Shift, and then click on the last column D. Click on the rectangle box on the upper left corner where column headings and row headings meet

Ans:– D ,


6.In system modeling : A-Classification model; B-Stimulus-response model; C-Data processing model: 1-Here data-flow diagram show how data is processed at different stages; 2-Here object class/inheritance diagram show, how entities have the common characteristics;3-Here state transition diagram shows the how the system reader to internal and external events
Options: (A)A-2, B-3, C-1 (B) A-3, B-1, C-2 (C) A-1, B-2, C-3 (D) A-1, B-3, C-2 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


What does the passive command provide to dynamic routing protocols?
Options: Stops an interface from sending or receiving periodic dynamic updates.,    Stops an interface from sending periodic dynamic updates but not from receiving updates.,    Stops the router from receiving any dynamic updates.,    Stops the router from sending any dynamic updates.

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to create a synonym for a schema object?
Options: CREATE SCHEMA,    CREATE SYNONYM,    CREATE SAME,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is the notation for following functions? 1. int f(int a, float b) { /* Some code */ } 2. int f(a, b) int a; float b; { /* Some code */ }
Options: 1. KR Notation 2. ANSI Notation,    1. Pre ANSI C Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. Pre ANSI Notation

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com