Indian Cancer Research institute is located at


Options: New Delhi,    Calcutta,    Chennai,    Mumbai

Ans:D,D

More Famous Places Related questions:


What item, originally called the 'Whirlwind', was invented by Ives McGaffey in 1869?
Options: Blender,    Electric mixer,    Washing machine,    Vacuum cleaner

Ans:D,D


8.In Access to move the selected control down
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (C),58. (C)


996. laal mittee ka rang laal kyon hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: lauh oksaid kee upasthiti ke kaaran, lauh oksaid kee upasthiti ke kaaran


India’s fastest train is
Options: NA

Ans:Gatimaan Express,Gatimaan Express


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the structure is correct? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : struct aa { char name[10]; float price; int pages; } 3 : struct aa { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    All of above

Ans:A ,A


2.In Batch processing
Options: (A)Several computer programs runs one after another without human interaction to run each program individually. (B) Several computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually (C) Selected computer programs runs one after another with human interaction to run each program individually (D) None is true 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


Dikki Dolma
Options:

Ans:Kullu,Kullu


_____ is the fastest logic family; it's used in high-speed applications.
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    MOS

Ans:C ,C


A combinational logic circuit which generates particular binary word or number is
Options: decoder,    multiplexer,    encoder,    demultiplexer

Ans:B ,B


  MICR stands for A.  Magnetic Ink Character Reader B.  Magnetic Ink Code Reader C.  Magnetic Ink Case Reader D.  None of the above
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following shell's wildcards are used to match any number of characters including none?
Options: [ijk],    [!ijk],    ?,    *

Ans:D ,D


What command is used with file named 'letter' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod go + x, u - x letter,    chmod g - x, uo + r letter,    chmod go + r, u + x letter,    chmod u - x, go + r letter

Ans:D ,D


What is the port number for NNTP?
Options: 119,    80,    79,    70

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is the structure of the Database?
Options: a. Table b. Schema c. Relation d. None of these

Ans: – b ,


14. While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to rename a file named file1.doc to file2.doc from a different directory called dir1?
Options: a. Ren2.doc dirfile1.doc b. Ren file1.doc file2.doc c. Ren .docdir.doc d. Ren dir1file1.doc file2.doc

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following is a graphic representation of the modules in the System and the interconnection between them
Options: Pie chart,    Flow chart,    Structural chart,    System chart

Ans:C ,C


. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?

Options: A) Disk B) CPU C) Printer D) ALU

Ans:A,A


Which of the following printer can be classified as a page-at-a-time printer?
Options: Laser printer,    Dot-matrix printer,    Thermal printer,    Inkjet printer

Ans:A ,A


7.Hazard avoidance
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    XOR,    OR

Ans:A ,A


9.In Excel the view that puts a blue a blue line around each page that would be printed is the
Options: (A)Print Preview (B) Normal View (C) Page Break Preview (D) Split View 12

Ans:119. (C),119. (C)


9.Risk planning involves
Options: (A)Avoidance strategies (B) Minimization strategies (C) Contingency plan (D) All the above 6

Ans:59. (D),59. (D)


The annual yield from which of the following Union Government taxes is the highest?
Options: Custom duties,    Corporation tax and income tax,    Inheritance tax, wealth tax, interest tax and gift tax,    Excise duties

Ans:D,D


When assigning a shortcut key to a symbol, you should always try to select a key or key combination that is:
Options:  A) unassigned, B) Located on the ten-key pad section of your keyboard., C) Assigned to another task., D) From the same font family as the symbol.,

Ans:-A,-A


A chronometer measures
Options: colour contrast,    sound waves,    time,    water waves

Ans:C,C


Jaspal Rana is in which of the following games?
Options: Shooting,    Weight Lifting,    Swimming,    Archery

Ans:A,A


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


Historically, central systems were used because:
Options: semiconductor memory was not available,    memory was very expensive,    memory consumed a large amount of power,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


 Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options:  Format B.  Design C.  Content D.  Normal

Ans:– B ,


jalsu darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra-chamba,kangra-chamba


When was Pascaline invented?
Options: A) 1617 B) 1620 C) 1642 D) 1837

Ans:-C,-C


The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


Visual clues that are helpful in computer vision include:
Options: colour and motion,    depth and texture,    height and weight,    a and b above

Ans:D ,D


722. ajanta aur elora kee guphaen kahaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr), aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr)


Ustad Mansur was a famous painter in the region of
Options: Shajahan,    Akbar,    Humayun,    Jahangir

Ans:D,D


All mathematical models generally comprise which of the following types of variables;
Options: uncontrollable variables,    dependent variables,    decision variables,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To store your picture in a database requires a(n) __________ field.
Options: a. BLOB b. text c. image d. logical

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The necessary conditions needed before deadlock can occur?
Options:  No Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait B.  Mutual Exclusion, No Hold and wait, Preemption, Circular Wait C.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, No Preemption, Circular Wait D.  Mutual Exclusion, Hold and wait, Preemption, No Circular Wait

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not a valid domain name?
Options: Www.yahoo.com,    Www.yahoo.co.uk,    Www.fr.yahoo,    Www.yahoo.fr

Ans:C,C


3.In soft real time tasks
Options: (A)The dead line is always mandatory. (B) The dead line is desirable but not mandatory. (C) The results are independent of the time, when it took place. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


Eugenics is the study of
Options: altering human beings by changing their genetic components,    people of European origin,    different races of mankind,    genetic of plants

Ans:A,A


An audio transformer has a turn ratio of 9, What is its impedance ratio?
Options: 81,    85,    6,    9

Ans:A ,A


2.The asterisk (*) is sometimes used in database queries. This character is then called a
Options: (A)Wildcard (B) Dummy (C) Ditto (D) All of the above 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


district with highest population of schedule cast in HP
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


Laluni jot Pass is in which district
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


After a table has been created, its structure can be modified using the SQL command:
Options: UPDATE TABLE [TableName].,    MODIFY TABLE [TableName].,    ALTER TABLE [TableName].,    CHANGE TABLE [TableName].

Ans:C ,C


. A One-To-Many relationship that is not enforcing referential integrity, displays what symbol next to the foreign key field?
Options: a. 1 b. ? c. r d. None

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The activity of a file
Options: is a low percentages of number of records added or deleted from a file,    if high, reduces processing efficiency for sequential and nonsequential files,    is a measure of the percentage of existing records updated during a run,    refers to how closely the files fits into the allocated

Ans:A ,A


first pan vidhyut pariyonja made by HP Govt
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna,rong tong pariyojna, giri pariyojna

Ans:giri pariyojna,giri pariyojna

www.000webhost.com