The Central Rice Research institute is located at


Options: Rajamundry,    Madra,    Cuttack,    Cochin

Ans:C,C

More Famous Places Related questions:


. The Width of a processor’s data path is measured in bits. Which of the following are common data paths?
Options: A) 8 bits B) 12 bits C) 16 bits D) 32 bits

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not a transmission medium?
Options: telephone lines,    coaxial cable,    modem,    microwave systems

Ans:C ,C


9.A definition of a concept is——if it recognizes all the instances of that concept.
Options: (A)Complete (B) Consistent (C) Constant (D) None of these

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


Which standard library function will you use to find the last occurance of a character in a string in C?
Options: strnchar(),    strchar(),    strrchar(),    strrchr()

Ans:D ,D


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


What is the extension of Word files?
Options:  A) FIL, B) DOT, C) DOC, D) TXT,

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?
Options: Implicit lock,    Explicit lock,    Exclusive lock,    Shared lock

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


A technique for processing jobs on a first-come, first-served basis is known as
Options: FAX,    FIFO,    GIGO cable,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


The term TSR is an abbreviation for:
Options: Terminate Stay Ready,    Testing System Read,    Terminal Still Ready,    Terminate Stay Resident

Ans:D ,D


176. vedon kee or lauto ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: dayaanand sarasvatee, dayaanand sarasvatee


An assembly language instruction:
Options: is written in ones and zeros,    corresponds to one computer operation,    does not require knowledge of the computer design,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. In which menu can you find features like Slide Design, Slide Layout etc.?
Options: a.  Insert Menu b.  Format Menu c.  Tools Menu d.  Slide Show Menu

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


. A user-interface that is easy to use is considered to be
Options: a. User-happy b. User-simple c. User-friendly d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


The general range of speed in revolutions per minute (rpm) at which floppy disks rotate is
Options: 2400-4700,    390-600,    150-250,    300-600

Ans:C,C


When used with I/O devices, the term intelligent implies
Options: a color output capability,    speech processing capability,    high speed printing capability,    feature to support offline and online tasks

Ans:D ,D


The third crusade was led by
Options: Richard I of England,    Fredrick Barbarossa of Germany,    Philip II of France,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


okseejan aur heeliyam gaison ka mishran
Options: NA

Ans: 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 386 homyopaithee ke sansthaapak kaun the?


laahaur
Options: NA

Ans: 836. poliyo ka teeka kisane khoja tha?, 836. poliyo ka teeka kisane khoja tha?


8.A process of collecting, organizing, storing and otherwise maintaining a complete historical record of programs and other documents used or prepared during the different phases of the system is called
Options: (A)Documentation (B) Document reader (C) Data process (D) None of these

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


1.An audio-CD is
Options: (A)a physical good (B) a digital good (C)(A)is false, (B) is true (D) (A)and (B) both true 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


9.Portability is program ability to run on
Options: (A)dissimilar machines with minimum modification (B) similar machines with maximum modification (C) dissimilar machines with maximum modification (D) similar machines with maximum modification 11

Ans:109. (A),109. (A)


994. bhaarat mein kaunasee jalavaayu paee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ushnakatibandheey maanasoonee jalavaayu, ushnakatibandheey maanasoonee jalavaayu


Exclusive-OR (XOR) logic gates can be constructed from what other logic gates?
Options: OR gates only,    AND gates and NOT gates,    AND gates, OR gates, and NOT gates,    OR gates and NOT gates

Ans:C ,C


1.Arrays are best data structures for
Options: (A)relatively permanent collections of data (B) the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing (C) both of above situation (D) none of above situation 3

Ans:31. (A),31. (A)


Which statement is valid about computer program?
Options: A) It is understood by a computer B) It is understood by programmer C) It is understood user D) Both a & b

Ans:-D,-D


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which file is used to configure which filesystems are mounted?
Options: /etc/mount.sys,    /etc/filesys,    /etc/sysconfig,    /etc/fstab

Ans:D ,D


The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Discrete Components C. IC D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


India's Integrated Missiles Development Programme was started in ____ under the chairmanship of Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam.
Options: 1979-80,    1980-81,    1981-82,    1982-83

Ans:D,D


The 'satellite freight city' is being developed near which of the following cities?
Options: New Delhi,    Orissa,    Gurgaon,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


In table design view, which key can be used to switch between the field names and properties panels?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


314. kaunasa puchchhal taara 76 varsh baad dikhaee deta hai?
Options: NA

Ans: helee puchchhal taara, helee puchchhal taara


During World War I Germany was defeated in the Battle of Verdun on the western front and Romania declared war on the eastern front in the year
Options: 1914 AD,    1915 AD,    1916 AD,    1917 AD

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Convert the BRNE h#01E6, i assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:B ,B


In which decade was the ARRL founded?
Options: 1940s,    1930s,    1920s,    1910s

Ans:D,D


476. manushy ke shareer ka saamaany raktadaab kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 80 se 120 mi.mee., 80 se 120 mi.mee.


Vir Chakra (a medal) is made up of
Options: bronze,    gold gilt,    standard silver,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Impact printers
Options: strike a ribbon against the paper to produce character images,    include ink-jet and thermal devices,    are more expensive than Laser printers,    use optical technology

Ans:A,A


9.The page table that is maintained by operating system
Options: (A)Shows frame location for each page of the process (B) Shows actual address in main memory (C) Referrer memory location to memory (D) None of these. 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


Conversion of binary number 11011001111110002 to hexadecimal number is
Options: D8F816,    A8B916,    78916,    D9F816

Ans:D ,D


. You can open the scenario Manager dialog box by choosing scenarios from the ….. menu.
Options: a. View b. Insert c. Format d. Tools

Ans:– d,– d


. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: a. on first page b. on alternate page c. on every page d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


. How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: a. By using the Find and Edit Action Option b. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar c. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor d. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– c,– c


8.In Excel you can edit a cell by
Options: (A)Clicking the formula button (B) Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place (C) Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu (D) None of above 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


. Edit >> Delete command
Options: a.  Deletes the content of a cell b.  Deletes Formats of cell c.  Deletes the comment of cell d.  Deletes selected cells

Ans:– d,– d


short cut for byas sub rivers
Options: PARVATI Se BAANGANGA Ne SUKETI main CHAKKI ke liye Gau Dera aur BiHUL Maange

Ans:Paarvati, Senj, Baanganga, nyugal, suketi, chakki, gaj , uahal, dehar, binwa, hurla, luni,


where is swami vivekanand medical centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


When was the world’s first laptop computer introduced in the market and by whom?
Options: A) Hewlett-Packard, 1980 B) Epson, 1981 C) Laplink Traveling Software Inc, 1982 D) Tandy Model-200, 1985

Ans:-B,-B

www.000webhost.com