Ajit Agarkar's first match was against Australia on April 1, 1998 at Kochi. Which Australian batsman was dismissed by Agarkar in that match?


Options: Ponting,    Warne,    Martyn,    Gilchrist

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


282. bhaarat par hamala karane vaala pratham muslim aakramanakaaree kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: muhammad bin kaasim (712 ee.), muhammad bin kaasim (712 ee.)


. An application that executes on separate PCs like this is called a(n) __________ application.
Options: a. enterprise b. distributed c. tier d. global

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


The association of the rupee with pound sterling as the intervention currency was broken in
Options: 1990,    1991,    1992,    1993

Ans:C,C


The Rhine river of northern Europe empties into
Options: the Baltic sea,    the North sea,    the Bay of Biscay,    the Adriatic sea

Ans:B,B


. A computer can solve more than one kind of problem. This is related to which of the following characteristics?
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:8-C,8-C


. Which computers used operating systems by Microsoft?
Options: A) IBM PCs B) Apple/Macintosh PCs C) IBM Compatibles D) Both A & C

Ans:D,D


where is dr rajendra prasad chikitsa maha vidyalaya
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, shimla

Ans:kangra,kangra


Which command is used to determine if an IP access list is enabled on a particular interface?
Options: show access-lists,    show interface,    show ip interface,    show interface access-lists

Ans:C ,C


Determine the resistance value and tolerance of a resistor that has the following color bands; first band is red, second band is red, third band is orange, and the fourth band is gold
Options: 220 Ohm, 5%,    220 Ohm, 10%,    22,000 Ohm, 5%,    22, 000 Ohm, 10%

Ans:C ,C


Siachen is a
Options: desert frontier zone between India and Pakistan,    frontier zone between China and India,    frontier zone between India and Myanmar,    glacier frontier zone between India and Pakistan

Ans:D,D


  Slides can have
Options: title, text, graphs B. drawn objects, shapes C. clipart, drawn art, visual D. any of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


In the instruction, 500 SUBA # 50 the command field is:
Options: 500,    # 50000,    SUBA,    (b) and (c)

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: MAX(B1:B3) B. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) C. HIGH (B1:B3) D. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– A ,


. Which of the following methods CANNOT be used to delete records from a table?
Options: a. Selecting records and pressing [Delete] b. Pressing [Ctrl]+[’] c. Clicking the Delete Record button d. From the ribbon, selecting Delete Record

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


1.User requirements are written in
Options: (A)Natural language (B) FORTRAN (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 8

Ans:81. (A),81. (A)


What is the phase shift between total current and voltage in the circuit of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm
Options: 180 degree,    30 degree,    45 degree,    75 degree

Ans:C ,C


. Memory unit is one part of
Options: A) Input device B) Control unit C) Output device D) Central Processing Unit

Ans:0-D,0-D


369. lokasabha ke pahale adhyaksh kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: haan. vee arijeet, haan. vee arijeet


Until Victorian times, chocolate was thought of as a drink. When did the first chocolate bar appear?
Options: 1828,    1831,    1825,    There is no sure date

Ans:D,D


What is the measurement of the volleyball court?
Options: 5 m x 4 m divided into two parts by a net,    8 m x 7 m divided into two parts by a net,    18 m x 9 m divided into two parts by a net,    12 m x 11 m divided into two parts by a net

Ans:C,C


vaashingatan d.ch.
Options: NA

Ans: 843. sansaar mein meethe paanee kee sabase badee jheel kaunasee hai?, 843. sansaar mein meethe paanee kee sabase badee jheel kaunasee hai?


6.Degree to which a system or component has a design and implementation that is straightforward and easy to understand is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


A central computer surrounded by one or more satellite computers is called a
Options: bus network,    ring network,    star network,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


How many former republics of USSR have become members of the Commonwealth of Independent States?
Options: 11,    10,    12,    9

Ans:A,A


Operating system functions may include
Options: input/output control,    virtual storage,    multiprogramming,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


What are two purposes for segmentation with a bridge? To add more broadcast domains. To create more collision domains. To add more bandwidth for users. To allow more broadcasts for users.
Options: 1 only,    2 and 3,    2 and 4,    4 only

Ans:B ,B


The author of the book 'Waiting for the Mahatma' is
Options: R.K. Narayan,    N.A. Palkhiwala,    Amrita Pritam,    Manohar Malgonkar

Ans:A,A


Monte Carlo is an example of a(n)
Options: static model,    deterministic model,    optimizing model,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Doubling the operating voltage of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the capacitive reactance,    doubles the amount of capacitive reactance,    multiplies the capacitive reactance by 7,    cuts the capacitive reactance in half

Ans:A ,A


At room temperature an intrinsic silicon crystal acts approximately like
Options: a battery,    a conductor,    an insulator,    a piece of copper wire

Ans:C ,C


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C,(Canswer


Which internal DOS command clears the screen and places the DOS prompt in the upper left corner of the screen?
Options: cls,    close,    quit,    exit

Ans:A ,A


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: sheet3!A10 B. sheet1!A10 C. Sheet3.A10 D. A10

Ans: – A ,


In a PC, how much memory is available to application software?
Options: 1024 KB,    760 KB,    640 KB,    560 KB

Ans:C ,C


. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


Which programming language is much in vogue among users of microcomputers
Options: ALGOL,    APL,    LOGO,    FORTH

Ans:D ,D


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


. What is the AutoComplete feature of Excel?
Options: a. It automatically completes abbreviated words b. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same column c. It completes text and numeric entries that match an existing entry in the same column d. It completes text entries that match an existing entry in the same worksheet

Ans:– b,– b


. How to create columns in Word 2010?
Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


The command used to compare the files is known as
Options: comp,    cmp,    do,    ccp

Ans:B ,B


989. intaranet dvaara sandesh bhejana kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ee-mel, ee-mel


After searching the current directory where does command.com search next?
Options: C:\DOS\UTILITIES,    Config.sys,    Autoexec.bat,    The Path Statement

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following disk is fixed disk?
Options: A) Hard Disks B) Flash Disks C) Blu-Ray Disks D) DVDs

Ans:A,A


Simlipal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Odisha,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Odisha,


Which command is used to delete the directory and all its contents in one step?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    DELTREE,    CD

Ans:C ,C


9.In Access press F11 to
Options: (A)Toggle the Navigation Pane (B) Cycle between open windows (C) Restore the selected minimized window when all windows are minimized (D) Turn on Resize mode for the active window when it is not maximized; press the arrow keys to resize the window 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


8.Word Processors that is the part of Windows operating system
Options: (A)Wordpad (B) Notepad (C) Adobe Photoshop (D) Jasc Paint Shop

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?
Options: a. Save all opened files b. Close all running applications c. Switch off monitor d. Cut off the power supply

Ans: c, c


The area of AI that investigates methods of facilitating communication between people and computers is:
Options: natural language processing,    symbolic processing,    decision support,    robotics

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com