How many centuries in Tests did Sunil Gavaskar bag when he retired?


Options: 23,    45,    34,    54

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


722. ajanta aur elora kee guphaen kahaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr), aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr)


Which one of the following phrases most accurately describes a purely capacitive circuit?
Options: Resistances provide the only opposition to current flow,    Capacitive reactance provides the only opposition to current flow,    The ac voltage leads the current by 90 degree,    Combinations of resistance and capacitive reactance provide any opposition to current flow

Ans:B ,B


Central Arid Zone Research Institute is located in
Options: Bihar,    Gujarat,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:C,C


An entity type is which of the following?
Options: A major category of data about people, place, and things,    The various departments of an organization,    The application software,    The business processes the support the mission of an organization

Ans:A ,A


Who is the chairman of Second Administrative Reforms Commission?
Options: NA

Ans:M. Veerapa Moily,M. Veerapa Moily


0.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:50. (C),50. (C)


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


6.In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: (A)Click the outline tab and select handout master view (B) Press the shift key and click the handout master view button (C) On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. (D) All of above 10

Ans:106. (B),106. (B)


. You can group noncontiguous worksheets with
Options: a. The group button on the standard toolbar b. The shift key and the mouse c. The ctrl key and mouse d. The alt+enter key

Ans:– c,– c


where is RobinGarh Durg
Options: chamba, shimla, sirmaur, bilaspur

Ans:C,Sirmour


. From which generation computers the printers were used?
Options: A) first B) second C) third D) fourth

Ans:9-B,9-B


993. lok sabha kee baithak aayojit karane ke lie apekshit ganapoorti (koram) kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1/10, 1/10


Which of the following protocols support VLSM, summarization, and discontiguous networking? RIPv1 IGRP EIGRP OSPF BGP RIPv2
Options: 1 and 4,    2 and 5,    3, 4 and 6,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which menu bar selection would you access to openfile?
Options: a. Option b. Help c. View d. None of above

Ans: d, d


. The term GIGO is related to
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:A,A


Which of the structure is correct? 1 : struct book { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }; 2 : struct aa { char name[10]; float price; int pages; } 3 : struct aa { char name[10]; float price; int pages; }
Options: 1,    2,    3,    All of above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands is used to display the filenames in multiple columns?
Options: ls,    ls -1,    ls -x,    lc

Ans:C ,C


The output of the following gate is 1 only if at least one of its inputs is 0.
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    NAND gate,    NOR gate

Ans:C ,C


. Which command is used to delete the directory and all of its contents in one step?
Options: a. Deltree b. CD c. Rd d. Dir *.*

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


What is the hexadecimal equivalent of a binary number 10101111
Options: AF,    9E,    8C,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


7.In Excel Weight refers to
Options: (A)The print density of characters (B) The height of the printed character (C) Upright or slanted shape (D) The design and appearance of characters 19

Ans:197. (A),197. (A)


One advantage of a PC in industrial control is that it:
Options: has a reliable long life compared to relay logic,    is very difficult for the inexperienced programmer to understand,    is unreliable because there are no moving parts,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which do you click to display the table’s primary key and indexes in a separate window?
Options: a. indexes button b. primary key button c. view datasheet button d. view design button

Ans:– a,– a


. To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool
Options: a. Holding CTRL & Draw b. Holding ALT & Draw c. Holding SHIFT & Draw d. All of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


. Which of the following is not the Section Break Option?
Options: a. Next Page b. Previous Page c. Odd Page d. Even Page

Ans:–  B,–  B


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


tenajing norke (bhaarat) aur edamand hileree (nyoojeelaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 775. padamaavat kee rachana kisane kee?, 775. padamaavat kee rachana kisane kee?


The basic unit of measurement for resistance is the:
Options: volt,    ampere,    ohm,    watt

Ans:C ,C


6.Degree to which a system or component has a design and implementation that is straightforward and easy to understand is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


A medium for transferring data between two locations is called
Options: Network,    Communication channel,    Modem,    Bus

Ans:B ,B


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


When entering field name, how many characters you can type in maximum?
Options: a. 60 b. 64 c. 68 d. Any number of character

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The feasibilities studied in preliminary investigation is (are):
Options: technical feasibility,    economic feasibility,    operational feasibility,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


  What is a slide transition?
Options: Overheads B. Letters C. A special effect used to introduce a slide in a slide show D. The way one slide looks

Ans:– C ,


5. …..system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


. Which of the following is the system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragmenter c. Both of above d. File

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


_____ use standardized symbols to represent an algorithm.
Options: Flowcharts,    Flow diagrams,    IPO charts,    Pseudocharts

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following can be output by a computer?
Options: graphics,    voice,    text,    computer-usable data or information

Ans:E ,E


. While Finding and Replacing some data in Excel, which of the following statement is valid?
Options: a.  You can Find and Replace within the sheet or workbook b.  Excel does not have option to match case for find c.  Both are valid d.  None are valid

Ans:– a,– a


Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as
Options: Labour Party,    Nazi Party,    Ku-Klux-Klan,    Democratic Party

Ans:B,B


The 2012 Olympics Games were held in
Options: London,    Seoul,    Sydney,    Tokyo

Ans:,


Mach number is used in connection with the speed of
Options: sound,    aircraft,    spacecraft,    ships

Ans:B,B


Who developed the first personal computer spreadsheet package called Visicalc?
Options: Niklaus Wirth,    Dan Bricklin,    Bob Frankston,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


Which language has been selected as the basis for the Japanese "fifth generation" computers.
Options: ALGOL,    COBOL,    PROLOG,    C

Ans:C ,C


How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: Format, cells, font B. Format, cells, protection C. format, cells, number D. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– D ,


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: A) Primary memory B) Control section C) External memory D) Cache memory

Ans:-B,-B


Requirements also serve as an evaluation checklist at the end of the development project, so they are sometimes called _____.
Options: System Development Life Cycle,    CASE tool,    Phased Conversion,    Success factors

Ans:D ,D


Because the configuration information for a DHCP client is received dynamically, you must use which utility to read the current configuration to verify the settings?
Options: PING,    TRACERT,    ARP,    IPCONFIG

Ans:D ,D


Materials for rain-proof coats and tents owe their water-proof properties to
Options: surface tension,    viscosity,    specific gravity,    elasticity

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is not true of office automation?
Options: It enhances office productivity.,    Human factors should be considered in implementing office automation.,    It will increase informal communications between employees.,    Software should be designed to be user-friendly

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com