Who invented fuel cells in 1839?


Options: Buckminster Fuller,    Sir William Grove,    Sylvester Graham,    Joyce Hall

Ans:B,B

More inventions Related questions:


940. bhaarat mein kis prakaar kee vidyut ka sarvaadhik utpaadan hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taap vidyut, taap vidyut


Which of the following code is used in present day computing was developed by IBM corporation ?
Options: a. ASCII b. Hollerith Code c. Baudot code d. EBCDIC code

Ans:6.d,6.d


district with highest city population as compared to village populatio in HP
Options: shimla, kangra, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:shimla,shimla


How many memory locations can 14 address bits access?
Options: 16,384,    8,192,    4096,    14

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the user programmed semiconductor memory?
Options: SRAM,    DRAM,    EPROM,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


2.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Which of the following is the headquarters of World Trade Organisation (WTO)?
Options: New York,    Geneva,    Madrid,    Paris

Ans:B,B


where is hari roy mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. The My Computer windows include icons that represent the ….installed on your computer
Options: a. Disk drive b. Memory c. CPU d. All of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


213. vivekaanand smaarak kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kanyaakumaaree, kanyaakumaaree


Multiplicity is the same as what concept for an ERD?
Options: Relationship,    Attribute,    Entity,    Cardinality

Ans:D ,D


An odd-parity generator produces an odd-parity bit to go along with the data. The parity of the transmitted data is _____ An XOR gate can test each received word for parity rejecting words with _____ parity.
Options: odd, even,    high, low,    low, high,    even, odd

Ans:A ,A


5.In Excel the following displays the contents of the active cell
Options: (A)Active cell (B) Formula bar (C) Menu bar (D) Name box 12

Ans:125. (B),125. (B)


In which addressing mode the operand is given explicitly in the instruction?
Options: absolute mode,    immediate mode,    indirect mode,    index mode

Ans:B ,B


3.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut SPACEBAR is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected* (D) None of these 2

Ans:23. (C),23. (C)


5.Multiprogramming systems
Options: (A)are easier to develop than single programming systems (B) execute each job faster (C) execute more jobs in the same time period (D) are used only one large mainframe computers 23

Ans:235. (C),235. (C)


In which mode can 2 or more applications be stored in memory at the same time?
Options: Segmented Mode,    Unprotected Mode,    Real Mode,    Protected Mode

Ans:D ,D


93. What is the shortcut key to “Center Align” the selected text?
Options: a. Ctrl + C b. Ctrl + E c. Ctrl + F d. None of above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


5.In disk scheduling, SCAN algorithm states
Options: (A)The arm is required to move in one direction only. (B) The arm can be moved in any direction. (C) The arm is fixed. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


465. bhaarat mein pahalee baar janaganana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1872, 1872


Ethernet networks can be cabled in a number of topologies, depending on what works best in each environment. As more nodes are added, the efficiency of Ethernet decreases. Select the best answer as to why Ethernet becomes less efficient as size increases.
Options: Network collisions occur,    Repeaters cannot increase the signal strength sufficiently,    Cable terminators do not reflect the signal properly,    Cable terminators do not absorb the signal properly

Ans:A ,A


The light pen was developed in
Options: 1942,    1976,    1950,    1992

Ans:C ,C


. When you delete a text box object from a slide in PowerPoint Presentation
Options: a.  The object is deleted but text box and the text inside is left on the slide b.  The text box is deleted and the text is pasted on the slide c.  The text box and text both are deleted d.  None of above

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


Which device can understand difference between data & programs?
Options: Input device B. Output device C. Memory D. Microprocessor

Ans:– D ,


The main objective of centrally sponsored Command Area Development programme is
Options: improving the utilisation of irrigation potential,    optimizing agricultural productivity and production from the irrigated area,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A computer is a box full of electronic
Options: Switching devices,    Chips,    Circuits,    Registers

Ans:A ,A


0.Lehman’s Third Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Continuing change: A program used in real-world environment must change necessarily or become progressively less useful in that environment. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 27

Ans:270. (C),270. (C)


. What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: a. Place graphic in Notes Master b. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master d. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


Object code
Options: is ready to execute,    is the output of compilers, but not assemblers,    must be "loaded" before execution,    must be rewritten before execution

Ans:C ,C


7.In cluster
Options: (A)Computers communicate with each other’s via fixed paths or via some network facilities (B) Computer communicates with each other’s via a shared memory. (C) Both (A)and (B) (D) None of these. 2

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


Which one of the following is the softest metal?
Options: NA

Ans:Sodium,Sodium


Which of the following performs modulation and demodulation?
Options: fiber optic,    satellite,    coaxial cable,    modem

Ans:D ,D


7.To insert a graphic of your company’s logo on a report
Options: (A)Click the image button on the toolbox and drag on the report to draw a place holder for the graphics (B) You can’t. Microsoft Access won’t let you insert graphics files. (C) Select Insert > Picture from the menu (D) Select Tools > Insert Picture from the menu 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


.   A chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Chart b. Insert -> Pictures -> Chart c. Edit -> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


Nepal brought a computer for census of 2028 BS. This computer was of
Options: A) first generation B) second generation C) third generation D) fourth generation

Ans:-B,-B


5.Which of the following is not an address register?
Options: (A)Index register (B) Segment pointer (C) Stack pointer (D) Data register.

Ans:5. (D),5. (D)


The packaged design includes all of the following except;
Options: program flowcharts,    system configuration,    module descriptions,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Parallel adders are
Options: combinational logic circuits,    sequential logic circuits,    both of the above,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called a
Options: pilot conversion,    crash conversion,    phased conversion,    parallel run

Ans:B ,B


The power to prorogue the Lok Sabha rests with
Options: the speaker,    the president,    the prime minister,    the minister for parliamentary affairs

Ans:B,B


If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)
Options: a. Inclusion b. Attachment c. Reply d. Forward

Ans: – B , – B


The Microsoft Access wildcards are ____ and ____ .
Options: asterisk (*); percent sign (%),    percent sign (%); underscore (_),    underscore(_); question mark (?),    question mark (?); asterisk (*)

Ans:D ,D


“Ctrl + PageDown” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one Paragraph Down b. Moves the cursor one Page Down c. Moves the cursor one Line Down d. Moves the cursor one Screen Down

Ans:–  B,–  B


After typing header text, how can you quickly enter footer text?
Options:  A) Press PageDown key and type the text for footer, B) Click on Switch between Heder & Footer then type the text, C) Both of above, D) None of above,

Ans:C,Both of above


. When you add fields in ____, a Field List pane displays.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The microprocessor of a computer cannot operate on any information if that information is not in its.
Options: secondary storage,    main storage,    ALU,    logic unit

Ans:B ,B


977. ilektrik heetar kee kundalee kis dhaatu se banaee jaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naikrom, naikrom


The IEEE 802 project of the 1980s involved further defining the lower two layers of the OSI model. A number of standards were agreed upon during that time. Which of the following is the standard for Ethernet?
Options: 802.2,    802.3,    802.4,    802.5

Ans:B ,B


The ascending order of a data hirerchy is:
Options: a. bit-byte-record-field-file-database b. byte-bit-field-record-file-database c. bit-byte-field-record-file-database d. bit-byte-file-record-field-database

Ans:c ,c


Which monitor would provide the highest level of performance?
Options: VGA,    XGA,    CGA,    SVGA

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com