'Man without society is either a beast or a God'. Who said this?


Options: Plato,    Gandhi,    Aristotle,    Henry Maine

Ans:C,C

More Books and Authors Related questions:


2.Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Insert (C) Slide maser (D) Zoom 9

Ans:92. (D),92. (D)


You connect a host to a switch port, but the new host cannot log into the server that is plugged into the same switch. What could the problem be?
Options: The router is not configured for the new host.,    The VTP configuration on the switch is not updated for the new host.,    The host has an invalid MAC address.,    The switch port the host is connected to is not configured to the correct VLAN membership.

Ans:D ,D


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views
Options: (A)Slide show view (B) Slide view (C) Presentation view (D) Outline view 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint the term used to describe the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object
Options: (A)Embedding (B) Regrouping (C) Ungrouping (D) Grouping 15

Ans:156. (C),156. (C)


The Kalinga was fought in
Options: 321 BC,    301 BC,    261 BC,    241 BC

Ans:C,C


A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Tilde (~)

Ans:– A ,


. What is the keyboard shortcut to move to the last records in a table?
Options: a. [Tab] b. [Shift]+[Tab] c. [Ctrl]+Home] d. [Ctrl]+[End]

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


. Most important advantage of an IC is its

Options: A) Easy replacement in case of circuit failure B) Extremely high reliability C) Reduced cost D) Lower power consumption

Ans:B,B


Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: a. Paste Special b. Format Painter c. Page Setup d. Styles

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Which of the following is a program group?
Options: a. Word pad b. Paint brush c. Accessories d. None of the above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


A small film-plate which is used for microfilming the output from a microcomputer screen is called
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:B,B


Paging is implemented in
Options: Operating System B. Hardware C. Software D. All of them

Ans:– B ,


75. bhaarat mein pahalee baar metro rel seva kis nagar mein aarambh kee gaee?
Options: NA

Ans: kolakaata, kolakaata


Conversion of hexadecimal number 1D7F16 to a decimal number is
Options: 755110,    877110,    555710,    778110

Ans:A,A


Which of the following are the ingredients of gun metal?
Options: Iron, Zinc, Titanium,    Iron, tin,    Iron, Brass, Tin,    Copper, Tin

Ans:D,D


Deficit financing leads to inflation in general, but it can be checked if
Options: government expenditure leads to increase in the aggregate supply in ratio of aggregate demand,    only aggregate demand is increased,    all the expenditure is denoted national debt payment only,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Main characteristic of "ring", in Data structure, is
Options: First record points only to the last record,    Last record points to the first record,    Many records point to one record,    Each record points to all other records

Ans:B ,B


The first Indian Satellite launched from Soviet Cosmodrome is?
Options: Bhaskara,    Bharat,    Rohini,    Aryabhatta

Ans:D,D


734. meen kaimph (mera sangharsh) kisakee jeevanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: adolf hitalar, adolf hitalar


Pan - American Highway, north-west Alaska to Southernmost Chile is the worlds
Options: longest road,    highest road,    busiest road,    None of the above

Ans:,


8.Fan- out is referred to
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions that are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 17

Ans:178. (B),178. (B)


The Central Processing Unit is an embeded chip that acts as the 'brains' of a computer. What Intel chip was used in the Altair (the first real personal computer)?
Options: 6502,    8080,    6400,    8286

Ans:B,B


. EBCDIC stands for
Options: A) Extended Binary Coded Decimal Interchange Code B) Extended Bit Code Decimal Interchange Code C) Extended Bit Case Decimal Interchange Code D) Extended Binary Case Decimal Interchange Code

Ans:A,A


The south pole of a magnet is the one:
Options: that would be attracted to the earths north magnetic pole,    that has its molecules arranged in a random pattern,    that would be attracted to the earth's south magnetic pole,    that would be repelled by the north pole of another magnet

Ans:C ,C


1.Dirty bit for a page in a page table
Options: (A)helps avoid unnecessary writes on a paging device (B) helps maintain LRU information (C) allows only read on a page (D) none of the above 21

Ans:211. (A),211. (A)


. In Datasheet View, new records are added to a table ____.
Options: a. in alphabetical order b. at the end of the table c. at the beginning of the table d. in numerical order

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


142. klorophil ka khanij ghatak kya hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: maigneeshiyam , maigneeshiyam


Which network is a packet switching network?
Options: Ring network,    LAN,    Star network,    EuroNET

Ans:D,(Danswer


79. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?
Options: a. Press Ctrl+S b. Click File, Save c. Click Tools, Options, Save d. Click File, Save As

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Which of the following Indian companies designs and manufactures super- computers?
Options: C-DOT,    C-DAC,    CMC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


raashtrapati
Options: NA

Ans: 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?, 578. khvaaja moeenuddeen chishtee kee daragaah kahaan hai?


The headquarters of the National Power Training institute is located in
Options: Pune,    Bhopal,    Faridabad,    Lucknow

Ans:C,C


When a disk stack is serviced by a comb-like access mechanism, there is one read/write head for each
Options: disk,    disk surface,    track,    cylinder

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is considered a broadband communications channel?
Options: coaxial cable,    fiber optic cable,    microwave circuits,    All of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


tabala
Options: NA

Ans: 758. amerika kee khoj kisane kee?, 758. amerika kee khoj kisane kee?


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The term Parallel Run refers to
Options: the same job run on two different computer to test their speeds,    the processing of two different jobs initiated from two terminals.,    the concurrent operation of an existing system and a new system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following command is used to move the pointer from one pane to next pane?
Options: a. F3 b. F4 c. F5 d. F6

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


In which decade was the Internet first implemented?
Options: 1940s,    1950s,    1960s,    1980s

Ans:C,C


The steady or initial phase of the magnetic storms is
Options: preceded by storm sudden commencement,    magnetic storm at middle and low altitudes,    a sharp increase of the field,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Rabindranath Tagore is also known as
Options: Guruji,    Gurudev,    Mahamana,    Netaji

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int get(); int main() { const int x = get(); printf("%d", x); return 0; } int get() { return 20; }
Options: Garbage value,    Error,    20,    0

Ans:C ,C


. when you work with large worksheets, you may need to
Options: a. size the worksheet to fit on the specific number of pages b. add and remove page breaks c. specify only certain print areas d. all of above

Ans:– d,– d


If N1/N2 = 2, and the primary voltage is 120 V, what is the secondary voltage?
Options: 0 V,    36 V,    40 V,    60 V

Ans:D ,D


. Using windows explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates
Options: a. An open folder b. The folder contains subfolder c. A text file d. A graphic file

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


You are about to install a second IDE hard drive in a PC that has only one IDE adapter. Your first hard drive will still be the boot drive. How should the second drive be configured?
Options: as a master,    as a secondary,    as a slave,    as a primary

Ans:C ,C


The most extensive, commercially useful source of thorium as monazite sand occurs in India at
Options: Orissa coast,    Travancore coast,    West Bengal coast,    Gujarat coast

Ans:B,B


262. aaeene akabaree ka lekhak kon tha?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phajal, abul phajal


A word processor designed for programmers is called
Options: a formatter,    a compiler,    an editor,    a debugger

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, which of the following is not a data Manipulation Language Commands?
Options: DELETE,    SELECT,    UPDATE,    CREATE

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com