Which of the following famous financial journals of international repute confers 'Finance minister of the year' Award?


Options: Dalal Street,    Business Standard,    Euromoney,    Money Matters

Ans:C,C

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


Which of the following is a popular DOS based spreadsheet package?
Options: a. Word b. Smart cell c. Excel d. Lotus 1-2-3

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Reverse video is a technique of
Options: showing data with half brightness,    showing data upside down on the screen,    hiding confidential data on the screen,    emphasizing data by reversing the foreground and background

Ans:D ,D


System programs such as Compilers are designed so that they are
Options: reenterable,    non reusable,    serially usable,    recursive

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following describe the DHCP Discover message? It uses FF:FF:FF:FF:FF:FF as a layer 2 broadcast. It uses UDP as the Transport layer protocol. It uses TCP as the Transport layer protocol. It does not use a layer 2 destination address.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2,    3 and 4,    4 only

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true concerning the standard network protocol for connecting a client to a Web or database server via the Internet?
Options: Both TCP and IP are needed.,    TCP is needed but IP is not needed.,    TCP is not needed but IP is needed.,    Neither TCP and IP are needed.

Ans:A ,A


The nuclear particles which are assumed to hold the nucleons together are
Options: electrons,    positrons,    neutrons,    mesons

Ans:D,D


what makes AJAX unique?
Options: NA

Ans:It makes data requests asynchronously?,It makes data requests asynchronously?


The data appearing first in the left portion of punched card is
Options: descriptive data,    coded data,    quantitative data,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


5.Knowledge engineering is
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks. (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


who was founder of thiyog riyasat
Options: shivram chand, jai chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:jai chand,jai chand


279. bhaarat ka sabase puraana chaaloo rel injan kaun sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pheyaree kveen, pheyaree kveen


Where did last world cup soccer tournament took place (2010)?
Options: Japan and South Korea,    France,    South Africa,    West Germany

Ans:C,C


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


What is the purpose of the PSH flag in the TCP header?
Options: Typically used to indicate end of message B. Typically used to indicate beginning of message C. Typically used to push the message D. Typically used to indicate stop the message

Ans:– A ,


Point out the error in the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char n[20]; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; if(e1 == e2) printf("The structure are equal"); return 0; }
Options: Prints: The structure are equal,    Error: Structure cannot be compared using '==',    No output,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: A) It will add to the content of the location B) It will change the address of the memory location C) It will erase the previous content D) It will not be fruitful if there is already some data at the location

Ans:C,C


First member in Rajya sabha from HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri chiranji lal varma,shri chiranji lal varma


8.System decommissioning normally takes place
Options: (A)At the beginning of the development process (B) At the middle of the development process (C) After the end of useful operational time (D) At the beginning of the useful operational time 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of
Options: silica,    carbon,    copper,    gold

Ans:A ,A


The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is
Options: ethylene,    ethane,    carbon dioxide,    acetylene

Ans:A,A


Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: Bullets & numbering B. Tables C. Columns D. Tab stops

Ans:– C ,


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to an octal number is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


Which is used to perform what if analysis?
Options: a. Solver b. Goal seek c. Scenario Manager d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: a. Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. b. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. c. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. d. All of the Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Two of the major processing languages are PROLOG and:
Options: LISP,    COBOL,    BASIC,    Pascal

Ans:A ,A


What command do you use to delete a file?
Options: rename,    delete,    rm,    cp

Ans:C ,C


It is software for creating newsletters, business cards, flyers, greeting cards or postcards..
Options: (A) Microsoft Publisher (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 15..

Ans:14. (A),14. (A)


Which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: a. =10+50 b. =B7*B1 c. =B7+14 d. 10+50

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


You just added a new user, kara, to the system. What group is kara added to by default?
Options: root,    kara,    group,    user

Ans:B ,B


5.Match the following : A- Maintenance control: B- Maintenance prediction: C- Maintenance process: 1-Cost of planning and scheduling hardware preventive maintenance, and software maintenance and upgrades, managing the hardware and software baselines, and providing response for hardware corrective maintenance. 2Predicting the number of change requires a system understanding and the relationship between the system and external environment. 3- It is triggered by a set of change requests from system users, management or customers.
Options: (A)A-1, B-3,C-2 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-3,C-1 (D) A-3,B-2,C-1 21

Ans:215. (B),215. (B)


peer panjaal surang (jammoo-kashmeer)
Options: NA

Ans: 877. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada jila kaun-sa hai?, 877. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada jila kaun-sa hai?


. Which is not concerned with control panel?
Options: a. Printer b. Run application c. Font d. Keyboard

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. When the Language bar is _____, it means that you do not see it on the screen but it will be displayed the next time you start your computer.
Options: a. restored b. hidden c. minimized d. closed

Ans:– B,– B


The Latin word formica means ant. The name formic acid is derived from this Latin word because
Options: this acid, in ancient times, was used to eliminate ant-hills,    this corrosive acid is secreted by ants to drive away their enemies,    this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants,    ants are attracted by the odour of this acid

Ans:C,C


How many JDBC driver types does Sun define?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:D ,D


. In order to arrange the countries from those with the highest population to those with the lowest, you need to sort on the population field in ……………
Options: a. ascending order b. descending order c. alphabetical order d. random order

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following statement is false?
Options:  A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages, B) You can set different page number formats for different sections, C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section, D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section,

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following UN agencies has its headquarters at Paris?
Options: UNESCO,    ILO,    FAO,    IMO

Ans:A,A


Which of the following protocol is/are defined in Transport layer?
Options: FTP B. TCP C. UDP D. B & C

Ans: – D ,


. Which one of the following is not a layer of operating system?
Options: a. Kernel b. Shell c. Application program d. Critical selection

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which command will be used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right?
Options: r,    R,    s,    S

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following provides a list ofx synonyms?
Options: Find command B. Replace Command C. Thesaurus D. Spelling and Grammar

Ans:– C ,


What is the population density of Andhra Pradesh?
Options: 275/sq km,    13/sq km,    340/sq km,    154/sq km

Ans:A,A


The process of capture of precipitation by the plant canopy and its subsequent return to the atmosphere is called
Options: sublimation,    stem flow,    interception,    through fall

Ans:C,C


Who said the words, 'I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to Death your right to say it'?
Options: George Bernard Shaw,    Lenin,    Voltaire,    Mahatma Gandhi

Ans:C,C


649. kis maulik adhikaar ko 44ven sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara hata diya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: sampatti ka adhikaar, sampatti ka adhikaar


The section of the CPU that selects, interprets and sees to the execution of program instructions
Options: Memory,    Register unit,    Control unit,    ALU

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com