The last address of IP address represents


Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,

More Computer Networks Related questions:


611. heeraakund baandh kis nadee par banaaya gaya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee


4.You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in
Options: (A)the report footer section (B) the page footer section (C) the month group footer section (D) the summary section 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


. Which function extracts the name of the month from a date/time value?
Options: a. Month b. MonthName c. MonthLabel d. MonthValue

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


If the number of bits in a virtual address of a program is 16 and the page size is 0.5 K bytes, the number of pages in the virtual address space is
Options: 16,    32,    64,    128

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system?
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    operates within a boundary,    has interacting components

Ans:B ,B


The Paste Special command lets you copy and paste:
Options: a. Multiply the selection by a copied value b. Cell comments c. Formatting options d. The resulting values of a formula instead of the actual formula

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


According to Avogadro's Hypothesis, the smallest particle of an element or a compound, that can exist independently, is called ____ .
Options: a molecule,    a cation,    an anion,    an atom

Ans:A,A


A greater proportion of time is spent in planning on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


In areawise which is the smallest district of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:Hamirpur ,Hamirpur


Molecule is
Options: The smallest particle of a substance that retains the properties of that substance,    A atom that has a shortage of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that has an excessive number of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that flows whenever there is an imbalance of electrical charges between two points

Ans:A ,A


460. san 1954 mein hua bhaarat-cheen samajhauta kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: panchasheel samajhauta, panchasheel samajhauta


A technique for processing jobs on a first-come, first-served basis is known as
Options: FAX,    FIFO,    GIGO cable,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, accessing the validity of possible referential integrity constraints on foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:C ,C


1.In Data recording
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


Express -7 as 16-bit signed binary numbers.
Options: 0000 0000 0000 0111,    1000 0000 0000 0111,    . 0111 0000 0000 0001,    0111 0000 0000 0000

Ans:B ,B


The hot and cold deserts together occupy nearly ____ land area of the world.
Options: 1/2,    1/4th,    1/3rd,    3/4th

Ans:C,C


. Windows 2000 server uses the
Options: a. FAT 16 b. NTFS c. FAT 64 d. FAT 32

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


The slowest transmission speeds are those of
Options: twisted-pair wire,    coaxial cable,    fiber-optic cable,    microwaves

Ans:A ,A


4. …….transforms one interface into another interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


The official language of the government of india is ?
Options: NA

Ans:hindi ,hindi


1.In Excel to delete an embedded objects, first
Options: (A)Double click the object (B) Select the object by clicking it (C) Press the Shift + Delete keys (D) Select it and then press the delete key 4

Ans:41. (D),41. (D)


. We can restore the deleted files and folders from
Options: a. Recycle bin b. My document c. Control panel d. All of the above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called is
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists  

Ans:a,a


. The first Macintosh computer was from
Options: A) First generation B) Second generation C) Third generation D) Fourth generation

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


. Paper spreadsheets can have all the same advantages as an electronic spreadsheet except which of the following?
Options: a. Rows and columns b. Headings c. Speed d. None

Ans:– c,– c


The difference between a multiplexer and a statistical multiplexer is
Options: Statistical multiplexers need buffers while multiplexers do not need buffers,    Multiplexer use X.25 protocol, while statistical multiplexers use the Aloha protocol,    Multiplexers often waste the output link capacity while statistical multiplexers optimize its use,    Multiplexers use Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) while statistical multiplexers use Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM)

Ans:A ,A


1.Quadratic complexity is
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


. In a query, which row do you need to place wildcards to affect a parameter?
Options: a. Arguments b. Criteria c. Fields d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


The "desktop" of a computer refers to:
Options: The visible screen,    The area around the monitor,    The top of the mouse pad,    The inside of a folder

Ans:A,A


Super conductivity is a phenomenon in which the resistance of a substance
Options: increases with temperature,    decreases with temperature,    does not change with temperature,    becomes zero at very low temperature

Ans:D,D


writer of political histry of bilaspur
Options: akshar singh, anand chand, narotam singh, rahul sankrityan

Ans:narotam singh,narotam singh


What African-American inventor received 5 patents in the field of shoemaking?
Options: Elijah McCoy,    Jan Ernst Matzeliger,    Ernest Just,    Lewis Latimer

Ans:B,B


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


What is modified when changing the system start-up boot sequence?
Options: BIOS/CMOS,    CONFIG.SYS,    autoexec.bat,    COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


The ascending order or a data Hierarchy is 
Options: a . bit - bytes - fields - record - file - database b . bit - bytes - record - field - file - database c . bytes - bit- field - record - file - database d . bytes -bit - record - field - file - database

Ans:2.a,2.a


The parliament can legislate on a subject in the state list
Options: if the Rajya Sabha passes a resolution by two-third majority declaring the subject in state list of national importance,    if the legislatures of two or more states recommend to the Parliament to legislate on such a subject with regard to those states,    for the implementation of treaties and agreements with foreign powers,    All the above

Ans:D,D


Which minerals are found in Chhattisgarh?
Options: Iron-ore, limestone, dolomite,    Coal, bauxite, corundum,    Gaunet, guartz, marble, diamond,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


4.Fault recovery is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 18

Ans:184. (A),184. (A)


A memory that contains a fine pattern of data permanently defined is
Options: RAM,    EPROM,    ROM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


The low latitude zone of globe extends between
Options: Tropic of Capricorn and Cancer,    North pole to South pole,    Tropic of Capricorn and equator,    Equator and Tropic of Cancer

Ans:A,A


.The elements of an array are stored successively in memory cells because
Options: A)by this way computer can keep track only the address of the first element and the addresses of other elements can be calculated b.the architecture of computer memory does not allow arrays to store other than serially c.both of above d.none of above

Ans:A,A


At room temperature a conductor has low many holes?
Options: Same number as free electrons,    many,    Only those produced by thermal energy,    less than the free electrons

Ans:A ,A


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint to exit the PowerPoint
Options: (A)Click the application minimize button (B) Click the document close button (C) Double click the applications control menu icon (D) Double click the document control menu icon 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


Which of the following commands connect access list 110 inbound to interface ethernet0?
Options: Router(config)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config)# ip access-list 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-group 110 in,    Router(config-if)# ip access-list 110 in

Ans:C ,C


Locks placed by command are called ________ .
Options: implicit locks,    explicit locks,    exclusive locks,    shared locks

Ans:B ,B


'DB' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Database,    Double Byte,    Data Block,    Driver Boot

Ans:A,A


. How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C

www.000webhost.com