Which of the following IP address class is Multicast


Options: Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D

Ans:– D ,

More Computer Networks Related questions:


98. What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink” in a document?
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + L c. Ctrl + K d. None of above

Ans:–  C ,–  C


The process that involves the eroded material being dissolved and carried along in water as individual ions is called
Options: solution,    suspension,    saltation,    traction

Ans:A,A


The programs which are as permanent as hardware and stored in ROM is known as
Options:  Hardware B.  Software C.  Firmware D.  ROM ware

Ans:– C ,


The International Court of Justice is located at
Options: Geneva,    Hague,    Amsterdam,    Vienna

Ans:B,B


Instructions and memory addresses are represented by
Options: character codes,    binary codes,    binary word,    parity bit

Ans:B ,B


arastoo ka
Options: NA

Ans: 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?, 862. sikandar ka senaapati kaun tha?


20. Which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: a. Undelete *.* b. Undelete/all c. Undelete/list d. None of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Conversion of binary number 1011012 to its decimal number is
Options: 4510,    4310,    4010,    4710

Ans:A ,A


1.Iterative model includes
Options: (A)Waterfall model (B) Sequential model (C) Incremental development (D) Random model 3

Ans:31. (D),31. (D)


Halda utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti,Lahaul spiti


. Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options: a. merge the two files b. create the main document c. set the mailing list parameters d. create the data source

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following professions has not been affected by personal computers?
Options: medical,    clerical,    accounting,    None of the above

Ans:D,None of the above


991. samudree jal se shuddh jal kis prakriya dvaara praapt kiya ja sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aasavan, aasavan


. Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans: – C ,


. The cell reference for a range of cells that starts in cell B1 and goes over to column G and down to row 10 is ….
Options: a. G1-G10 b. B1.G10 c. B1;G10 d. B1:G10

Ans:– d,– d


84. Which feature do you use to create a newspaper like document?
Options: a. Bullets & numbering b. Tables c. Columns d. Tab stops

Ans:–  C ,–  C


596. kisake shaasanakaal mein morakko ka yaatree ibnabatoota bhaarat aaya?
Options: NA

Ans: mohammad bin tugalak, mohammad bin tugalak


Which of the following countries won the final of the triangular cricket series held in durban in februarry 1997 ?
Options: India,    New zealand,    South africa,    Zimbabwe

Ans:C,C


Ctrl + D
Options: Delete Dialog Box B. Font Dialog Box C. Delete All D. Do nothing

Ans:– B ,


Campbell Bay National Park
Options: Karnataka,Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


What is the algebraic sum of this series of values:+2, -3, -6,+4?
Options: -6,    -3,    0,    +2

Ans:B ,B


A view is which of the following?
Options: A virtual table that can be accessed via SQL commands,    A virtual table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands,    A base table that can be accessed via SQL commands,    A base table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i=4, j=8; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", i|j&j|i, i|j&j|i, i^j); return 0; }
Options: 12, 12, 12,    112, 1, 12,    32, 1, 12,    -64, 1, 12

Ans:A ,A


A shift register can be used for:
Options: parallel to serial conversion,    serial to parallel conversion,    digital delay line,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


A single packet on a data link is known as
Options: Path,    Frame,    Block,    Group

Ans:B ,B


8.In Excel getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called
Options: (A)Accessing (B) Referencing (C) Updating (D) Functioning 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


Height of Shilla Peak in HP
Options:

Ans:7026 meter,7026 meter


1.SizerPercent in window programming
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels. (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


The last address of IP address represents
Options: Unicast address B. Network address C. Broadcast address D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


2.COCOMO cost model
Options: (A)It takes project, product hardware and personnel attributes into account when formulating a cost estimate. (B) In it server provides set of services and set of clients uses these services. (C) Extent to which standards are used to achieve interoperability. (D) None of these 14

Ans:142. (A),142. (A)


Which memory stores the values of variables.
Options: SAM,    ROM,    RAM,    PROM

Ans:C ,C


614. unaischo (yoonesko) ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: peris (phraans), peris (phraans)


What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options:  A) Superscript, B) Subscript, C) All Caps, D) Shadow,

Ans:-B,-B


Everything computer does is controlled by its
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CPU,    Storage devices

Ans:C ,C


After you have compiled your kernel, what do you have to edit to boot your new kernel image?
Options: /boot/lilo.conf,    /etc/conf.modules,    /etc/named.boot,    /etc/lilo.conf

Ans:D ,D


In 1901, Nobel Prize was not given for
Options: Chemistry,    Physics,    Economics,    Peace

Ans:C,C


Light Year is related to
Options: energy,    speed,    distance,    intensity

Ans:C,C


How many DMA channels are there in an AT class PC?
Options: 3,    4,    7,    8

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following data transmission media has the largest terrestrial range without the use of repeaters or other devices?
Options: Hardwiring,    Microwave,    Satellite,    Laser

Ans:C ,C


0.A digital item is one which may be delivered or performed
Options: (A)entirely through a telecommunications network (B) involves logistical activities such as the transportation of goods, or of the person and/or facilities whereby the service will be performed (C) (A)and (B) both false (D) None is true 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


First underground pan vidhyut pariyojna in HP
Options: sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja, parvati jalvidut pariyojna

Ans:sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja,sanjay jal vidhut pariyonja


Which type of fire extinguisher is used for petroleum fire?
Options: Powder type,    Liquid type,    Soda acid type,    Foam type

Ans:A,A


The president can be removed from his office before the expiry of his normal term only on the recommendation of
Options: the Supreme Court,    the chief justice of India,    council of ministers,    the two Houses of Parliament

Ans:D,D


Ctrl + Q
Options: a. Paragraph formatting (Line Space and Paragraph Space) b. Close Word Application without saving Document c. Print Whole Document without confirmation d. Does nothing

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following is not Computer Hardware?
Options: Mouse B. Monitor C. Antivirus D. Printer

Ans:– C ,


. Which company is the biggest player in the microprocessor industry?
Options: A) Motorola B) IBM C) Intel D) AMD

Ans:C,C


6.In secondary storage management, bit table, for each block on disk a vector contains
Options: (A)One bit each block (B) Two bit each block (C) Three bit each block (D) Four bit each block. 18

Ans:186. (A),186. (A)


9.In Excel which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: (A)=10+50 (B) =B7*B1 (C) =B7+14 (D) 10+50 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, alongside the new system, is
Options: multi processing,    multitasking,    parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Selects the object (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object (D) Nothing he right mouse button for operation 14

Ans:148. (C),148. (C)

www.000webhost.com