In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?


Options: 1996,    1985,    1992,    1991

Ans:C,C

More sports Related questions:


You were installing an application in Windows 95, and the computer crashes, what do you do?
Options: press alt + Ctrl + delete, twice,    press alt + Ctrl + delete, and end task,    press the reset button on the computer,    turn off computer and boot from a floppy disk

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements most accurately reflects the nature of ac power?
Options: The current in an ac circuit flows in one direction, but changes value periodically,    The current in an ac circuit flows in one direction at a steady level,    The current in an ac circuit changes direction periodically,    The current in an ac circuit flows in two directions at the same time

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following field properties displays a model or pattern for entering data?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


. Validation Rule in a field will
Options: a. Checks the value entered when user leaves the field b. Displays the value in specified format when user leaves the field c. Defines the appearance for the text d. There is no option of Validation Rule

Ans:– a,– a


Computer memory consists of
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


There are historical evidences to prove that abacus was first used in
Options: India,    Japan,    China,    Indonesia

Ans:C ,C


If no multivalued attributes exist in a relation, then the relation is in what normal form?
Options: First normal form,    Second normal form,    Third normal form,    Fourth normal form

Ans:A ,A


Ctrl + G
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab D. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:– C ,


What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character?
Options:  A) 163, B) 1638, C) 16038, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


9.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 9

Ans:89. (D),89. (D)


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


Galvanised iron sheets have a coating of
Options: lead,    chromium,    zinc,    tin

Ans:C,C


peer panjaal surang (jammoo-kashmeer)
Options: NA

Ans: 877. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada jila kaun-sa hai?, 877. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka sabase bada jila kaun-sa hai?


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


. … controls the way in which the computer system functions and provides a means by which users can interact with the computer
Options: a. The platform b. The operating system c. Application software d. The motherboard

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Suppose a voltage source has an ideal voltage of 15V and a source resistance of 0.2W. For what values of load resistance will the voltage source appear stiff?
Options: 20 Ohm,    30 Ohm,    10 Ohm,    100 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


9.Procedural interface
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system are transferred from one hardware environment to another (B) Here one sub system encapsulates a set of procedures, which can be called by other sub-systems. (C) It is concerned with studying existing process to understand the relationship between different parts of the process. (D) None of these 26

Ans:259. (B),259. (B)


Oxyreductases, transferases, hydrolases, lyases, isomerases and ligases are all classes of
Options: hormones,    enzymes,    proteins,    vitamins

Ans:B,B


4.The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: (A)Record (B) Scheme (C) System flowchart (D) DBMS 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


8.The frame
Options: (A)Can hold exactly one page of data (B) Can hold more than one page of data (C) Can hole two page of data (D) None of these. 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


You have run an SQL statement that asked the DBMS to display data in a table named USER_TABLES. The results include columns of data labeled "TableName," "NumberOfColumns" and "PrimaryKey." You are looking at ________ .
Options: user data.,    metadata,    A report,    indexes

Ans:B ,B


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


The Vijayanagara ruler, Kirshnadev Raya's work Amuktamalyada, was in
Options: Telugu,    Sanskrit,    Tamil,    Kannada

Ans:A,A


who was founder of kulloot riyasat
Options: mani pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:vihangam mani pal,vihangam mani pal


lama lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


1. What is contained in the page table?
Options: a. Base address of each frame and corresponding page number b. Memory address and corresponding page number c. File name and corresponding page number d. None of Above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a. Titles b. Lists c. Charts d. Animations

Ans:– D ,– D


Which of the following is not the approach to Handling Deadlocks
Options: Deadlock Prevention B. Deadlock Avoidance C. Detect & Recover D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– D ,


. Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: a. Placeholders b. Object holders c. Auto layout d. Text holders

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


76. How do you close a word document without closing Word window?
Options: a. Click on the Close button on the title bar b. Click on Xminimize button on the title bar c. Click on the Close command on Office menu d. Click Exit on the File menu

Ans:– C ,– C


What kind of data can you send by e-mail?
Options: Audio,    Pictures,    Video,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


In which of the storage placement strategies a program is placed in the largest available hole in the main memory?
Options: best fit,    first fit,    worst fit,    buddy

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in a formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division, exponential positive and negative value b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation d. None of above

Ans:– d,– d


How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options:  A) By pressing Ctrl + ], B) By pressing Ctrl + [, C) By pressing Ctrl + }, D) By pressing Ctrl + {,

Ans:-A,-A


Where was the India's first computer installed and when?
Options: Institute of Social Science, Agra, 1955,    Indian Institute of Statistics, Delhi, 1957,    Indian Statistical Institute, Calcutta, 1955,    Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, 1971

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following helps to reduce spelling error in the document?
Options: a. Auto Format b. Auto Correct c. Smart Tags d. Auto Text

Ans:–  B,–  B


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


A hybrid computer
Options: A) Resembles digital computer B) Resembles analogue computer C) Resembles both a digital and analogue computer D) None of the above

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the gas is not known as green house gas?
Options: Methane,    Nitrous oxide,    Carbon dioxide,    Hydrogen

Ans:D,D


Who was the first Indian to go into space?
Options: Ravi Malhotra,    Satish Dawan,    Kalpana Chawla,    Rakesh Sharma

Ans:D,D


The time interval from when the given star passes directly overhead to when it next passed directly overhead, is defined as
Options: one sidereal day,    one solar day,    both the terms are similar, so any of these may be used,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


The physical system of the firm may be regarded as a flow of
Options: manpower, machines, material, and money,    information only,    manpower, machines, material, money, and information,    manpower, machines, material, money, and data

Ans:A ,A


The type of igneous rock that form from magma is a function of
Options: the chemical composition of the magma,    temperature of solidification,    the rate of cooling, which influences the crystallisation process,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following statements about PivotChart View is NOT true?
Options: a. It is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a table, query, or form. b. It can be used to view different levels of detail or to specify custom layout. c. It displays field values that can be switched for different views of data. d. It displays the same information as a crosstab query, except for the counts and sums of numeric fields.

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


The class-based addressing is also known as
Options: Modern Model B. Classful Model C. Classless Model D. Heterogeneous Model

Ans:– B ,


Who presided over the Cabinet Mission?
Options: NA

Ans:P. Lawrence,P. Lawrence


Convert the .WORD d#790 assemblylanguage pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:B ,B


where is nar singh mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas
Options: a. Title bar b. Menu bar c. Formula bar d. Standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c

www.000webhost.com