Which of the following act as a channel of transmission of blood to the heart in the human body?


Options: Arteries,    Muscle fibres,    Nerves,    Veins

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


A financial modeling package for a PC is similar to a spreadsheet package, but it can handle larger data files than a spreadsheet, and it has a built-in _____ seeking function.
Options: aim,    target,    goal,    plan

Ans:C ,C


What is the main advantage of magnetic core memory over semiconductor RAM memory?
Options: more compact and smaller,    more economical,    a bit does not have to write after reading,    non volatile

Ans:D,D


Which UN body deals with population problem?
Options: UNFPA,    UNDP,    UNICEF,    UNESCO

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is a military alliance?
Options: NATO,    NAFTA,    EEC,    ASEAN

Ans:A,A


735. daas kaipital kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaarl maarks, kaarl maarks


Computer memory consists of
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    All of the above

Ans:D,(Danswer


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


0.In Access press PAGE UP
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (B),30. (B)


110. gobar gais mein mukhy roop se kya paaya jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: meethen, meethen


. Personal computers used a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?

Options: A) Daughterboard B) Motherboard C) Father board D) Childboard

Ans:B,B


If the client receives an address from a DHCP server, what is the only information available in the Network Properties dialog box?
Options: The IP address,    The subnet address,    That the client is receiving its address from DHCP,    The default gateway

Ans:C ,C


The habitats valuable for commercially harvested species are called
Options: coral reefs,    sea grass bed,    hot spots,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


6.A treelike structure of records in a database. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Hierarchical database structure (B) Relational database structure (C) Multidimensional database structure (D) Sequential database access

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Which is not a correct combination?
Options: Prithivi Raj Raso - Chand Bardai,    Idols - Sunil Gavaskar,    Midnight Children - A. Sanderson,    Meghdoot - Kalidaas

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is the first computer to use Stored Program Concept?
Options: A) UNIVAC B) ENIAC C) EDSAC D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


The function(s) of the Storage Assignment is (are)
Options: to assign storage to all variables referenced in the source program.,    to assign storage to all temporary locations that are necessary for intermediate results.,    to assign storage to literals, and to ensure that the storage is allocate and appropriate locations are initialized.,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


Customer data (name and address, shipping instructions, credit terms, etc.) is provided by the:
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    marketing information system

Ans:C ,C


If the processor of a computer does not have a direct and unassisted access to data items, these items are said to be
Options: offline,    remote,    disconnected,    detached

Ans:A ,A


7.What method can you use to add a new table to your database?
Options: (A)Use Design View to create a table (B) Enter data directly by using a datasheet (C) Both of above (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (C),77. (C)


. Which of the following is not true for a magnetic disk?
Options: A) It is expensive relative to magnetic tape B) It provides only sequential access to stored data C) Users can easily update records by writing over the old data D) All of above

Ans:6-B,6-B


A condition that led to the development of databases was:
Options: the proliferation of data files,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    a demand for more data to support informational needs,    all the above.

Ans:D ,D


5.In Windows operating system one press F1 key to
Options: (A)Display help (B) Cut (C) Paste (D) None of these | 21 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


'.TMP' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    Image file,    Temporary file,    Audio file

Ans:C,C


How many bits are required to encode all twenty six letters ten symbols, and ten numerals?
Options: 5,    6,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


An ideal voltage source has
Options: Zero internal resistance,    Infinite internal resistance,    A load dependent voltage,    A load-dependent current

Ans:A ,A


Changing computer language of 1's and 0's to characters that a person can understand is...
Options: Highlight,    Clip art,    Decode,    Execute

Ans:C,C


Which statement(s) about IPv4 and IPv6 addresses are true? An IPv6 address is 32 bits long, represented in hexidecimal. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long, represented in decimal. An IPv4 address is 32 bits long, represented in decimal. An IPv6 address is 128 bits long, represented in hexidecimal.
Options: 1 and 3 only,    2 only,    3 and 4,    2 and 4

Ans:C ,C


. Gridlines
Options: a. May be turned off for display but turned on for printing b. May be turned on or off for printing c. The be turned off for display and printing d. a, b and c

Ans:– d,– d


First member in Rajya sabha from HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri chiranji lal varma,shri chiranji lal varma


. Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Formatting toolbar

Ans:– c,– c


Which is LEAST likely to interfere with upgrading to a newer DOS version?
Options: ROM BIOS,    Video controller,    Compressed drives,    Existing backup files

Ans:B ,B


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. Which of the following is not a system tool?
Options: a. Scandisk b. Drive space c. Disk defragmenter d. Doskey

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Which gates is known as universal gate?
Options: NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate,    XOR gate

Ans:C ,C


The group of metals Fe, Co, Ni may best called as
Options: transition metals,    main group metals,    alkali metals,    rare metals

Ans:A,A


where are Sheesh Mahal and Moti Mahal
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


.   Which of the following is not a transition effect?
Options: a. Blinks diagonal b. Dissolve c. Fade through black d. Blinds vertical

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


706. vaayumandal mein okseejan kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 %, 21 %


You get a CMOS checksum error during bootup. What is most likely the cause?
Options: power supply is bad,    BIOS needs updating,    CMOS battery is nearing end of life,    hard drive types are incorrectly defined

Ans:C ,C


The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is
Options: adding sodium carbonate,    distillation,    adding caustic soda,    boiling

Ans:D,D


balh valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Queries in Access can be used as
Options: a. view, change and analyze data in different ways b. a source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


How to show the same presentation continuously?
Options: by enabling the option “Loot continuously until ‘Esc'” B. by enabling the option “Repeat Presentation” C. by enabling the option “Show same Presentation” D. Presentation cannot be continue once it finished

Ans:– A ,


617. 1526, 1556 aur 1761 ke teen aitihaasik yuddh kis nagar mein hue?
Options: NA

Ans: paaneepat (hariyaana), paaneepat (hariyaana)


8.Electronic Commerce referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


Changing the appearance of a document is called
Options:  A) Proofing, B) Editing, C) Formatting, D) All of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


What type of memory is not directly addressable by the CPU and requires special software called EMS (expanded memory specification)?
Options: Extended,    Expanded,    Base,    Conventional

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 23.

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)

www.000webhost.com